Ministry of Communications
C-DOT Partners with IIT Delhi for developing “AI-powered chatbot for critical disaster warning & emergency applications”C-DOT Partners with IIT Delhi for developing “AI-powered chatbot for critical disaster warning & emergency applications”
21 MAR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance disaster resilience and emergency communication, Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has signed an agreement with Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT Delhi) for the development of a “Generative AI-Enhanced Chatbot for Customer Support in Disaster Early Warning and Emergency Communication”.
This initiative aligns with the broader vision of enabling automated and reliable communication services and strengthening India's disaster preparedness infrastructure.
The AI-powered chatbot will provide real-time multilingual assistance to disaster managers, first responders, and affected communities by leveraging advanced Natural Language Processing (NLP), Text-to-Speech (TTS), Speech-to-Text (STT), and Image Processing techniques. It will integrate with 3GPP-compliant emergency communication protocols to ensure seamless coordination during crises. Additionally, the solution will be fully on-premise, ensuring cybersecurity compliance, data privacy, and high availability for mission-critical applications. The solution will be integrated with the existing Disaster Management System of NDMA developed by C-DOT to enhance the capability of the platform.
The agreement was signed under the C-DOT Collaborative Research Program (CCRP) during a ceremony attended by Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, Ms. Shikha Srivastava, EVP-II, C-DOT, Prof. Brejesh Lall, Principal Investigator from IIT Delhi, and Col. (Dr.) Amit Oberoi from Carnot Research Pvt. Ltd., the implementation partner of IIT Delhi.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, emphasized the importance of indigenous innovation in disaster communication technologies, highlighting how AI-powered solutions can address India's diverse and complex emergency response needs. He reiterated C-DOT’s commitment to developing secure, scalable, and India-specific telecom solutions, reinforcing the vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' in critical communication infrastructure.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Lall highlighted the transformative potential of AI-driven disaster communication, emphasizing the importance of real-time, secure, and multilingual support in crisis situations.
Representatives from C-DOT reaffirmed their commitment to this collaboration. By integrating AI-driven decision support systems, emergency call routing, and multilingual voice recognition, this initiative is set to revolutionize disaster response in India, ensuring faster, smarter, and more efficient communication during emergencies.

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट ने “महत्वपूर्ण आपदा चेतावनी और आपातकालीन अनुप्रयोगों के लिए ए आई-संचालित चैटबॉट” विकसित करने के लिए आईआईटी दिल्ली के साथ साझेदारी की है
21 MAR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
आपदा से निपटने की क्षमता और आपातकालीन संचार को बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग के दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट) ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली (आईआईटी दिल्ली) के साथआपदा पूर्व चेतावनी और आपातकालीन संचार में ग्राहक सहायता के लिए जनरेटिव आई-संचालित चैटबॉटके विकास के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
यह पहल स्वचालित और विश्वसनीय संचार सेवाओं को सक्षम करने और भारत की आपदा तैयारी अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
आई-संचालित चैटबॉट उन्नत प्राकृतिक भाषा प्रसंस्करण, टेक्स्ट-टू-स्पीच, स्पीच-टू-टेक्स्ट और इमेज प्रोसेसिंग तकनीकों का लाभ उठाकर आपदा प्रबंधकों, प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ताओं और प्रभावित समुदायों को वास्तविक समय में बहुभाषी सहायता प्रदान करेगा। यह संकट के दौरान निर्बाध समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 3जीपीपी-अनुरूप आपातकालीन संचार प्रोटोकॉल के साथ एकीकृत होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, समाधान पूरी तरह से ऑन-प्रिमाइसेस होगा, जो साइबर सुरक्षा अनुपालन, डेटा गोपनीयता और मिशन-महत्वपूर्ण अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उच्च उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगा। समाधान को प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए सी-डॉट द्वारा विकसित एनडीएमए की वर्तमान आपदा प्रबंधन प्रणाली के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा।
सी-डॉट सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम (सीसीआरपी) के अंतर्गत एक समारोह के दौरान समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसमें सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय, सी-डॉट की कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष-II सुश्री शिखा श्रीवास्तव, आईआईटी दिल्ली के प्रधान अन्वेषक प्रोफेसर ब्रजेश लाल और आईआईटी दिल्ली के कार्यान्वयन भागीदार कार्नोट रिसर्च प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के कर्नल (डॉ.) अमित ओबेरॉय शामिल हुए।
सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने आपदा संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में स्वदेशी नवाचार के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने बतया कि कैसे एआई-संचालित समाधान भारत की विविध और जटिल आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया आवश्यकताओं का समाधान कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण संचार बुनियादी ढांचे में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करते हुए सुरक्षित, स्केलेबल और भारत-विशिष्ट दूरसंचार समाधान विकसित करने के लिए सी-डॉट की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
इस अवसर पर प्रो. लाल ने एआई-संचालित आपदा संचार की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता के बारे में बताया और संकट की स्थितियों में वास्तविक समय में, सुरक्षित और बहुभाषी समर्थन के महत्व पर बल दिया।
सी-डॉट के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस सहयोग के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। एआई-संचालित निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली, आपातकालीन कॉल रूटिंग और बहुभाषी आवाज पहचान को एकीकृत करके, यह पहल भारत में आपदा प्रतिक्रिया में क्रांति लाने के लिए तैयार है। इससे आपात स्थिति के दौरान तेज़, स्मार्ट और अधिक कुशल संचार सुनिश्चित होगा।