مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی او ٹی ) نے سنچار ساتھی پورٹل کے ذریعے ٹیلی کام کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی
تین اعشاریہ 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ موبائل منقطع ہونے کے ساتھ ٹیلی کام فراڈ کے خلاف کارروائی
ٹیلی کام کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے 3.19 لاکھ آئی ایم ای آئی نمبر بلاک کر دیے گئے
بیس ہزار سے زیادہ بلک ایس ایم ایس بھیجنے والوں کو ڈی او ٹی کے سنچار ساتھی اقدام کے حصے کے طور پر بلیک لسٹ کیا گیا
ٹیلی کام فراڈ سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈی او ٹی نے اے آئی اور بگ ڈیٹا کا استعمال کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں 16.97 لاکھ واٹس ایپ اکاؤنٹس منقطع ہو گئے
سنچار ساتھی ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام کے غلط استعمال کی اطلاع دینے اور ان کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنا رہا ہے
21 MAR 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کا محکمہ (ڈی او ٹی ) اپنے سنچار ساتھی پورٹل کے ذریعے شہریوں کو چکشو سہولت پر مشتبہ فراڈ مواصلات کی اطلاع دینے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سنچار ساتھی پہل کے تحت، ڈی او ٹی کئی تجزیہ کرتا ہے اور ایسے ٹیلی کام وسائل پر کارروائی کرتا ہے جو غلط استعمال سے منسلک پائے گئے ہیں۔ سنچار ساتھی کے نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
S.No.
Item Description
Outcome
1.
Total mobile number disconnections
3.40 crore
a. Mobile connections disconnected based upon AI based tool ASTR analysis
0.78 crore
b. Mobile connections disconnected based on inputs from other stakeholders
0.53 crore
1. Mobile connections disconnected for exceeding individual limit
1.19 crore
d. Mobile connections disconnected based on citizens feedback (Not My Number + Not Required) at Sanchar Saathi
0.90 crore
1
2.
International Mobile Equipment Identity (IMEI) of mobile handsets blocked
3.19 lakh
3.
Bulk SMS senders (Principal Entities) blacklisted
20,096
4.
Profiles/accounts disengaged by WhatsApp associated with shared mobile connections
16.97 lakh
انفرادی طور پر اطلاع دی گئی دھوکہ دہی کے مشتبہ مواصلات پر عمل کرنے کے بجائے، ڈی او ٹی تجزیہ کرنے اور ٹیلی کام وسائل کے غلط استعمال کو صفر کرنے کے لیے کراؤڈ سے حاصل کردہ ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔
اس طرح کے تجزیہ کی بنیاد پر کی گئی کارروائی کی تفصیلات سنچار ساتھی پورٹل کے ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ عام طور پر موبائل صارف کو دوبارہ تصدیق کا موقع دینے کے بعد کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
سنچار ساتھی پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ڈی او ٹی جعلی دستاویزات پر لیے گئے مشتبہ موبائل کنکشن کی شناخت کے لیے AI پر مبنی ٹول اور بڑے ڈیٹا تجزیہ کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ مزید، ڈی او ٹی اور ٹی ایس پی ایس نے قریب قریب حقیقی وقت کی شناخت اور آنے والی بین الاقوامی جعلی کالوں کو بلاک کرنے کے لیے ایک نظام وضع کیا ہے جس میں ہندوستانی موبائل نمبر دکھائے جاتے ہیں جو بظاہر ہندوستان سے آتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر نے 20 مارچ 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
مزید کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز پر عمل کریں: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹا: - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT-
https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) Takes Strong Action Against Telecom Misuse Through Sanchar Saathi Portal
Action Against Telecom Fraud with Over 3.4 Crore Mobile Disconnections
3.19 Lakh IMEI Numbers Blocked to Curb Telecom Misuse
Over 20,000 Bulk SMS Senders Blacklisted as Part of DoT's Sanchar Saathi Initiative
DoT Uses AI and Big Data to Combat Telecom Fraud, Results in 16.97 Lakh WhatsApp Accounts Disengaged
Sanchar Saathi is Empowering Citizens to Report and Combat Telecom Misuse in India
21 MAR 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) through its Sanchar Saathi portal facilitates citizens to report suspected fraud communications on Chakshu facility. Under Sanchar Saathi initiative, DoT carries out several analysis and takes action on such telecom resources that have been found linked to misuse. Outcomes of Sanchar Saathi are as under:
S.No.
Item Description
Outcome
1.
Total mobile number disconnections
3.40 crore
a. Mobile connections disconnected based upon AI based tool ASTR analysis
0.78 crore
b. Mobile connections disconnected based on inputs from other stakeholders
0.53 crore
c. Mobile connections disconnected for exceeding individual limit
1.19 crore
d. Mobile connections disconnected based on citizens feedback (Not My Number + Not Required) at Sanchar Saathi
0.90 crore
1
2.
International Mobile Equipment Identity (IMEI) of mobile handsets blocked
3.19 lakh
3.
Bulk SMS senders (Principal Entities) blacklisted
20,096
4.
Profiles/accounts disengaged by WhatsApp associated with shared mobile connections
16.97 lakh
Rather than acting on individual reported suspected fraud communications, DoT uses the crowd sourced data to carry out analysis and to zero down on misuse of telecom resources.
Details of action taken based on such analysis are available on the dashboard of Sanchar Saathi portal. Action is generally taken after giving opportunity for re-verification to the mobile user.
As part of Sanchar Saathi initiative, DoT uses AI based tool and big data analysis to identify suspected mobile connections taken on fake documents. Further, DoT and TSPs have devised a system for near real time identification and blocking of incoming international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers that appear to be originating from India.
This information was given by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications And Rural Development, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on March 20, 2025.
(RSQ-2257)
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom