اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
این سی ایم نے سکھ زبان، تاریخ اور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے اقدامات کرنے پر زور دیا
21 MAR 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن (این سی ایم) نے چیئرمین جناب اقبال سنگھ لال پورہ کی قیادت میں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو ایک خط لکھا ہے جس میں ان پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ سکھ زبان (گرمکھی)، تاریخ اور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے فوری اقدامات کریں۔ کمیشن نے سکھ برادری کے زر خیز ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے اور ریاستوں میں شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان اقدامات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ہے۔
اپنے خط میں جناب اقبال سنگھ لال پورہ نے سکھوں کے مفادات کے انضمام اور کمیونٹی کی بہتری کے لیے ہر ریاست کے اندر سکھ ترقیاتی بورڈ کے قیام کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ہے۔ خط میں ریاستی حکومتوں سے گر مکھی اساتذہ کی تقرری اور کلیدی اداروں میں سکھ برادری کی بہتر نمائندگی کو یقینی بنانے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ کمیشن نے سکھ برادری نے روایتی کاروبار کو محفوظ رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ہے اور کہا ہے کہ انھیں جدید بنانے کے لیے معاشی ترقی اور کمیونٹی کے اراکین کے لیے روزگار کے بہتر مواقع کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ خط میں ریاستوں کی وسیع تر سماجی و اقتصادی پالیسیوں میں سکھ ثقافت، روایات اور شراکت کو شامل کرنے کا بھی مطالبہ کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Minority Affairs
NCM urges for steps to preserve and promote the Sikh language, history, and cultural heritage
21 MAR 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities (NCM), under the leadership of Chairman Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, has written a letter to the concerned state governments, urging them to take immediate steps to preserve and promote the Sikh language (Gurmukhi), history, and cultural heritage. The Commission emphasizes the importance of these initiatives in preserving the rich cultural legacy of the Sikh community and promoting inclusivity across states.
In the letter, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura highlighted the need for the establishment of a Sikh Development Board within each state to facilitate the integration of Sikh interests and upliftment of the community. The letter requested State governments to appoint Gurmukhi teachers and ensure better representation of the Sikh community in key institutions.
Additionally, the Commission stresses the importance of preserving the traditional businesses of the Sikh community while modernizing them to ensure economic growth and better job opportunities for the community members. The letter also calls for the inclusion of Sikh culture, traditions, and contributions in the broader socio-economic policies of the states.