Ministry of Minority Affairs
NCM urges for steps to preserve and promote the Sikh language, history, and cultural heritage
21 MAR 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities (NCM), under the leadership of Chairman Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, has written a letter to the concerned state governments, urging them to take immediate steps to preserve and promote the Sikh language (Gurmukhi), history, and cultural heritage. The Commission emphasizes the importance of these initiatives in preserving the rich cultural legacy of the Sikh community and promoting inclusivity across states.
In the letter, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura highlighted the need for the establishment of a Sikh Development Board within each state to facilitate the integration of Sikh interests and upliftment of the community. The letter requested State governments to appoint Gurmukhi teachers and ensure better representation of the Sikh community in key institutions.
Additionally, the Commission stresses the importance of preserving the traditional businesses of the Sikh community while modernizing them to ensure economic growth and better job opportunities for the community members. The letter also calls for the inclusion of Sikh culture, traditions, and contributions in the broader socio-economic policies of the states.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
21 MAR 2025 5:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਮ) ਨੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਕਬਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ ਲਾਲਪੁਰਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੱਠੀ ਲਿਖ ਕੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ (ਗੁਰਮੁਖੀ), ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਿੱਖ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਚਿੱਠੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਕਬਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ ਲਾਲਪੁਰਾ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਉਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਭ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਚਿੱਠੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਗੁਰਮੁਖੀ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਿੱਖ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਚਿੱਠੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।