Ministry of Minority Affairs
NCM urges for steps to preserve and promote the Sikh language, history, and cultural heritage
21 MAR 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities (NCM), under the leadership of Chairman Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, has written a letter to the concerned state governments, urging them to take immediate steps to preserve and promote the Sikh language (Gurmukhi), history, and cultural heritage. The Commission emphasizes the importance of these initiatives in preserving the rich cultural legacy of the Sikh community and promoting inclusivity across states.
In the letter, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura highlighted the need for the establishment of a Sikh Development Board within each state to facilitate the integration of Sikh interests and upliftment of the community. The letter requested State governments to appoint Gurmukhi teachers and ensure better representation of the Sikh community in key institutions.
Additionally, the Commission stresses the importance of preserving the traditional businesses of the Sikh community while modernizing them to ensure economic growth and better job opportunities for the community members. The letter also calls for the inclusion of Sikh culture, traditions, and contributions in the broader socio-economic policies of the states.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
एनसीएम ने सिख भाषा, इतिहास और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए कदम उठाने का आग्रह किया
21 MAR 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) ने अध्यक्ष श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा के नेतृत्व में संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को पत्र लिखकर सिख भाषा (गुरुमुखी), इतिहास और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने के लिए तत्काल कदम उठाने का आग्रह किया है। आयोग सिख समुदाय की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने और राज्यों में समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने में इन पहलों के महत्व पर जोर देता है।
पत्र में श्री इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा ने सिख हितों के एकीकरण और समुदाय के उत्थान को सुगम बनाने के लिए प्रत्येक राज्य में सिख विकास बोर्ड की स्थापना की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। पत्र में राज्य सरकारों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे गुरुमुखी शिक्षकों की नियुक्ति करें और प्रमुख संस्थानों में सिख समुदाय का बेहतर प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करें।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आयोग सिख समुदाय के पारंपरिक व्यवसायों को संरक्षित करने के महत्व पर जोर देता है, साथ ही उन्हें आधुनिक बनाने के लिए भी ताकि समुदाय के सदस्यों के लिए आर्थिक विकास और बेहतर रोजगार के अवसर सुनिश्चित किए जा सकें। पत्र में राज्यों की व्यापक सामाजिक-आर्थिक नीतियों में सिख संस्कृति, परंपराओं और योगदान को शामिल करने का भी आह्वान किया गया है।