Ministry of Rural Development
Expanding Scope of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
21 MAR 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA), 2005, is an Act to provide for the enhancement of livelihood security of the households in rural areas of the country by providing at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work.
The Ministry mandates the provision of additional 50 days of wage employment (beyond the stipulated 100 days) to every Scheduled Tribe Household in a forest area, provided that these households have no other private property except for the land rights provided under the Forest Rights Act (FRA), 2006.
In addition to this, there is a provision for up to an additional 50 days of wage employment in a financial year in drought/natural calamity-affected notified rural areas.
Further, as per Section 3 (4) of the Act, the State Governments may make provision for providing additional days of employment beyond the period guaranteed under the Act from their own funds.
There are total of 266 permissible works which can be taken up under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, out of which 150 works are related to Agriculture & Agriculture allied activities and 58 works are related to Natural Resource Management (NRM). Some of these permissible works and progress made are reproduced below:
As per Schedule I of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA, Section 4 (3), Para 4 (1),
I. Category: A - Public works relating to Natural Resource Management:
(i) Water Conservation and water harvesting structures to augment and improve ground water like underground dykes, earthen dams, stop dams, check dams and roof top rain water harvesting structures in Government or Panchayat buildings with special focus on recharging ground water including drinking water sources;
As on 18.03.2025, a total of 7.61 lakh water conservation and water harvesting works are currently ongoing under Scheme, while 62.89 lakh works have been completed since inception. The total expenditure incurred on these works amounts to Rs. 1,77,840.09 crore. In the financial year 2024-25 a total of 4.99 lakh water conservation and water harvesting works have been completed, with an expenditure of Rs.17,889.52 crore.
1. Afforestation: tree plantation and horticulture plantation in common and forest lands, road margins, canal bunds, tank foreshore and coastal belts duly providing right to usufruct to the household covered in Paragraph-5; and
II. Category: B - Community assets or Individual assets) for vulnerable sections.
(ii) Improving livelihood through horticulture, sericulture, plantation and farm forestry;
As on 18.03.2025, a total of 28.48 lakh plantation works are currently ongoing under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, while 89.24 lakh works have been completed since the inception of the scheme. The total expenditure incurred on these works amounts to Rs. 72,996.52 crore. In the financial year 2024-25, a total of 7.96 lakh plantation works have been completed with an expenditure of Rs. 7762.59 crore
1. Category: D - Rural Infrastructure
(i) Rural Sanitation related works, such as individual household latrines, school toilet units, Anganwadi toilets either independently or in convergence with schemes of other Government Departments and unskilled wage component for construction of Community Sanitary Complexes in convergence with Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) to achieve ‘open defecation free’ status and solid and liquid waste management as per prescribed norms are permissible activities.
As on 18.03.2025, a total of 1.68 lakh community rural sanitation works are currently ongoing under the Scheme, while 66.20 lakh works have been completed since inception of the Scheme. The total expenditure incurred on these works stands at Rs.11,452.32 crore. In the financial year 2024-25 a total of 1.06 lakh community rural sanitation works have been completed, with an expenditure of Rs. 768.63 crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانا
21 MAR 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی اے)، 2005، ایک ایسا قانون ہے جو ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں گھرانوں کی روزی روٹی کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہر مالی سال میں ہر مالی سال میں کم از کم 100 دن کی گارنٹی شدہ اجرت کا روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے جس کے بالغ ارکان رضاکارانہ طور پر غیر ہنر مندی سے کام کرتے ہیں۔
وزارت جنگلاتی علاقے میں ہر درج فہرست قبیلے کے گھرانے کو اضافی 50 دن کی اجرت کی ملازمت (مقررہ 100 دنوں سے زیادہ) کی فراہمی کو لازمی قرار دیتی ہے، بشرطیکہ ان گھرانوں کے پاس جنگل کے حقوق ایکٹ (ایف آر اے ) کے تحت فراہم کردہ زمینی حقوق کے علاوہ کوئی اور نجی جائیداد نہ ہو۔
اس کے علاوہ، خشک سالی/ قدرتی آفات سے متاثرہ مطلع شدہ دیہی علاقوں میں ایک مالی سال میں اضافی 50 دن تک اضافی اجرت کی ملازمت کا انتظام ہے۔
مزید، ایکٹ کے سیکشن 3 (4) کے مطابق، ریاستی حکومتیں اپنے فنڈز سے ایکٹ کے تحت ضمانت دی گئی مدت کے بعد ملازمت کے اضافی دن فراہم کرنے کا انتظام کر سکتی ہیں۔
مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے تحت کل 266 قابل اجازت کام ہیں جن میں سے 150 کام زراعت اور زراعت سے منسلک سرگرمیوں سے متعلق ہیں اور 58 کام قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام (این آر ایم ) سے متعلق ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ جائز کام اور پیش رفت ذیل میں دوبارہ پیش کی جاتی ہے:
مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے شیڈول ایک کے مطابق، سیکشن 4 (3)، پیرا 4 (1)۔
ایک : زمرہ: اے - قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام سے متعلق عوامی کام:
(ایک ) زیر زمین پانی کو بڑھانے اور بہتر کرنے کے لیے پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے جیسے کہ زیر زمین ڈائکس، مٹی کے ڈیم، اسٹاپ ڈیم، چیک ڈیم اور چھت کے اوپر بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے سرکاری یا پنچایت عمارتوں میں پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع سمیت زیر زمین پانی کو ری چارج کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے؛
تاریخ 18.03.2025تک، اسکیم کے تحت اس وقت کل 7.61 لاکھ آبی تحفظ اور پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کے کام جاری ہیں، جب کہ آغاز سے اب تک 62.89 لاکھ کام مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ ان کاموں پر آنے والے کل اخراجات 2000000 روپے ہیں۔ 1,77,840.09 کروڑ۔ مالی سال 2024-25 میں 17,889.52 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ مجموعی طور پر 4.99 لاکھ آبی تحفظ اور پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کے کام مکمل کیے گئے ہیں۔
شجرکاری: مشترکہ اور جنگلاتی زمینوں، سڑک کے حاشیے، نہروں کے بندوں، ٹینک کے ساحل اور ساحلی پٹی میں درختوں کی شجرکاری اور باغبانی کی شجرکاری جو کہ پیراگراف-5 میں شامل گھرانوں کو مناسب طریقے سے استعمال کا حق فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اور
دو ؛ زمرہ: بی کمیونٹی اثاثے یا انفرادی اثاثے) کمزور طبقات کے لیے۔
(ii) باغبانی، سیریکلچر، شجرکاری اور فارم جنگلات کے ذریعے معاش کو بہتر بنانا؛
تاریخ 18.03.2025تک، مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے تحت کل 28.48 لاکھ پودے لگانے کے کام جاری ہیں، جبکہ اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک 89.24 لاکھ کام مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ ان کاموں پر آنے والے کل اخراجات 2000000 روپے ہیں۔ 72,996.52 کروڑ۔ مالی سال 2024-25 میں کل 7.96 لاکھ شجر کاری کے کام مکمل کیے گئے ہیں جن پر 2000000 روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔ 7762.59 کروڑ؛
زمرہ: ڈی - دیہی انفراسٹرکچر؛
(ایک ) دیہی صفائی سے متعلق کام، جیسے کہ انفرادی گھریلو لیٹرین، اسکول کے بیت الخلا یونٹ، آنگن واڑی بیت الخلا یا تو آزادانہ طور پر یا دیگر سرکاری محکموں کی اسکیموں کے ساتھ اور غیر ہنر مند اجرت کے اجزاء کو سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے کمیونٹی سینٹری کمپلیکسوں کی تعمیر کے لیے ٹھوس حیثیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے اور انتظامیہ کو آزادانہ طور پر اور آزادانہ حیثیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے۔ مقررہ معیارات قابل اجازت سرگرمیاں ہیں۔
تاریخ 18.03.2025 تک، اسکیم کے تحت اس وقت کل 1.68 لاکھ کمیونٹی دیہی صفائی کے کام جاری ہیں، جبکہ اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک 66.20 لاکھ کام مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔ ان کاموں پر کل خرچ 11,452.32 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مالی سال 2024-25 میں مجموعی طور پر 1.06 لاکھ کمیونٹی دیہی صفائی کے کام مکمل کیے گئے ہیں، جن پر 2000000 روپے خرچ ہوئے ہیں۔ 768.63 کروڑ۔
یہ اطلاع دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔