Ministry of Rural Development
Aadhar Based Payments System in Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
21 MAR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure timely payment of wages to the beneficiaries under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) and to address the issues arising due to frequent changes in bank account numbers of the beneficiaries and subsequent non-updation, it was decided to implement Aadhar Payment Bridge System (APBS). This has been made mandatory with effect from 1st January 2024.
APBS helps in improving the transparency and accountability of wage distribution under the scheme and ensure faster crediting of wages in the account of beneficiaries. Aadhar Authentication also reduces leakage and corruption and ensures that only legitimate beneficiaries with verified identities receive wages. In case of failure in payment through APBS, an alternative route to make payment is available through account-based payment that is National Automated Clearing House (NACH). Currently, against total of 13.55 crore active workers Aadhaar seeding of 99.49% have already been completed. State/UTs are continuously being monitored by the Central Government for achieving 100% Aadhaar Seeding and APBS conversion in NREGASoft. As and when any issue is flagged by the State/UT or any other stakeholders, same is resolved on priority basis.
Updation/deletion of Job Cards under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a regular exercise conducted by the States/UTs. Job card cannot be deleted for non-linking of Aadhaar with bank account. To streamline the process for deletion and addition of Job Cards, Ministry of Rural Development has issued a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) vide letter dated 25.01.2025 to all States/UTs, with clear guidelines regarding deletion and restoration of job cards. The SOP ensures compliance with the Mahatma Gandhi NREGS guidelines, promotes transparency and protects the rights of workers by defining conditions for deletion.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم میں آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگیوں کا نظام
21 MAR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو اجرت کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے اور استفادہ کنندگان کے بینک اکاؤنٹ نمبروں میں بار بار تبدیلی اور اس کے بعد اپ ڈیٹ نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے، آدھار ادائیگی برج سسٹم (اے پی بی ایس) کو لاگو کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ یکم جنوری 2024 سے اسے لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
اے پی بی ایس اسکیم کے تحت اجرت کی تقسیم کی شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور استفادہ کنندگان کے کھاتے میں اجرت کی تیزی سے ادائیگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ آدھار کی توثیق لیکیج اور بدعنوانی کو بھی کم کرتی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ تصدیق شدہ شناخت والے صرف جائز مستفید افراد کو اجرت ملے۔ اے پی بی ایس کے ذریعے ادائیگی میں ناکامی کی صورت میں، اکاؤنٹ پر مبنی ادائیگی کے ذریعے ادائیگی کرنے کا ایک متبادل راستہ دستیاب ہے جو کہ نیشنل آٹومیٹڈ کلیئرنگ ہاؤس (این اے سی ایچ ) ہے۔ فی الحال، کل 13.55 کروڑ فعال کارکنوں کے مقابلے میں 99.49 فیصد کی آدھار سیڈنگ مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ نریگا سوفٹ میں 100فیصدآدھار سیڈنگ اور اے پی بی ایس کی تبدیلی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔ جیسا کہ اور جب ریاست ،یوٹی یا کسی دوسرے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ذریعہ کسی بھی مسئلے کو جھنڈا لگایا جاتا ہے، تو اسے ترجیحی بنیادوں پر حل کیا جاتا ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے تحت جاب کارڈز کو اپڈیٹ کرنا،ڈیلیٹ کرنا ریاستوں،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے منعقد کی جانے والی ایک باقاعدہ مشق ہے۔ بینک اکاؤنٹ کے ساتھ آدھار کو نہ جوڑنے پر جاب کارڈ کو حذف نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ جاب کارڈز کو حذف کرنے اور شامل کرنے کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 25.01.2025 کو ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی ) جاری کیا ہے، جس میں جاب کارڈز کو حذف کرنے اور بحال کرنے سے متعلق واضح رہنما خطوط ہیں۔ ایس او پی مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کو یقینی بناتا ہے، شفافیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور حذف کرنے کی شرائط طے کرکے کارکنوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ کرتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔