Ministry of Rural Development
Aadhar Based Payments System in Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
21 MAR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure timely payment of wages to the beneficiaries under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) and to address the issues arising due to frequent changes in bank account numbers of the beneficiaries and subsequent non-updation, it was decided to implement Aadhar Payment Bridge System (APBS). This has been made mandatory with effect from 1st January 2024.
APBS helps in improving the transparency and accountability of wage distribution under the scheme and ensure faster crediting of wages in the account of beneficiaries. Aadhar Authentication also reduces leakage and corruption and ensures that only legitimate beneficiaries with verified identities receive wages. In case of failure in payment through APBS, an alternative route to make payment is available through account-based payment that is National Automated Clearing House (NACH). Currently, against total of 13.55 crore active workers Aadhaar seeding of 99.49% have already been completed. State/UTs are continuously being monitored by the Central Government for achieving 100% Aadhaar Seeding and APBS conversion in NREGASoft. As and when any issue is flagged by the State/UT or any other stakeholders, same is resolved on priority basis.
Updation/deletion of Job Cards under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a regular exercise conducted by the States/UTs. Job card cannot be deleted for non-linking of Aadhaar with bank account. To streamline the process for deletion and addition of Job Cards, Ministry of Rural Development has issued a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) vide letter dated 25.01.2025 to all States/UTs, with clear guidelines regarding deletion and restoration of job cards. The SOP ensures compliance with the Mahatma Gandhi NREGS guidelines, promotes transparency and protects the rights of workers by defining conditions for deletion.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना में आधार आधारित भुगतान प्रणाली
21 MAR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) के तहत लाभार्थियों को समय पर मजदूरी का भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने और लाभार्थियों के बैंक खाता संख्या में बार-बार बदलाव और उसके बाद अपडेट न होने से उत्पन्न होने वाली समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए आधार भुगतान ब्रिज सिस्टम (एपीबीएस) लागू करने का निर्णय लिया गया। इसे 1 जनवरी 2024 से अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
एपीबीएस योजना मजदूरी वितरण की पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बेहतर करने में मदद करता है और लाभार्थियों के खाते में मजदूरी का जल्दी जमा होना सुनिश्चित करता है। आधार प्रमाणीकरण भी लीकेज और भ्रष्टाचार को कम करता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि केवल सत्यापित पहचान वाले वैध लाभार्थियों को ही मजदूरी मिले। एपीबीएस के माध्यम से भुगतान में विफलता के मामले में, खाता-आधारित भुगतान के माध्यम से भुगतान करने का एक वैकल्पिक मार्ग उपलब्ध है जो राष्ट्रीय स्वचालित समाशोधन गृह (एनएसीएच) है। वर्तमान में, कुल 13.55 करोड़ सक्रिय श्रमिकों में से 99.49% का आधार सीडिंग पहले ही पूरा हो चुका है। 100% आधार सीडिंग और एनआरईजीए सॉफ्ट में एपीबीएस रूपांतरण प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों की लगातार निगरानी की जा रही है। जब भी कोई मुद्दा राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश या किसी अन्य हितधारक द्वारा उठाया जाता है, तो उसे प्राथमिकता के आधार पर हल किया जाता है।
महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के तहत जॉब कार्ड को अपडेट करना/हटाना राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किया जाने वाला एक नियमित कार्य है। आधार को बैंक खाते से लिंक न करने पर जॉब कार्ड को हटाया नहीं जा सकता। जॉब कार्ड को हटाने और जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया को कारगर बनाने के लिए, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को दिनांक 25.01.2025 के पत्र के माध्यम से एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की है, जिसमें जॉब कार्ड को हटाने और बहाल करने के बारे में स्पष्ट दिशा-निर्देश दिए गए हैं। एसओपी महात्मा गांधी नरेगा दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करता है, पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देता है और हटाने की शर्तों को परिभाषित करके श्रमिकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करता है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।