Ministry of Defence
Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff & Department of Science and Technology ink MoU in Defence R&D to enhance Technological Innovation for Armed Forces
21 MAR 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) and the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on 21 March, 2025 at New Delhi. This agreement marks a significant step towards strengthening collaboration in defence research and development, aimed at enhancing technological innovation for the Indian Armed Forces.
The MoU was signed by Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, HQ IDS, Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan and Additional Secretary, DST Shri Sunil Kumar in the presence of Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Lieutenant General JP Mathew and Secretary DST, Shri Abhay Karandikar.
The partnership seeks to leverage DST's extensive R&D capabilities to address the evolving needs of the Armed Forces by aligning defence technology research with national science initiatives, thereby enhancing the defence sector's self-reliance in critical technology domains.
Under this MoU, DST will facilitate access to its research infrastructure, expertise and academic institutions to meet the defence sector's requirements. The collaboration will focus on developing advanced military technologies and fostering innovation, contributing to the overall goal of building self-reliance in critical defence capabilities.
This partnership underscores the joint commitment to promoting cutting-edge research, aligning with the national vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, and emphasises a whole-of-nation approach towards enhancing the country’s defence preparedness.
0EBT.jpg)
WD1R.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र बलों के लिए तकनीकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास हेतु एकीकृत रक्षा कार्मिक मुख्यालय तथा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
21 MAR 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
एकीकृत रक्षा कार्मिक मुख्यालय (एचक्यू आईडीएस) और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने 21 मार्च, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह समझौता रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के लिए तकनीकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर एकीकृत रक्षा कार्मिक के उप प्रमुख, आईडीएस मुख्यालय, वाइस एडमिरल संजय वात्स्यायन और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने एकीकृत रक्षा कार्मिक के प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू तथा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव श्री अभय करंदीकर की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस साझेदारी का लक्ष्य रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान को राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान कार्यक्रमों के साथ जोड़कर सशस्त्र बलों की उभरती हुई जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की व्यापक अनुसंधान व विकास क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाना है, जिससे महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में रक्षा क्षेत्र की आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ेगी।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग रक्षा क्षेत्र की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अपने अनुसंधान बुनियादी ढांचे, विशेषज्ञता और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह सहयोग उन्नत सैन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास तथा नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित होगा, जिससे महत्वपूर्ण रक्षा क्षमताओं में आत्मनिर्भरता के साथ उत्पाद निर्माण के समग्र लक्ष्य में योगदान मिलेगा।
यह साझेदारी अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने, ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ संरेखित करने की संयुक्त प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है और साथ ही भारत की रक्षा तैयारियों को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए देश के सम्पूर्ण रक्षा केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण पर बल देती है।
0EBT.jpg)
WD1R.jpg)