Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MEASURES TO REDUCE DEPENDENCE ON MIDDLEMEN UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI ANNADATA AAY SANRAKSHAN ABHIYAN (PM-AASHA)
21 MAR 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is administering the integrated Scheme of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) comprising Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) and Price Stabilisation Funds (PSF). Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) implements PSS, PDPS and MIS whereas Department of Consumer Affairs implements PSF. The integrated scheme of PM-AASHA is aimed to bring-in more effectiveness in the implementation of procurement operations that would not only help in providing remunerative prices to the farmers for their produce but also control the price volatility of essential commodities by ensuring their availability at affordable prices to consumers.
Price support Scheme (PSS) a component of PM-AASHA is implemented as and when the market prices of notified pulses and oilseeds & copra fall below the notified MSP during peak harvesting period to provide the remunerative price to the farmers. The procurement of the notified pulses, oilseeds and copra conforming to the prescribed Fair Average Quality (FAQ) is undertaken by the Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) like National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Co-operative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF) through the State level agencies at the MSP directly from the pre-registered farmers having legitimate land record to eliminate possibility of middlemen taking advantage of the scheme.
Further, in order to incentivize the farmers for their contribution for the enhancement of domestic production of pulses and to reduce the dependence on import, the existing procurement ceiling of 25% on Tur, Urad and Masur under PSS had been lifted for the year 2023-24 and it has been extended further for the year 2024-25 also.
Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) a component of PM- AASHA is implemented on the request of the State/UT Government for the procurement of various perishable agricultural/horticultural commodities such as Tomato, Onion and Potato etc. for which Minimum Support Price (MSP) is not fixed and there is a fall in prices in the market by atleast 10% over the rates of previous normal season in the States/UTs so that the farmers are not constrained to make distress sales of their produce. It is implemented if the States/UT is willing to share the total loss in the ratio of 50:50 between the State and Centre whereas in case of North-Eastern States, the losses to be shared between the Centre and State on 75:25 basis. The procurement is undertaken by the State designated agency upto 25% of the State’s production of the particular crop of the prescribed FAQ at a fixed Market Intervention Price (MIP) as determined by MIS Committee plus permitted overheads expenses, which is 25% of MIP so that the farmers are not constrained to make distress sale of their produce. However, States/UTs have also an option to make the differential payment between the MIP and Sale Price to the farmers especially where adequate infrastructure for storage of perishable commodities is not available. Further , in the interest of farmers, in special cases, if there is a price difference of TOP crops (Tomato, Onion and Potato) between the producing and consuming states, the operational costs incurred by Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) like NAFED and NCCF in storing and transporting the crops from the producing state to the consuming states will be reimbursed by the Government.
The Govt. of India in September 2024 approved the continuation of integrated PM AASHA scheme broadening its scope. The notified pulses and oilseeds & copra for which MSP is announced are covered under Price Support Scheme (PSS) component of PM-AASHA. Procurement of pulses and oilseeds under Price Support Scheme has been allowed upto a maximum of 25% of the National production with approval of CoS. To support Oilseed farmers , the coverage under Price Deficit Payment Scheme (PDPS) has been enhanced from existing 25% of the production of the State to 40% of state production of the particular oilseed wherein direct payment of the price difference between the MSP and the selling / modal price in notified market upto 15% of MSP value is made to the farmers.
Further, all the agricultural / horticultural commodities for which MSP is not fixed and are perishable in nature are covered under MIS component of integrated scheme of PM-AASHA. The Government is covering perishable crops like Tomato, Onion and Potato (TOP) and many other crops like Apple, Ginger, Chilli etc. under MIS for which Minimum Support Price (MSP) is not fixed to mitigate the hardship to the farmers when there is a reduction of prices in the market by atleast 10% over the rates of previous normal season in the States/UTs so that the farmers are not constrained to make distress sale of their produce. Govt. has introduced a new component of PDPS under Market intervention scheme (MIS) for direct payment of the price difference between the Market Intervention Price (MIP) and the selling price to the farmers of perishable crops.
For making effective procurement and providing maximum benefits of MSP to the farmers under PM-AASHA, procurement centers are opened by respective State Government Agencies and Central Nodal Agencies like NAFED, NCCF etc. after taking into account the production, marketable surplus, convenience of farmers and availability of other logistics / infrastructure such as storage and transportation etc. large number of the purchase centers in addition to the existing mandis and depots/godowns are also established at key points for the convenience of farmers.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बिचौलियों पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) के तहत किए गए उपाय
21 MAR 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) की एकीकृत योजना का संचालन कर रही है, जिसमें मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस), भावांतर भुगतान योजना (पीडीपीएस), बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआईएस) और मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) शामिल हैं। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) पीएसएस, पीडीपीएस और एमआईएस को कार्यान्वित करता है जबकि उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग पीएसएफ को कार्यान्वित करता है। पीएम-आशा की एकीकृत स्कीम का उद्देश्य खरीद कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन में अधिक प्रभावशीलता लाना है, जो न केवल किसानों को उनकी उपज के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य प्रदान करने में सहायता करेगा, अपितु उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती कीमतों पर उनकी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करके आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमत में उतार-चढ़ाव को भी नियंत्रित करेगा।
मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) पीएम-आशा का एक घटक है, जिसे तब कार्यान्वित किया जाता है जब अधिसूचित दलहन, तिलहन और खोपरा के बाजार मूल्य फसल कटाई के चरम समय के दौरान अधिसूचित एमएसपी से नीचे चले जाते हैं, ताकि किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य प्रदान किया जा सके। अधिसूचित दलहन, तिलहन और खोपरा की खरीद, जो निर्धारित उचित औसत गुणवत्ता (एफएक्यू) के अनुरूप है, केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों (सीएनए) जैसे कि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ लिमिटेड (नेफेड) और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता संघ लिमिटेड (एनसीसीएफ) द्वारा राज्य स्तरीय एजेंसियों के माध्यम से विध भूमि रिकॉर्ड वाले पूर्व-पंजीकृत किसानों से सीधे एमएसपी पर की जाती है, ताकि बिचौलियों द्वारा योजना का लाभ उठाने की संभावना को समाप्त किया जा सके।
इसके अतिरिक्त, दलहनों के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए कसानों को उनके योगदान के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु, पीएसएस के तहत तुअर, उड़द और मसूर पर 25% की मौजूदा खरीद सीमा को वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए हटा दिया गया है और इसे वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए भी आगे बढ़ा दिया गया है।
(ख): बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआईएस) पीएम-आशा का एक घटक है, जिसे राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सरकार के अनुरोध पर टमाटर, प्याज और आलू आदि जैसे विभिन्न नाशवान कृषि/बागवानी उत्पादों की खरीद के लिए कार्यान्वित किया जाता है, जिनके लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) तय नहीं है और राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में पिछले सामान्य मौसम की दरों की तुलना में बाजार में कीमतों में कम से कम 10% की गिरावट आई है, ताकि किसानों को अपनी उपज की मजबूरी में बिक्री करने के लिए बाध्य न होना पड़े। इसे तब लागू किया जाता है जब राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र कुल हानि को राज्य और केंद्र के बीच 50:50 के अनुपात में साझा करने के लिए तैयार हों, जबकि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मामले में, केंद्र और राज्य के बीच हानि को 75:25 के आधार पर साझा किया जाएगा। राज्य द्वारा नामित एजेंसी द्वारा निर्धारित एफएक्यू की विशेष फसल के राज्य के उत्पादन के 25% तक की खरीद एक निश्चित बाजार हस्तक्षेप मूल्य (एमआईपी) पर की जाती है, जैसा कि एमआईएस समिति द्वारा निर्धारित किया जाता है, साथ ही अनुमत ओवरहेड्स खर्च, जो एमआईपी का 25% है, ताकि किसानों को अपनी उपज की संकटग्रस्त बिक्री के लिए बाध्य न किया जाए। तथापि, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के पास किसानों को एमआईपी और बिक्री मूल्य के बीच अंतर का भुगतान करने का विकल्प भी है, खासकर जहां नाशवान वस्तुओं के भंडारण के लिए पर्याप्त इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर उपलब्ध नहीं है। इसके अतिरिक्त, किसानों के हित में, विशेष मामलों में, यदि उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता राज्यों के बीच शीर्ष फसलों (टमाटर, प्याज और आलू) की कीमत में अंतर है, तो नेफेड और एनसीसीएफ जैसी केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों (सीएनए) द्वारा फसलों को उत्पादक राज्य से उपभोक्ता राज्यों तक भंडारण और परिवहन में किए गए परिचालन लागतों की प्रतिपूर्ति सरकार द्वारा की जाएगी।
भारत सरकार ने सितंबर 2024 में इसके दायरे को व्यापक बनाते हुए एकीकृत पीएम आशा योजना को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी। जिन अधिसूचित दलहनों और तिलहनों और खोपरा के लिए एमएसपी की घोषणा की जाती है, उन्हें पीएम-आशा के मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) घटक के तहत कवर किया जाता है। मूल्य समर्थन योजना के तहत दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद को सीओएस की मंजूरी से राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन के अधिकतम 25% तक की अनुमति दी गई है। तिलहन किसानों को सहयोग देने के लिए, भावांतर भुगतान योजना (पीडीपीएस) के तहत कवरेज को राज्य के उत्पादन के मौजूदा 25% से बढ़ाकर विशेष तिलहन के राज्य उत्पादन का 40% कर दिया गया है, जिसमें एमएसपी और अधिसूचित बाजार में बिक्री/मॉडल मूल्य के बीच मूल्य अंतर का 15% तक एमएसपी मूल्य का सीधा भुगतान किसानों को किया जाता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सभी कृषि/बागवानी वस्तुएं जिनके लिए एमएसपी तय नहीं है और जो नाशवान प्रवृत्ति की हैं, उन्हें पीएम-आशा की एकीकृत योजना के एमआईएस घटक के तहत कवर किया गया है सरकार टमाटर, प्याज और आलू (टीओपी) जैसी नाशवान फसलों और सेब, अदरक, मिर्च आदि जैसी कड अन्य फसलों को एमआईएस के तहत कवर कर रही है, जिनके लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) तय नहीं है, ताकि राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में पिछले सामान्य सीजन की दरों की तुलना में बाजार जार में कीमतों कम से कम कम 10% की कमी होने पर किसानों को होने वाली कठिनाई को कम किया जा सके ताकि किसान को अपनी उपज की मजबूरी में बिक्री करने के लिए बाध्य न होना पड़े। सरकार ने बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजन (एमआईएस) के तहत पीडीपीएस का एक नया घटक शुरू किया है ताकि नाशवान फसलों की खेती करन वाले किसानों को बाजार हस्तक्षेप मूल्य (एमआईपी) और बिक्री मूल्य के बीच भावांतर का सीधा भुगतान किया जा सके।
पीएम-आशा के तहत प्रभावी खरीद करने और किसानों को एमएसपी का अधिकतम लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए, उत्पादन, विपणन योग्य अधिशेष, किसानों की सुविधा और भंडारण और परिवहन आदि जैन अन्य लॉजिस्टिक/इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की उपलब्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए संबंधित राज्य सरकार की एजेंसिय और नेफेड, एनसीसीएफ आदि केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों द्वारा खरीद केंद्र खोले जाते हैं। किसानों की सुविध के लिए प्रमुख स्थानों पर मौजूदा मंडियों और डिपो/गोदामों के अलावा बड़ी संख्या में खरीद केंद्र भी स्थापित किए गए हैं।