Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
IMPACT OF SOIL HEALTH CARD SCHEME ON SOIL FERTILITY AND AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTIVITY
21 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Soil Health & Fertility Scheme assists states in promoting Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) through judicious use of chemical fertilizers including secondary and micro nutrients, in conjunction with organic manures & bio-fertilizers for improving soil health and its productivity. Soil samples are processed following standard procedures and analyzed for various parameters viz, pH, electrical conductivity (EC), Organic Carbon, available Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potassium, Sulphur and micronutrients (Zinc, Copper, Iron, Manganese & Boron). Soil Health Card (SHC) provides information to farmers on soil nutrient status (low, medium & high) and recommendation on appropriate dosage of nutrients to be applied for improving soil health to increase agricultural production.
An impact study of Soil Health & Fertility scheme (November 2017) was conducted by National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), Hyderabad. The major findings indicate that there is reduction in fertilizer use, especially Nitrogen and increase in bio-fertilizers and other micro-nutrients use. Overall, paddy farmers reduced use of urea by 9%,
Di Ammonium Phosphate / Single Super Phosphate by 7% but increased use of Potassium by 20%. Balanced use of fertilizers is gaining ground as per the findings.
National Productivity Council carried out a study on ‘Soil Testing Infrastructure for Faster Delivery of Soil Health Card in India’ in 2017. The study found that application of fertilizer and micronutrients based on SHC recommendations resulted in 8-10% of savings and overall increase in the yield of crops to the tune of 5-6%.
The various measures incorporated in Soil Health & Fertility Scheme are as follows: -
i. In order to make the scheme farmer-friendly, the Soil Health Card portal has been revamped with the following features:
• Introduction of a mobile application for soil sample collection capturing geo coordinates of farmers field.
• Real time information on soil sample collection, testing and generation of SHC.
• Farmers can download SHCs from the portal by entering registered mobile number.
• Introduction of fertilizer management, nutrient dashboard, heat maps of nutrients on the portal to guide the policymakers
• Introduction of QR code enabled sample collection
• Onboarding of all Soil Testing Labs on the SHC Portal.
ii. Citizen Charter has been introduced to deliver SHC.
iii. The School Soil Health Program has been rolled out to involve school students.
iv. Soil testing and advisory is compulsorily included in the field internship of Undergraduate, Post-graduate and Diploma students of Agricultural University and Rural Agricultural Work Experience programme (RAWE) Internship.
Under Soil Health & Fertility Scheme, around 7 Lakh demonstrations, 93,781 farmer’s training programmes and 7,425 farmer’s mela have been organized on the balanced use of fertilizers to improve soil quality. Advisories are issued to farmers through Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs). In addition, 70,002 Krishi Sakhis are trained to support farmers in understanding SHCs among other issues.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مٹی کی زرخیزی اور زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت پرسول ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیم کا اثر
21 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی اسکیم زمین کی صحت اور اس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نامیاتی کھادوں اور بائیو فرٹیلائزرزکے ساتھ مل کر، ثانوی اور مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس سمیت کیمیائی کھادوں کے منصفانہ استعمال کے ذریعے مربوط غذائیت کے انتظام (INM) کو فروغ دینے میں ریاستوں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔ مٹی کے نمونوں پر معیاری طریقہ کار کے بعد کارروائی کی جاتی ہے اور مختلف پیرامیٹرز مثلاً پی ایچ، برقی انضمام (EC)، نامیاتی کاربن، دستیاب نائٹروجن، فاسفورس، پوٹاشیم، سلفر اور مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس (زنک، کاپر، آئرن، مینگنیج اور بوران) کے لیے تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ سول ہیلتھ کارڈ (SHC) کسانوں کو مٹی کے غذائیت کی حیثیت (کم، درمیانے اور زیادہ) کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے اور زرعی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے غذائی اجزاء کی مناسب خوراک کی سفارش کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچرل ایکسٹینشن منیجمنٹ (MANAGE)، حیدرآباد کے ذریعہ مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی اسکیم (نومبر 2017) کا ایک اثر مطالعہ کیا گیا تھا۔ اہم نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کھاد کے استعمال میں کمی، خاص طور پر نائٹروجن اور بائیو فرٹیلائزر اور دیگر مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹ کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، دھان کے کاشتکاروں نے یوریا کے استعمال میں 9 فیصد کمی کی،ڈائی امونیم فاسفیٹ / سنگل سپر فاسفیٹ میں 7 فیصد لیکن پوٹاشیم کے استعمال میں 20 فیصد اضافہ کیا۔ نتائج کے مطابق کھادوں کا متوازن استعمال بڑھ رہا ہے۔
نیشنل پروڈکٹیویٹی کونسل نے 2017 میں ’ہندوستان میں مٹی کے صحت کارڈ کی تیز تر فراہمی کے لیے مٹی کی جانچ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے‘ پر ایک مطالعہ کیا۔ مطالعہ میں پایا گیا کہ ایس ایچ سی کی سفارشات پر مبنی کھاد اور مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس کے استعمال کے نتیجے میں 8-10 فیصد بچت ہوئی اور فصلوں کی پیداوار میں مجموعی طور پر 6-5 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی اسکیم میں شامل مختلف اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں: -
i۔ اسکیم کو کسان دوست بنانے کے لیے، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ پورٹل کو درج ذیل خصوصیات کے ساتھ از سر نو بنایا گیا ہے:
• کاشتکاروں کے کھیت کے جیو کوآرڈینیٹ حاصل کرنے والی مٹی کے نمونے جمع کرنے کے لیے موبائل ایپلیکیشن کا تعارف۔
• مٹی کے نمونے جمع کرنے، جانچ کرنے اور ایس ایچ سی کی تعمیر کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت کی معلومات۔
• کسان رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبر درج کرکے پورٹل سے SHC ڈاؤن لوڈ کرسکتے ہیں۔
• پالیسی سازوں کی رہنمائی کے لیے فرٹیلائزر مینجمنٹ، نیوٹرینٹ ڈیش بورڈ، نیوٹرینٹ ہیٹ میپ پورٹل پر لانچ کیا گیا۔
• QR کوڈ کے قابل نمونہ جمع کرنے کی شروعات۔
• ایس ایچ سی پورٹل پر مٹی کی جانچ کرنے والی تمام لیبارٹریوں کی آن بورڈنگ۔
ii۔ ایس ایچ سی کی فراہمی کے لیے سٹیزن چارٹر متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
iii۔ اسکول کے طلباء کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اسکول سوائل ہیلتھ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔
iv ۔زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے انڈر گریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور ڈپلومہ طلباء اور دیہی ایگریکلچرل ورک ایکسپریئنس پروگرام (RAWE) کی انٹرن شپس میں مٹی کی جانچ اور رہنمائی کو لازمی طور سے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی اسکیم کے تحت، مٹی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال پر تقریباً 7 لاکھ استدلال، 93,781 کسانوں کے تربیتی پروگرام اور 7,425 کسانوں کے میلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ زرعی ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (ATMA) اور کرشی وگیان کیندرز (KVKs) کے ذریعے کسانوں کو مشورے جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 70,002 کرشی سکھیوں کو دیگر مسائل کے علاوہ SHC کو سمجھنے میں کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔