Ministry of Women and Child Development
754 Fast Track Courts, Including 404 POCSO Courts functional in 30 states, dispose over 3.06 Lakh cases by January 2025
Government takes steps to create awareness on POCSO Act provisions through Media, Workshops & Training
21 MAR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government accords the highest priority for ensuring safety and security of children and has undertaken various initiatives in this regard. To safeguard children against sexual abuse and sexual harassment, Government has enacted The Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012. It defines a child as any person below the age of 18 years.
The Act was amended in 2019 to introduce more stringent punishment including death penalty for committing sexual crimes on children, with a view to deter the perpetrators & prevent such crimes.
Section 4 of the Act prescribes rigorous imprisonment for a minimum of 20 years, which can extend to life imprisonment, for “Penetrative Sexual Assault”. If the assault results in the death or causes the victim to be in a persistent vegetative state, Section 6 provides for the death penalty or life imprisonment.
Section 8 outlines imprisonment for a minimum of three to five years for those found guilty of sexual assault, while Section 10 increases this to a minimum of five years for Aggravated Sexual Assault (A person can be charged with this offense in certain aggravating circumstances, such as if the rape occurs within a relationship of trust or authority, or if it leads to pregnancy, among others). Section 14 of the Act imposes imprisonment of up to seven years for using children for pornographic purposes.
Additionally, the Act mandates special courts for speedy trials under Section 28; ensuring that the cases are handled with the utmost urgency and sensitivity, reflecting the law's zero-tolerance approach to crimes against children.
Further the POCSO Rules, 2020 were also notified to protect the children from exploitation and violence and sexual exploitation. Rule 3 provides that any institution housing children or coming in regular contact with children including schools, creches, sports academies or any other facility for Children must ensure police verification and background check on periodic basis, of every staff, teaching or non-teaching, regular or contractual, or any other person being an employee of such Institution coming in contact with the child. Such Institution shall also ensure that periodic training is organized for sensitizing them on child safety and protection.
Rule-9 of the POCSO Rules provides that the Special Court may, in appropriate cases, on its own or on an application filed by or on behalf of the child, pass an order for interim compensation to meet the needs of the child for relief or rehabilitation at any stage after registration of the First Information Report (FIR). Such interim compensation paid to the child shall be adjusted against the final compensation, if any.
Further, the POCSO Rules also provide that for special relief, if any, to be provided for contingencies such as food, clothes, transport and other essential needs, Child Welfare Committee may recommend immediate payment of such amount. Such immediate payment shall be made within a week of receipt of recommendation from the CWC.
Department of Justice is implementing a scheme for setting up Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) including Exclusive POCSO Courts for expeditious trial and disposal of cases related to rape and POCSO cases. As per the information received from High Courts, as of 31.01.2025, 754 FTSCs including 404 exclusive POCSO Courts are functional in 30 States/UTs, which have disposed more than 3,06,000 cases.
Further, the Government has taken various steps from time to time to create awareness of the provisions of the POCSO Act through electronic and print media, consultations, workshops and training programmes with stakeholders concerned. In order to generate awareness about the POCSO Act, a short film was disseminated in Cinema Halls and Doordarshan across the nation. Thereafter, Ministry has undertaken awareness campaign to encompass various aspects of the POCSO Act in an effective manner by way of a short video clips, an audio clip and a poster which have been disseminated through various means all over India. For effective dissemination of these creatives, they have also been translated into regional languages for effective outreach. National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has published Childline 1098 which is a 24x7x365 toll free Helpline for children and POCSO E-box on the back side of the front cover of all the course books from class 6th to class 12th to equip the children with the information regarding the possible modes of protection/ complaints and emergency outreach.
Ministry of Women and Child Development has organized following zonal conferences and sensitization/dissemination workshops under Mission Vatsalya Scheme:
i. Zonal Conferences: Outreach with State Governments/UT Administrations and Stakeholders through Zonal Conferences on Strategic Interventions for addressing Malnutrition Concerns and for the Development, Empowerment and Protection of Women and Children including Mission Vatsalya scheme were organised.
ii. Dissemination Workshops: National Dissemination Workshop on Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children ) Act, 2015, Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 and the rules there under and the Adoption Regulations, 2017 including Mission Vatsalya Scheme were organised with all States/UTs, line Ministries/ Departments, representatives from Police, National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR), Child Protection functionaries including members of Child Welfare Committees(CWCs)/Juvenile Justice Boards(JJBs) and other stakeholders.
iii. Workshops on Sensitization/ Training Programme for representatives of Panchayati Raj Representatives (PRIs), Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and Police on Child Rights & Protection including Mission Vatsalya Scheme at Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) in collaboration with UT Administration. This workshop was attended by officers from Ministry, NCPCR, UT of J&K, Administrative and Police Training. Institutes, District Child Protection Officers (DCPOs), CWCs, JJBs, Special Juvenile Police Units (SJPUs), representative from UNICEF and other Stakeholders.
iv. Vatsal Bharat: Regional Symposiums on ‘Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare’ including Mission Vatsalya were organized at Delhi, Bhopal, Mumbai, Ranchi, Guwahati and Varanasi. In the Regional Symposiums, representatives from States/UTs including members of Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), Juvenile Justice Boards (JJBs), Members of Village Child Protection Committee (VCPC) and Anganwadi Workers had participated.
v. A virtual technical training Session on the Modules of Institutional and Non- Institutional Care in the Mission Vatsalya Portal for North Eastern States (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura) was organized by the Ministry.
Furthermore, NCPCR, as per its mandate under Section 13(1)(h) of the CPCR Act, 2005, has also been continuously conducting sensitization and awareness-generation activities, along with monitoring efforts, focusing on various critical child protection themes, particularly POCSO mechanisms, to ensure that stakeholders are well-informed, actively involved, and effectively equipped to enhance child protection efforts and address child welfare concerns, especially within the POCSO framework. Engaging a wide range of stakeholders, including government functionaries at the State, District, Village, and Block levels, SPs, DMs, NGOs, CWCs, DCPOs, volunteers, and others, these initiatives are as follows:
1.Development of Digital Portals: Following the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court under SMWP(C) of 4/2020 and SMWP(C) of 6/2021, the Commission developed several digital portals to ensure timely, efficient, and seamless monitoring of data related to violations and deprivation of child rights. One such portal is the Baal Swaraj-POCSO tracking portal. This portal facilitates real-time tracking of child sexual abuse cases, providing services like victim compensation and rehabilitation to ensure the care and safety of POCSO victims.
2. Addressing Child Sexual Abuse Material (CSAM): In August 2024, the Commission convened a meeting on child sexual abuse material (CSAM), inviting social media platforms to discuss issues surrounding the online availability of sexually provocative material involving children. Additionally, in a joint meeting on 05.08.2024, the Commission explored potential solutions to address the alarming increase in crimes committed by minors after viewing pornographic content. This meeting included representatives from Ministry of Women and Child Development, the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, and others.
3. Regional Meetings on POCSO Implementation: The Commission organized regional meetings on POCSO: Factors Hindering Implementation and Aspects of Assistance to Victims to address victim support mechanisms and identify specific areas where NCPCR/SCPCRs could provide assistance. These meetings, held in collaboration with NALSA, NFSU, SVPNPA, and BPR&D, brought together key stakeholders, including forensic experts, police officials, and legal representatives. Additionally, through its North East Cell, NCPCR conducted consultations and State-Level Workshops on Handling POCSO Cases to enhance victim assistance and improve the implementation of POCSO provisions in the region.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
30 राज्यों में 404 पोक्सो अदालतों सहित 754 फास्ट ट्रैक अदालतें कार्यरत, जनवरी 2025 तक 3.06 लाख से अधिक मामलों का निपटारा
सरकार ने मीडिया, कार्यशालाओं और प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से पोक्सो अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए कदम उठाए
21 MAR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार बच्चों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देती है। सरकार ने इस संबंध में कई पहल की हैं। बच्चों को यौन शोषण और यौन उत्पीड़न से बचाने के लिए सरकार ने बाल यौन अपराध संरक्षण (पोक्सो) अधिनियम, 2012 लागू किया है। इसमें 18 वर्ष से कम आयु के किसी भी व्यक्ति को बच्चा माना गया है।
बच्चों पर यौन अपराध करने वालों के लिए मृत्युदंड सहित अधिक कठोर सजा का प्रावधान करने के लिए 2019 में अधिनियम में संशोधन किया गया था, ताकि अपराधियों को रोका जा सके और ऐसे अपराधों की रोकथाम हो सके।
अधिनियम की धारा 4 में "पेनेट्रेटिव सेक्सुअल असॉल्ट" के लिए न्यूनतम 20 वर्ष के कठोर कारावास का प्रावधान है, जिसे आजीवन कारावास तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है। यदि हमले के परिणामस्वरूप पीड़ित की मृत्यु हो जाती है या वह लगातार शारीरिक निष्क्रियता की अवस्था में रहे, तो धारा 6 में मृत्युदंड या आजीवन कारावास का प्रावधान है।
धारा 8 में यौन उत्पीड़न के दोषी पाए जाने वालों के लिए न्यूनतम तीन से पांच साल के कारावास का प्रावधान है, जबकि धारा 10 में गंभीर यौन उत्पीड़न के लिए इसे न्यूनतम पांच साल तक बढ़ाया गया है (किसी व्यक्ति पर कुछ गंभीर परिस्थितियों में इस अपराध का आरोप लगाया जा सकता है, जैसे कि अगर बलात्कार विश्वास या अधिकार के रिश्ते में होता है, या अगर इससे गर्भधारण होता है, आदि)। अधिनियम की धारा 14 में पोर्नोग्राफिक उद्देश्यों के लिए बच्चों का उपयोग करने पर सात साल तक के कारावास का प्रावधान है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अधिनियम धारा 28 के अंतर्गत त्वरित सुनवाई के लिए विशेष अदालतों का गठन करने के लिए अधिकृत करता है; यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि मामलों को अत्यंत तत्परता और संवेदनशीलता के साथ निपटाया जाए, जो बच्चों के विरुद्ध अपराधों के प्रति कानून के जीरो टोलरेंस के विजन को दर्शाता है।
इसके अलावा बच्चों को शोषण, हिंसा और यौन शोषण से बचाने के लिए पोक्सो नियमावली, 2020 को भी अधिसूचित किया गया। नियम 3 में प्रावधान है कि बच्चों को रखने वाली या बच्चों के नियमित संपर्क में आने वाली कोई भी संस्था को समय-समय पर हर कर्मचारी, शिक्षण या गैर-शिक्षण, नियमित या संविदा, या ऐसे संस्थान का कोई अन्य कर्मचारी जो बच्चे के संपर्क में आता है उसका पुलिस सत्यापन और पृष्ठभूमि की जांच सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए, जिसमें स्कूल, क्रेच, खेल अकादमी या बच्चों के लिए कोई अन्य सुविधा शामिल है। ऐसी संस्था को यह भी सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि बच्चों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के बारे में उन्हें संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए समय-समय पर प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया जाए।
पोक्सो नियमावली के नियम-9 में यह प्रावधान है कि विशेष न्यायालय, समुचित मामलों में, स्वयं या बच्चे द्वारा या उसकी ओर से दायर आवेदन पर, प्रथम सूचना रिपोर्ट (एफआईआर) के पंजीकरण के बाद किसी भी स्तर पर बच्चे की राहत या पुनर्वास की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अंतरिम मुआवजे का आदेश पारित कर सकता है। बच्चे को दिया गया ऐसा अंतरिम मुआवजा अंतिम मुआवजे में समायोजित किया जाएगा, यदि कोई हो।
इसके अलावा, पोक्सो नियम यह भी प्रावधान करते हैं कि भोजन, कपड़े, परिवहन और अन्य आवश्यक जरूरतों जैसे आकस्मिकताओं के लिए विशेष राहत, यदि कोई हो, प्रदान की जाने वाली राशि के तत्काल भुगतान की सिफारिश बाल कल्याण समिति कर सकती है। ऐसा तत्काल भुगतान सीडब्ल्यूसी से सिफारिश प्राप्त होने के एक सप्ताह के भीतर किया जाना चाहिए।
न्याय विभाग बलात्कार और पोक्सो से संबंधित मामलों की त्वरित सुनवाई और निपटान के लिए विशेष पोक्सो अदालतों सहित फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों (एफटीएससी) की स्थापना के लिए एक योजना लागू कर रहा है। उच्च न्यायालयों से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, 31.01.2025 तक, 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 404 विशेष पोक्सो अदालतों सहित 754 एफटीएससी कार्यरत हैं, जिन्होंने 3,06,000 से अधिक मामलों का निपटारा किया है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने समय-समय पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और प्रिंट मीडिया, परामर्श, कार्यशालाओं और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से पोक्सो अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं। पोक्सो अधिनियम के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए, देश भर के सिनेमा हॉल और दूरदर्शन में एक लघु फिल्म का प्रसारण किया गया। इसके बाद, मंत्रालय ने एक छोटे वीडियो क्लिप, एक ऑडियो क्लिप और एक पोस्टर के माध्यम से पोक्सो अधिनियम के विभिन्न पहलुओं को प्रभावी तरीके से शामिल करने के लिए जागरूकता अभियान चलाया है, जिसे पूरे भारत में विभिन्न माध्यमों से प्रसारित किया गया है। इन रचनाओं के प्रभावी प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए, उन्हें प्रभावी पहुंच के लिए क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी अनुवादित किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) ने चाइल्डलाइन 1098 प्रकाशित की है, जो बच्चों के लिए 24x7x365 टोल फ्री हेल्पलाइन है और बच्चों को सुरक्षा/शिकायत और आपातकालीन पहुंच के संभावित तरीकों के बारे में जानकारी से लैस करने के लिए कक्षा 6वीं से कक्षा 12वीं तक की सभी पाठ्य पुस्तकों के सामने के कवर के पीछे पोक्सो ई-बॉक्स है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने मिशन वात्सल्य योजना के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन और संवेदीकरण/प्रसार कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की हैं:
i. क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन : कुपोषण संबंधी चिंताओं के समाधान और मिशन वात्सल्य योजना सहित महिलाओं और बच्चों के विकास, सशक्तिकरण और संरक्षण के लिए रणनीतिक क्रियाकलाप पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों और हितधारकों के साथ संपर्क स्थापित किया गया।
ii. प्रसार कार्यशालाएं : किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015, यौन अपराधों से बच्चों का संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2012 और इसके तहत नियम तथा मिशन वात्सल्य योजना सहित दत्तक ग्रहण विनियम, 2017 पर राष्ट्रीय प्रसार कार्यशाला का आयोजन सभी राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों, संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों, पुलिस के प्रतिनिधियों, राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान (निमहांस), राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर), बाल कल्याण समितियों (सीडब्ल्यूसी)/किशोर न्याय बोर्ड (जेजेबी) के सदस्यों सहित बाल संरक्षण पदाधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ किया गया।
iii. जम्मू-कश्मीर के श्रीनगर में मिशन वात्सल्य योजना सहित बाल अधिकार और संरक्षण पर पंचायती राज प्रतिनिधियों (पीआरआई), शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) और पुलिस के प्रतिनिधियों के लिए संवेदीकरण/प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पर कार्यशालाएं केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के सहयोग से आयोजित की गईं। इस कार्यशाला में मंत्रालय, एनसीपीसीआर, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर, प्रशासनिक और पुलिस प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों, जिला बाल संरक्षण अधिकारियों (डीसीपीओ), सीडब्ल्यूसी, जेजेबी, विशेष किशोर पुलिस इकाइयों (एसजेपीयू), यूनिसेफ के प्रतिनिधि और अन्य हितधारकों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
iv. वत्सल भारत: मिशन वात्सल्य सहित 'बाल संरक्षण, बाल सुरक्षा और बाल कल्याण' पर क्षेत्रीय संगोष्ठियां दिल्ली, भोपाल, मुंबई, रांची, गुवाहाटी और वाराणसी में आयोजित की गईं। क्षेत्रीय संगोष्ठियों में बाल कल्याण समितियों (सीडब्ल्यूसी), किशोर न्याय बोर्ड (जेजेबी) के सदस्यों, ग्राम बाल संरक्षण समिति (वीसीपीसी) के सदस्यों और आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं सहित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
v. मंत्रालय द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों (अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा) के लिए मिशन वात्सल्य पोर्टल में संस्थागत और गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल के मॉड्यूल पर एक वर्चुअल तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किया गया।
इसके अलावा, सीपीसीआर अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 13(1)(एच) के तहत अपने अधिदेश के अनुसार एनसीपीसीआर लगातार निगरानी प्रयासों के साथ-साथ संवेदनशीलता और जागरूकता पैदा करने वाली गतिविधियों का आयोजन भी कर रहा है, जिसमें बाल संरक्षण के विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण विषयों, विशेष रूप से पीओसीएसओ प्रणालियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि हितधारकों को अच्छी तरह से जानकारी हो, वे सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हों और खासकर पीओसीएसओ संरचना के भीतर बाल संरक्षण प्रयासों को बढ़ाने और बाल कल्याण संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए प्रभावी रूप से सुसज्जित हों। राज्य, जिला, गांव और ब्लॉक स्तर पर सरकारी अधिकारियों, पुलिस अधीक्षक, जिलाधिकारी, एनजीओ, सीडब्ल्यूसी, डीसीपीओ, स्वयंसेवकों और अन्य सहित हितधारकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को शामिल करते हुए, ये पहल इस प्रकार हैं:
1. डिजिटल पोर्टल का विकास : 4/2020 के एसएमडब्ल्यूपी(सी) और 6/2021 के एसएमडब्ल्यूपी(सी) के तहत माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए, आयोग ने बाल अधिकारों के उल्लंघन और वंचना से संबंधित डेटा की समय पर, कुशल और निर्बाध निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई डिजिटल पोर्टल विकसित किए हैं। बाल स्वराज-पोक्सो ट्रैकिंग पोर्टल ऐसा ही एक पोर्टल है। यह पोर्टल बाल यौन शोषण मामलों की तत्क्षण ट्रैकिंग की सुविधा देता है, पोक्सो पीड़ितों की देखभाल और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पीड़ित मुआवजा और पुनर्वास जैसी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
2. बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री (सीएसएएम) पर ध्यान देना : अगस्त 2024 में, आयोग ने बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री (सीएसएएम) पर एक बैठक बुलाई, जिसमें बच्चों से संबंधित यौन उत्तेजक सामग्री की ऑनलाइन उपलब्धता से जुड़े मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म को आमंत्रित किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, 05.08.2024 को एक संयुक्त बैठक में, आयोग ने पोर्नोग्राफिक सामग्री देखने के बाद नाबालिगों द्वारा किए जाने वाले अपराधों में खतरनाक वृद्धि को रोकने के लिए संभावित समाधानों के बारे में चर्चा की। इस बैठक में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय और अन्य के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
3. पोक्सो के कार्यान्वयन पर क्षेत्रीय बैठकें: आयोग ने पोक्सो पर क्षेत्रीय बैठकें आयोजित कीं: कार्यान्वयन में बाधा डालने वाले कारक और पीड़ितों को सहायता के पहलू, ताकि पीड़ितों के लिए समर्थन प्रणाली का समाधान किया जा सके और ऐसे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जा सके जहां एनसीपीसीआर/एससीपीसीआर सहायता प्रदान कर सकते हैं। एनएलएसए, एनएफएसयू, एसवीपीएनपीए और बीपीआरएंडडी के सहयोग से आयोजित इन बैठकों में फोरेंसिक विशेषज्ञों, पुलिस अधिकारियों और कानूनी प्रतिनिधियों सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, अपने उत्तर पूर्व सेल के माध्यम से, एनसीपीसीआर ने पीड़ितों की सहायता बढ़ाने और क्षेत्र में पोक्सो प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन में सुधार करने के लिए पोक्सो मामलों को संभालने पर परामर्श और राज्य-स्तरीय कार्यशालाएं आयोजित कीं।
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।