Ministry of Women and Child Development
Multiple Schemes Launched by Govt to Provide Financial Support to Women Across India
21 MAR 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the transformative potential of start-ups, the Government has introduced several initiatives to support and nurture entrepreneurship, including women’s entrepreneurship. More than 73000 start-ups, representing nearly half of the 157066 start-ups supported by the government under the Start-up India Initiative, have at least one-woman director, underscoring the crucial role women play in driving innovation and economic growth.
There are a number of schemes/ initiatives being implemented by various Ministries/ Departments of the Government of India across the country to financially support women.
The schemes to provide skilling opportunities for women include Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna (PMKVY) and Mahila Coir Yojana (MCY) which is a sub-component of the Coir Vikas Yojana, among others.
Some of the schemes to facilitate women entrepreneurs and start-ups include
(i) The Indian Patent Act that provides for expedited examination, when at least one of the applicants is a female. It is a concerted effort to encourage women innovators to file patent applications and protect their inventions.
(ii) Women entrepreneurs, who file for protection of their Intellectual Property in individual capacity, have to pay reduced fees as compared to other large entities. Patent filings by women has increased over 905% in the past 5 years. Women lead about one-third of the start-ups incubated under the Atal Innovation Mission’s Atal Incubation Centres, which foster innovation at universities, institutions and corporates among others.
(iii) Stand Up India, Start Up India and MUDRA Yojna facilitate bank loans and entrepreneurial activities and have majorly benefitted women entrepreneurs.
(iv) The Credit Guarantee Scheme for Start-ups (CGSS) to provide credit guarantee up to a specified limit against loans extended by Member Institutions (MIs) to finance eligible borrowers including women as defined in the Gazette Notification issued by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and amended from time to time.
(v) The Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) which is a major credit-linked subsidy programme aimed at generating self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector.
(vi) The Government has made enabling provisions in the Companies Act, 2013, mandating companies to have at least one woman Director.
(vii) Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) provides employment/ self-employment and credit facilities to street vendors. Majority of the beneficiaries under these schemes are women.
In addition to the above schemes, there are several other schemes/ initiatives also being implemented by nationalised banks to support women entrepreneurs. These include Mahila Udyam Nidhi Yojana, Dena Shakti Scheme, Stree Shakti Package for Women Entrepreneurs and Cent Kalyani Scheme etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
देश भर में महिलाओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार ने कई योजनाएं शुरू की
21 MAR 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने स्टार्टअप की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को पहचानते हुए उद्यमिता को मदद और बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की हैं, जिसमें महिला उद्यमिता भी शामिल है। स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के तहत सरकार से समर्थित 1,57,066 स्टार्ट-अप में से लगभग आधे 73,000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप में कम से कम एक महिला निदेशक हैं, जो नवाचार और आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
महिलाओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों की ओर से देश भर में अनेक योजनाएं/पहलें क्रियान्वित की जा रही हैं।
महिलाओं को कौशल अवसर प्रदान करने वाली योजनाओं में प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) और महिला कॉयर योजना (एमसीवाई) शामिल हैं, जो कॉयर विकास योजना का एक उप-घटक है।
महिला उद्यमियों और स्टार्ट-अप्स को सुविधा प्रदान करने वाली कुछ योजनाओं में शामिल हैं:
(i) भारतीय पेटेंट अधिनियम में कम से कम एक आवेदक महिला होने पर शीघ्र जांच का प्रावधान है। यह महिला नवप्रवर्तकों को पेटेंट आवेदन दाखिल करने और उनके आविष्कारों की रक्षा को प्रोत्साहित करने का एक ठोस प्रयास है।
(ii) व्यक्तिगत क्षमता में अपनी बौद्धिक संपदा की सुरक्षा के लिए आवेदन करने वाली महिला उद्यमी को अन्य बड़ी संस्थाओं की तुलना में कम शुल्क देना पड़ता है। पिछले 5 वर्षों में पेटेंट दाखिल करने वाली महिलाओं की संख्या में 905 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। अटल नवाचार मिशन के अटल इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों के तहत शुरू किए गए लगभग एक तिहाई स्टार्टअप का नेतृत्व महिलाएं करती हैं, जो विश्वविद्यालयों, संस्थानों और कॉरपोरेट्स में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
(iii) स्टैंड अप इंडिया, स्टार्टअप इंडिया और मुद्रा योजना बैंक ऋण और उद्यमशीलता गतिविधियों को सुविधाजनक बनाती हैं और इससे महिला उद्यमियों को काफी लाभ हुआ है।
(iv) महिलाओं सहित पात्र उधारकर्ताओं को वित्तपोषित करने के लिए सदस्य संस्थानों (एमआई) के विस्तारित ऋणों पर एक निर्दिष्ट सीमा तक ऋण गारंटी प्रदान करने के लिए स्टार्टअप्स के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना (सीजीएसएस), जैसा कि उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की राजपत्र अधिसूचना में परिभाषित किया गया है और समय-समय पर संशोधित किया गया है।
(v) प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) एक प्रमुख ऋण-लिंक्ड सब्सिडी कार्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की स्थापना के माध्यम से स्वरोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है।
(vi) सरकार ने कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 में प्रावधान किया है कि कंपनियों के लिए कम से कम एक महिला निदेशक रखना अनिवार्य होगा।
(vii) प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि) जैसी योजनाएं स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को रोजगार/स्वरोजगार और ऋण सुविधाएं प्रदान करती हैं। इन योजनाओं के तहत लाभार्थियों में से अधिकांश महिलाएं हैं।
उपर्युक्त योजनाओं के अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीयकृत बैंकों की ओर से महिला उद्यमियों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कई अन्य योजनाएं/पहलें भी चलाई जा रही हैं। इनमें महिला उद्यम निधि योजना, देना शक्ति योजना, महिला उद्यमियों के लिए स्त्री शक्ति पैकेज और शत कल्याणी योजना आदि शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।