भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्हीलचेयर-सुलभ निजी वाहन नीति
21 MAR 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार 1 जनवरी, 2020 से 19 मार्च, 2025 की अवधि के दौरान कुल 96,265 वाहनों को अनुकूलित वाहनों के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की धारा 52 के साथ केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के नियम 47ए, नियम 47बी और नियम 112 में वाहन के परिवर्तन या रेट्रोफिटमेंट और परिवर्तन के अनुमोदन से संबंधित प्रावधान हैं।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) 40 प्रतिशत के बराबर या उससे अधिक आर्थोपेडिक शारीरिक दिव्यांग लोगो को माल और सेवा कर (जीएसटी) की रियायती दर पर कार खरीदने के लिए प्रमाण पत्र जारी करता है। एमएचआई द्वारा जारी प्रमाण पत्र के आधार पर और रियायती जीएसटी के साथ बेचे गए सभी वाहनों को मोटर वाहन अधिनियम के अनुसार "अनुकूलित वाहन" के रूप में पंजीकृत किया जाएगा।
यह जानकारी इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
WHEELCHAIR-ACCESSIBLE PRIVATE VEHICLES POLICY
21 MAR 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, a total of 96,265 vehicles were registered as adapted vehicles during the period of 1st January, 2020 to 19th March, 2025.
As per the information received from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Section 52 of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 read with Rule 47A, Rule 47B & Rule 112 of Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 contains provision related to alteration or retrofitment and endorsement of alteration of vehicle.
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) issues certificates to persons with orthopaedic physical disability of equal to or greater than 40%, for purchase of cars at concessional rate of Goods and Services Tax (GST) . All vehicles sold on the strength of certificate issued by MHI and with concessional GST would be registered as “Adapted Vehicle”, as per Motor Vehicle Act.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.