Ministry of Defence
DRDO SCIENTISTS
21 MAR 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Approval of new Deep Tech & Cutting-Edge policies under the TDF Scheme has been initiated to encourage DRDO establishments to identify and involve private sector entities in the collaborative development of emerging technologies. Additionally, private entities are funded through grants to develop specific technologies.
DRDO laboratories have structured research roadmaps designed to keep pace with global advancements in defence technologies and products. Furthermore, DRDO prepares a bi-monthly document that provides a global review of new technologies and systems developed worldwide.
A global scan is conducted using authoritative frameworks, and technological developments are actively monitored in the public domain, including social media platforms. DRDO also provides its scientists with online access to various international databases in the field of defence science and technology.
DRDO aims to foster synergy among academia, industry, and its own research bodies to ensure the effective transition of academic research into industrial applications for the indigenization of technologies. Startups, MSMEs, and industries play a crucial role in this process.
To realize this vision, DRDO has established a network of DRDO Industry Academia Centres of Excellence (DIA-CoEs) to promote collaborative directed research, facilitating the development of critical and futuristic technologies for defence and security applications. A total of 15 DIA-CoEs have been set up across the country at premier institutions such as IITs, IISc, and central universities.
Each DIA-CoE focuses on technology development in designated futuristic research areas across 84 identified research verticals. Additionally, a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for industry engagement with academia has been activated to streamline projects through DIA-CoEs.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Smt Sanjna Jatav in Lok Sabha today.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ वैज्ञानिक
21 MAR 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
टीडीएफ योजना के तहत नई डीप टेक और अत्याधुनिक नीतियों को अनुमति देने की पहल डीआरडीओ प्रतिष्ठानों को उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के सहयोगात्मक विकास में निजी क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, निजी संस्थाओं को विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए अनुदान के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है।
डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं ने रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों में वैश्विक प्रगति के साथ तालमेल रखने के लिए संरचित अनुसंधान रोडमैप तैयार किए हैं। इसके अलावा, डीआरडीओ एक द्वि-मासिक दस्तावेज तैयार करता है जो दुनिया भर में विकसित नई प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रणालियों की वैश्विक समीक्षा प्रदान करता है।
आधिकारिक प्रणाली का उपयोग करके वैश्विक रुप से स्कैन किया जाता है, और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफ़ॉर्म सहित सार्वजनिक डोमेन में तकनीकी विकास की सक्रिय रूप से निगरानी की जाती है। डीआरडीओ अपने वैज्ञानिकों को रक्षा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तक ऑनलाइन पहुंच भी प्रदान करता है।
डीआरडीओ का लक्ष्य अकादमिक जगत, उद्योग और अपने स्वयं के अनुसंधान निकायों के बीच समन्यव को प्रोत्साहन देना है ताकि प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशीकरण के लिए अकादमिक अनुसंधान का औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों में प्रभावी परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इस प्रक्रिया में स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई और उद्योग महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए, डीआरडीओ ने रक्षा और सुरक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने, सहयोगात्मक निर्देशित अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीआरडीओ उद्योग अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (डीआईए-सीओई) की एक प्रणाली स्थापित की है। देश भर में आईआईटी, आईआईएससी और केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों में कुल 15 डीआईए-सीओई स्थापित किए गए हैं।
प्रत्येक डीआईए-सीओई 84 पहचाने गए अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों में निर्दिष्ट भविष्य के अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, डीआईए-सीओई के माध्यम से परियोजनाओं को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए शिक्षाविदों के साथ उद्योग की सहभागिता के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) को सक्रिय किया गया है।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी श्रीमती संजना जाटव को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।