Ministry of Defence
DRDO SCIENTISTS
21 MAR 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Approval of new Deep Tech & Cutting-Edge policies under the TDF Scheme has been initiated to encourage DRDO establishments to identify and involve private sector entities in the collaborative development of emerging technologies. Additionally, private entities are funded through grants to develop specific technologies.
DRDO laboratories have structured research roadmaps designed to keep pace with global advancements in defence technologies and products. Furthermore, DRDO prepares a bi-monthly document that provides a global review of new technologies and systems developed worldwide.
A global scan is conducted using authoritative frameworks, and technological developments are actively monitored in the public domain, including social media platforms. DRDO also provides its scientists with online access to various international databases in the field of defence science and technology.
DRDO aims to foster synergy among academia, industry, and its own research bodies to ensure the effective transition of academic research into industrial applications for the indigenization of technologies. Startups, MSMEs, and industries play a crucial role in this process.
To realize this vision, DRDO has established a network of DRDO Industry Academia Centres of Excellence (DIA-CoEs) to promote collaborative directed research, facilitating the development of critical and futuristic technologies for defence and security applications. A total of 15 DIA-CoEs have been set up across the country at premier institutions such as IITs, IISc, and central universities.
Each DIA-CoE focuses on technology development in designated futuristic research areas across 84 identified research verticals. Additionally, a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for industry engagement with academia has been activated to streamline projects through DIA-CoEs.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Smt Sanjna Jatav in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او کےسائنسدان
21 MAR 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم کے تحت نئی ڈیپ ٹیک اور جدید پالیسیوں کی منظوری شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ ڈی آر ڈی او اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے کہ وہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں کی مشترکہ ترقی میں نجی شعبے کے اداروں کی شناخت کریں اور ان کو شامل کریں۔ مزید برآں، نجی اداروں کو مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کے لیے گرانٹس کے ذریعے مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او لیبارٹریوں نے دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعات میں عالمی ترقی کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کردہ تحقیقی لائحہ عمل تیار کئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ڈی آر ڈی او مہینے میں دوبار دستاویز تیار کرتا ہے جو دنیا بھر میں تیار کی گئی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور نظاموں کا عالمی جائزہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ایک عالمی جائزہ مستند فریم ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیا جاتا ہے، اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز سمیت عوامی ڈومین میں تکنیکی ترقیات کی فعال طور پر نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او اپنے سائنسدانوں کو دفاعی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں مختلف بین الاقوامی ڈیٹا بیس تک آن لائن رسائی بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کا مقصد اکیڈمی، صنعت اور اس کے اپنے تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ علمی تحقیق کی صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز میں ٹیکنالوجی کو بھارتی بنانے کے لیے موثر منتقلی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور صنعتیں اس عمل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے، ڈی آر ڈی او نے ڈی آر ڈی او انڈسٹری اکیڈمیا سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس (ڈی آئی اے – سی او ایز) کا ایک نیٹ ورک قائم کیا ہے تاکہ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، جس سے کہ دفاعی اور حفاظتی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے اہم اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی میں آسانی ہو۔ آئی آئی ٹیز ، آئی آئی سیز ، اور مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں جیسے اہم اداروں میں ملک بھر میں کل 15 ڈی آئی اے – سی او ایز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہر ڈی آئی اے – سی او ای 84 شناخت شدہ تحقیقی عمودی میں نامزد مستقبل کے تحقیقی علاقوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ڈی آئی اے – سی او ایز کے ذریعے پروجیکٹس کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے اکیڈمی کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت کی شمولیت کے لیے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں محترمہ سنجنا جاٹو کو ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔