ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ਫੀਸ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ 14 ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਈ
20 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਾਈਵੇਅ 'ਤੇ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਫੀਸ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 14 ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ਫੀਸ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਿਰਜ਼ਾਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅਤਰੈਲਾ ਸ਼ਿਵ ਗੁਲਾਮ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ 'ਤੇ ਛਾਪਾ ਮਾਰਿਆ। ਐੱਫਆਈਆਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ) ਨੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਫਾਲਟ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੱਸੋ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਤਸੱਲੀਬਖਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣਾ ਕੰਮ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਨਵੀਂ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪ ਦੇਣ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਣਗਹਿਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਟੋਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Debars 14 Agencies for Irregular activities in Fee Collection at Toll Plazas
20 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented action to strengthen and establish a robust user fee collection at the toll plazas, NHAI has debarred 14 User Fee Collection Agencies for Irregular activities in Fee Collection at Toll Plazas. Raids at the Atraila Shiv Ghulam Toll Plaza in Mirzapur district of Uttar Pradesh was conducted by UP Special Task Force. Based on the FIR, NHAI took prompt action and served ‘Show Cause Notice’ to the defaulting agencies.
The replies submitted by the fee collection agencies were not found to be satisfactory. The agencies have been debarred for violation of the provisions of the contract agreement. ‘Performance Securities’ worth over Rs. 100 crores of the defaulting agencies have been forfeited and are being en-cashed for breach of the contract.
The 14 agencies debarred by NHAI include, M/s A. K. Construction, M/s Alok Buildtech Pvt. Ltd., M/s Anil Kumar Shukla, M/s Ashish Agarwal, M/s Innovision Ltd., M/s M. B. Construction, M/s Maa Narmada Traders, M/s R. K. Jain Infra Projects, M/s SPC Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd., M/s T. Suryanarayana Reddy, M/s Vanshika Construction, M/s Westwell Iron & Steel Pvt. Ltd., M/s Bhola Nath Rajpati Shukla and M/s Shiva Buildtech Pvt. Ltd.
In order to ensure seamless operation of the toll plazas that were managed by debarred agencies, NHAI will intimate the defaulting agencies to hand over the Toll plazas to a new agency that will be appointed by the authority.
NHAI is committed to follow the highest standards in highway operations and any lapses will be dealt with zero tolerance. Action will be taken against the defaulters, and they will be debarred from NHAI projects with severe penalties.