Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Debars 14 Agencies for Irregular activities in Fee Collection at Toll Plazas
20 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented action to strengthen and establish a robust user fee collection at the toll plazas, NHAI has debarred 14 User Fee Collection Agencies for Irregular activities in Fee Collection at Toll Plazas. Raids at the Atraila Shiv Ghulam Toll Plaza in Mirzapur district of Uttar Pradesh was conducted by UP Special Task Force. Based on the FIR, NHAI took prompt action and served ‘Show Cause Notice’ to the defaulting agencies.
The replies submitted by the fee collection agencies were not found to be satisfactory. The agencies have been debarred for violation of the provisions of the contract agreement. ‘Performance Securities’ worth over Rs. 100 crores of the defaulting agencies have been forfeited and are being en-cashed for breach of the contract.
The 14 agencies debarred by NHAI include, M/s A. K. Construction, M/s Alok Buildtech Pvt. Ltd., M/s Anil Kumar Shukla, M/s Ashish Agarwal, M/s Innovision Ltd., M/s M. B. Construction, M/s Maa Narmada Traders, M/s R. K. Jain Infra Projects, M/s SPC Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd., M/s T. Suryanarayana Reddy, M/s Vanshika Construction, M/s Westwell Iron & Steel Pvt. Ltd., M/s Bhola Nath Rajpati Shukla and M/s Shiva Buildtech Pvt. Ltd.
In order to ensure seamless operation of the toll plazas that were managed by debarred agencies, NHAI will intimate the defaulting agencies to hand over the Toll plazas to a new agency that will be appointed by the authority.
NHAI is committed to follow the highest standards in highway operations and any lapses will be dealt with zero tolerance. Action will be taken against the defaulters, and they will be debarred from NHAI projects with severe penalties.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے ٹول پلازوں پر فیس کی وصولی میں بے قاعدگی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے 14 ایجنسیوں کو روک دیا
20 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
ٹول پلازوں پر ایک مضبوط صارف فیس وصولی کو مضبوط بنانے اور قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک بے مثال کارروائی میں، این ایچ اے آئی نے 14 صارف فیس جمع کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو ٹول پلازوں پر فیس جمع کرنے میں بے قاعدہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے روک دیا ہے۔ اتر پردیش کے مرزا پور ضلع کے اٹریلا شیو غلام ٹول پلازہ پر چھاپہ ماری یوپی اسپیشل ٹاسک فورس نے کی۔ ایف آئی آر کی بنیاد پر، این ایچ اے آئی نے فوری کارروائی کی اور نادہندہ ایجنسیوں کو ’شو کاز نوٹس‘ جاری کیا۔
فیس جمع کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے جمع کرائے گئے جوابات تسلی بخش نہیں پائے گئے۔ کنٹریکٹ ایگریمنٹ کی شقوں کی خلاف ورزی پر ایجنسیوں کو دو سال کی مدت کے لیے روک دیا گیا ہے۔ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کی 'پرفارمنس سیکیورٹیز' نادہندہ ایجنسیوں کے 100 کروڑ روپے ضبط کر لیے گئے ہیں اور معاہدے کی خلاف ورزی پر انہیں کیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ٹول پلازوں کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جن کا انتظام ممنوعہ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا، این ایچ اے آئی نادہندگان ایجنسیوں کو مطلع کرے گا کہ وہ ٹول پلازوں کو ایک نئی ایجنسی کے حوالے کر دیں جسے اتھارٹی کے ذریعے مقرر کیا جائے گا۔
این ایچ اے آئی ہائی وے آپریشنز میں اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کی پیروی کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور کسی بھی کوتاہی کو زیرو ٹالرنس کے ساتھ نمٹا جائے گا۔ نادہندگان کے خلاف کارروائی کی جائے گی، اور انہیں سخت جرمانے کے ساتھ این ایچ اے آئی کے منصوبوں سے روک دیا جائے گا۔