Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Debars 14 Agencies for Irregular activities in Fee Collection at Toll Plazas
20 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented action to strengthen and establish a robust user fee collection at the toll plazas, NHAI has debarred 14 User Fee Collection Agencies for Irregular activities in Fee Collection at Toll Plazas. Raids at the Atraila Shiv Ghulam Toll Plaza in Mirzapur district of Uttar Pradesh was conducted by UP Special Task Force. Based on the FIR, NHAI took prompt action and served ‘Show Cause Notice’ to the defaulting agencies.
The replies submitted by the fee collection agencies were not found to be satisfactory. The agencies have been debarred for violation of the provisions of the contract agreement. ‘Performance Securities’ worth over Rs. 100 crores of the defaulting agencies have been forfeited and are being en-cashed for breach of the contract.
The 14 agencies debarred by NHAI include, M/s A. K. Construction, M/s Alok Buildtech Pvt. Ltd., M/s Anil Kumar Shukla, M/s Ashish Agarwal, M/s Innovision Ltd., M/s M. B. Construction, M/s Maa Narmada Traders, M/s R. K. Jain Infra Projects, M/s SPC Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd., M/s T. Suryanarayana Reddy, M/s Vanshika Construction, M/s Westwell Iron & Steel Pvt. Ltd., M/s Bhola Nath Rajpati Shukla and M/s Shiva Buildtech Pvt. Ltd.
In order to ensure seamless operation of the toll plazas that were managed by debarred agencies, NHAI will intimate the defaulting agencies to hand over the Toll plazas to a new agency that will be appointed by the authority.
NHAI is committed to follow the highest standards in highway operations and any lapses will be dealt with zero tolerance. Action will be taken against the defaulters, and they will be debarred from NHAI projects with severe penalties.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने टोल प्लाजा शुल्क संग्रह अनियमिताओं के लिए 14 एजेंसियों को प्रतिबंधित किया
20 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
राजमार्गों के टोल प्लाजा पर उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क संग्रह व्यवस्थित और सुदृढ़ करने के प्रयासों तहत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने अभूतपूर्व कदम उठाते हुए 14 टोल प्लाजा शुल्क संग्रह एजेंसियों को अनियमित गतिविधियों के लिए प्रतिबंधित कर दिया है। उत्तर प्रदेश के मिर्जापुर जिले में अतरैला शिव गुलाम टोल प्लाजा पर उत्तर प्रदेश स्पेशल टास्क फोर्स ने छापेमारी की। प्राथमिकी के आधार पर भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण-एनएचएआई ने त्वरित कार्रवाई करते हुए अनियमितता बरतने वाली शुल्क संग्रह एजेंसियों को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किया।
इन एजेंसियों के उत्तर संतोषजनक न पाए जाने और अनुबंध समझौते के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन पर उन्हें दो साल की अवधि के लिए प्रतिबंधित कर दिया गया। अनुबंध उल्लंघन के लिए इन एजेंसियों की 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की प्रदर्शन प्रतिभूतियां जब्त कर ली गई हैं और उन्हें भुनाया जा रहा है।
अब इन टोल प्लाजाओं पर निर्बाध संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनएचएआई प्रतिबंधित एजेंसियों को सूचित करेगा कि वे अपना कामकाज प्राधिकरण द्वारा नियुक्त नई एजेंसी को सौंपें।
एनएचएआई राजमार्ग संचालन में उच्च मानकों के पालन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और कोई भी अनियमितता सहन नहीं की जाएगी। ऐसी टोल एजेंसियों के विरूद्ध कार्रवाई की जाएगी और उन्हें कठोर दंड के साथ एनएचएआई परियोजनाओं से वंचित किया जाएगा।