Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Debars 14 Agencies for Irregular activities in Fee Collection at Toll Plazas
20 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented action to strengthen and establish a robust user fee collection at the toll plazas, NHAI has debarred 14 User Fee Collection Agencies for Irregular activities in Fee Collection at Toll Plazas. Raids at the Atraila Shiv Ghulam Toll Plaza in Mirzapur district of Uttar Pradesh was conducted by UP Special Task Force. Based on the FIR, NHAI took prompt action and served ‘Show Cause Notice’ to the defaulting agencies.
The replies submitted by the fee collection agencies were not found to be satisfactory. The agencies have been debarred for violation of the provisions of the contract agreement. ‘Performance Securities’ worth over Rs. 100 crores of the defaulting agencies have been forfeited and are being en-cashed for breach of the contract.
The 14 agencies debarred by NHAI include, M/s A. K. Construction, M/s Alok Buildtech Pvt. Ltd., M/s Anil Kumar Shukla, M/s Ashish Agarwal, M/s Innovision Ltd., M/s M. B. Construction, M/s Maa Narmada Traders, M/s R. K. Jain Infra Projects, M/s SPC Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd., M/s T. Suryanarayana Reddy, M/s Vanshika Construction, M/s Westwell Iron & Steel Pvt. Ltd., M/s Bhola Nath Rajpati Shukla and M/s Shiva Buildtech Pvt. Ltd.
In order to ensure seamless operation of the toll plazas that were managed by debarred agencies, NHAI will intimate the defaulting agencies to hand over the Toll plazas to a new agency that will be appointed by the authority.
NHAI is committed to follow the highest standards in highway operations and any lapses will be dealt with zero tolerance. Action will be taken against the defaulters, and they will be debarred from NHAI projects with severe penalties.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ടോൾ പ്ലാസകളിലെ ഫീസ് പിരിവിൽ ക്രമക്കേട് : NHAI 14 ഏജൻസികളെ പുറത്താക്കി
20 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ടോൾ പ്ലാസകളിൽ ഉപയോക്തൃ ഫീസ് പിരിവ് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള അഭൂതപൂർവമായ നടപടിയിൽ, ടോൾ പ്ലാസകളിലെ ഫീസ് പിരിവിൽ ക്രമക്കേട് കാണിച്ചതിന് 14 ഉപയോക്തൃ ഫീസ് പിരിവ് ഏജൻസികളെ നാഷണൽ ഹൈവേയ്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (NHAI) പുറത്താക്കി. ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ മിർസാപൂർ ജില്ലയിലെ ആട്രൈല ശിവ് ഗുലാം ടോൾ പ്ലാസയിൽ യുപി സ്പെഷ്യൽ ടാസ്‌ക് ഫോഴ്‌സ് നടത്തിയ റെയ്ഡുകളുടെ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത എഫ്‌ഐആറിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, NHAI ഉടനടി നടപടിയെടുക്കുകയും വീഴ്ച വരുത്തിയ ഏജൻസികൾക്ക് 'കാരണം കാണിക്കൽ നോട്ടീസ്' നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഫീസ് പിരിവ് ഏജൻസികൾ സമർപ്പിച്ച മറുപടികൾ തൃപ്തികരമല്ലെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തിയതോടെ, കരാർ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ ലംഘിച്ചതിന് ഏജൻസികളെ രണ്ട് വർഷത്തേക്ക് ഡീബാർ ചെയ്തു. വീഴ്ച വരുത്തിയ ഏജൻസികളുടെ 100 കോടി രൂപയിലധികം മൂല്യമുള്ള 'പെർഫോമൻസ് സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ്' കണ്ടുകെട്ടി, കരാർ ലംഘനത്തിനുള്ള പിഴയായി ഈ പണം പിൻവലിച്ചു.
ഡീബാർ ചെയ്ത ഏജൻസികൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്തിരുന്ന ടോൾ പ്ലാസകളുടെ സുഗമമായ പ്രവർത്തനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്, അതോറിറ്റി നിയമിക്കുന്ന പുതിയ ഏജൻസിക്ക് ടോൾ പ്ലാസകൾ കൈമാറാൻ NHAI വീഴ്ച വരുത്തിയ ഏജൻസികളെ അറിയിക്കും.
ഹൈവേ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഉയർന്ന മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കാൻ NHAI പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്. ഇതിനായി ഇത്തരം വീഴ്ചകൾ സഹിഷ്ണുതയില്ലാതെ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യും. വീഴ്ച വരുത്തുന്നവർക്കെതിരെ നടപടിയെടുക്കുകയും കഠിനമായ പിഴകളോടെ അവരെ NHAI പദ്ധതികളിൽ നിന്ന് പുറത്താക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.