Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Debars 14 Agencies for Irregular activities in Fee Collection at Toll Plazas
20 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented action to strengthen and establish a robust user fee collection at the toll plazas, NHAI has debarred 14 User Fee Collection Agencies for Irregular activities in Fee Collection at Toll Plazas. Raids at the Atraila Shiv Ghulam Toll Plaza in Mirzapur district of Uttar Pradesh was conducted by UP Special Task Force. Based on the FIR, NHAI took prompt action and served ‘Show Cause Notice’ to the defaulting agencies.
The replies submitted by the fee collection agencies were not found to be satisfactory. The agencies have been debarred for violation of the provisions of the contract agreement. ‘Performance Securities’ worth over Rs. 100 crores of the defaulting agencies have been forfeited and are being en-cashed for breach of the contract.
The 14 agencies debarred by NHAI include, M/s A. K. Construction, M/s Alok Buildtech Pvt. Ltd., M/s Anil Kumar Shukla, M/s Ashish Agarwal, M/s Innovision Ltd., M/s M. B. Construction, M/s Maa Narmada Traders, M/s R. K. Jain Infra Projects, M/s SPC Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd., M/s T. Suryanarayana Reddy, M/s Vanshika Construction, M/s Westwell Iron & Steel Pvt. Ltd., M/s Bhola Nath Rajpati Shukla and M/s Shiva Buildtech Pvt. Ltd.
In order to ensure seamless operation of the toll plazas that were managed by debarred agencies, NHAI will intimate the defaulting agencies to hand over the Toll plazas to a new agency that will be appointed by the authority.
NHAI is committed to follow the highest standards in highway operations and any lapses will be dealt with zero tolerance. Action will be taken against the defaulters, and they will be debarred from NHAI projects with severe penalties.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
ટોલ પ્લાઝા પર ફી વસૂલાતમાં અનિયમિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ બદલ NHAIએ 14 એજન્સીઓને પ્રતિબંધિત કરી
20 MAR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટોલ પ્લાઝા પર યુઝર ફી કલેક્શનને મજબૂત અને સ્થાપિત કરવા માટેનાં અભૂતપૂર્વ પગલામાં, એનએચએઆઈએ ટોલ પ્લાઝા પર ફી કલેક્શનમાં અનિયમિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે 14 વપરાશકર્તા ફી વસૂલાત એજન્સીઓને પ્રતિબંધિત કરી છે. ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના મિર્ઝાપુર જિલ્લાના અત્રૈલા શિવ ગુલામ ટોલ પ્લાઝા પર યુપી સ્પેશિયલ ટાસ્ક ફોર્સ દ્વારા દરોડા પાડવામાં આવ્યા હતા. એફઆઈઆરના આધારે એનએચએઆઈએ ત્વરિત કાર્યવાહી કરી હતી અને ડિફોલ્ટર એજન્સીઓને 'કારણદર્શક નોટિસ' આપી હતી.
ફી વસૂલાત એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા રજૂ કરવામાં આવેલા જવાબો સંતોષકારક હોવાનું જણાયું નથી. તેથી કરારની જોગવાઈઓના ઉલ્લંઘન બદલ એજન્સીઓને બે વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે પ્રતિબંધિત કરવામાં આવી છે. ડિફોલ્ટર એજન્સીઓની રૂ. 100 કરોડથી વધુની 'પરફોર્મન્સ સિક્યોરિટીઝ' જપ્ત કરવામાં આવી છે અને કરારના ભંગ બદલ તેને એન્કેશ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
પ્રતિબંધિત એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા સંચાલિત ટોલ પ્લાઝાના અવિરત સંચાલનને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, એનએચએઆઈ ડિફોલ્ટર એજન્સીઓનાં ટોલ પ્લાઝાને એક નવી એજન્સીને સોંપવા માટે જાણ કરશે, જેની નિમણૂક ઓથોરિટી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે.
એનએચએઆઈ હાઇવેની કામગીરીમાં ઉચ્ચતમ ધોરણોનું પાલન કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે અને કોઈપણ ક્ષતિઓને શૂન્ય સહિષ્ણુતા સાથે કાર્યવાહી કરવામાં આવશે. ડિફોલ્ટરો સામે પગલાં લેવામાં આવશે. તેમજ તેમને આકરા દંડ સાથે એનએચએઆઈના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાંથી બાકાત રાખવામાં આવશે.