Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
CONSTRUCTION OF NHs IN NORTH EASTERN STATES
20 MAR 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs) in the country, including the North Eastern (NE) States and NHs in border areas, is a continuous process. Works are accordingly taken up based on inter-se priority, traffic density and synergy with the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP).
There are 16 numbers of NHs in the border areas with China, Bhutan, Nepal and Bangladesh in NE States of the country.
Total 468 numbers of developmental works were implemented on NHs in NE States including NHs in border areas during the last five years having aggregate length of 9,337 km at a total cost of Rs. 1,51,246 crore, out of which 232 number of works have been completed and remaining 236 works are scheduled for completion by 2028.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण
20 MAR 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों सहित देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) का विकास और रखरखाव एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। सभी विकास कार्य पारस्परिक प्राथमिकता, यातायात घनत्व और पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) के साथ तालमेल के आधार पर किए जाते हैं।
देश के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में चीन, भूटान, नेपाल और बांग्लादेश के साथ सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में 16 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग हैं।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों सहित पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर कुल 468 विकास कार्य किए गए हैं। 9,337 किलोमीटर की कुल लंबाई के इन विकास कार्यों की कुल लागत 1,51,246 करोड़ रुपये है, जिनमें से 232 कार्य संपन्न हो चुके हैं और शेष 236 कार्य वर्ष 2028 तक पूरे हो जाएंगे।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।