وزارات ثقافت
فن اور ثقافت کی اسکیم کے فروغ کے لیے مالی اعانت
20 MAR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت ’فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد‘ کے نام سے ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم نافذ کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے آٹھ ذیلی اجزاء ہیں جن کے تحت ملک بھر میں فن اور ثقافت کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی اہل ثقافتی تنظیموں کو براہ راست مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کا مختصر مقصد ضمیمہ میں دیا گیا ہے۔
اسکیم کے اجزاء کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے انتخاب کا وسیع معیار درج ذیل ہے:
تنظیم کو سوسائٹیز رجسٹریشن ایکٹ 1860 یا اس سے ملتے جلتے ایکٹ کے تحت بطور سوسائٹی رجسٹرڈ ہونا چاہیے یا ٹرسٹ یا غیر منافع بخش کمپنی کے طور پر اور کم از کم تین سال کی مدت سے کام کر رہی ہو گی۔
تنظیم کو نیتی آیوگ کے این جی او درپن پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ ہونا ضروری ہے۔
تنظیم کے پاس پہلے سے ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کا پروفائل ہونا ضروری ہے۔
تنظیم نے پچھلے تین سالوں کے آڈٹ گوشوارے جمع کرائے ہوں گے۔
تنظیم نے پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران انکم ٹیکس گوشوارے داخل کیے ہوں گے۔
ہر لحاظ سے مکمل پائی جانے والی درخواستیں/تجویز(زبانیں) ماہر/اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے سامنے رکھی جاتی ہیں، جو وزارت کی طرف سے ہر اسکیم کے اجزاء کے لیے مناسب طور پر تشکیل دی گئی ہے، اس کی تشخیص اور متعلقہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق تجویز کی میرٹ پر کیس ٹو کیس کی بنیاد پر سفارشات کے لیے۔
پچھلے مالی سال2023-2024میں78.30 کروڑ کی رقم اسکیم کے تحت 2760 تنظیموں کو جاری کیا گیا تھا۔
وزارت ثقافت جی ایف آر2017 کے مطابق یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ، بل واؤچرز اور دیگر شواہد ثبوتوں جیسے فوٹو/ویڈیوز، تکمیلی سرٹیفکیٹ وغیرہ کی جانچ کر کے مالی امداد کے مؤثر استعمال کی نگرانی کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مالی امداد کی پیشرفت اور مؤثر طریقے سے نگرانی کے لیے سائٹ پر جسمانی معائنہ کے بھی انتظامات ہیں۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کی یہ مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ وہ ثقافتی تنظیموں/ انفرادی فنکاروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کی مدد کے لیے اپنی اسکیموں کی رسائی کو بڑھائے۔ وزارت ثقافت نے فروغ فن اور ثقافت کی اسکیم کے تحت ثقافتی تنظیموں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کی مدد کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کیے ہیں اور ان اسکیموں کے رہنما خطوط اور درخواست فارم وزارت کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ مختلف اخبارات، سرکاری ویب سائٹ اور وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم اور اسکیم کی متعلقہ نوڈل ایجنسی کے ذریعہ ان اسکیموں کے تحت درخواستیں طلب کرنے والے اشتہارات کی وسیع تشہیر بھی کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ملحقہ
فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد
اس اسکیم میں درج ذیل ذیلی اجزاء ہیں:
قومی سطح پر موجودگی کے ساتھ ثقافتی تنظیموں کو مالی اعانت
ملک بھر میں فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ میں شامل ثقافتی تنظیموں کو فروغ دینے اور ان کی مدد کرنے کے لیے، یہ گرانٹ ایسی تنظیموں کو دی جاتی ہے جن کے پاس ایک مناسب انتظامی ادارہ ہے، جوبھارت میں رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ اس کے آپریشن میں قومی موجودگی کے ساتھقومی کردار کا ہونا، مناسب کام کرنے کی طاقت، اور ثقافتی سرگرمیوں پر گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں سے 3 کے دوران 1 کروڑ یا اس سے زیادہ خرچ کر چکے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گرانٹ کی مقدار ایک کروڑ ہے جس کو غیر معمولی معاملات میں 5 کروڑروپے تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
ثقافتی تقریب اور پروڈکشن گرانٹ
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، سوسائٹیوں، ٹرسٹوں، یونیورسٹیوں وغیرہ کو سیمینارز، کانفرنس، ریسرچ، ورکشاپس، فیسٹیولز، نمائشوں، سمپوزیا، رقص کی تیاری، ڈرامہ تھیٹر، موسیقی وغیرہ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔زیادہ سے زیادہ مدد پانچ لاکھ اور غیر معمولی معاملوں میں 20.00 لاکھ روپے ہے۔
ہمالیہ کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے مالی امداد
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد تحقیق، تربیت اور آڈیو ویژول پروگراموں کے ذریعے پھیلانے کے ذریعے ہمالیہ کے ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینا اور محفوظ کرنا ہے۔ ہمالیائی خطے کے تحت آنے والی ریاستوں یعنی جموں و کشمیر، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، سکم اور اروناچل پردیش میں تنظیموں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ فنڈنگ کی مقدار ایک تنظیم کے لیے 10.00 لاکھ فی سال ہے اور غیر معمولی معاملوںمیںاس کو بڑھا کر 30.00 لاکھ کیاجاسکتا ہے۔
بدھ مت ؍ تبتی تنظیم کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے مالی اعانت
اس اسکیم کے تحت رضاکار بدھ؍تبتی تنظیموں کو جزوی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جن میں مانیسٹری شامل ہیں جو بدھ؍تبتی ثقافتی اور روایت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں تحقیق کے فروغ اور سائنسی ترقی میں مصروف ہیں۔ اسکیم کے جزو کے تحت فنڈنگ کی مقدارتنظیم کے لیے 30.00 لاکھ سالانہ جو غیر معمولی معاملات میں 1.00 کروڑ تک بڑھائی جا سکتی ہے۔
اسٹوڈیو تھیٹر سمیت تعمیراتی گرانٹس کے لیے مالی اعانت
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد این جی او، ٹرسٹ، سوسائٹیز، حکومت کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ثقافتی انفراسٹرکچر (یعنی اسٹوڈیو تھیٹر، آڈیٹوریم، ریہرسل ہال، کلاس روم وغیرہ) بنانے کے لیے سپانسر شدہ باڈیز، یونیورسٹی، کالج وغیرہ اور الیکٹریکل، ایئر کنڈیشنگ، صوتی، لائٹ اور ساؤنڈ سسٹم وغیرہ جیسی سہولیات کی فراہمی۔ اس اسکیم کے جزو کے تحت، زیادہ سے زیادہ گرانٹ کی رقم 50 لاکھ روپے تک ہے۔ شہر
اتحادی ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی اعانت
اس اسکیم کے جزو کا مقصد تمام اہل تنظیموں کو اثاثوں کی تخلیق کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ متعلقہ ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے صوتی و بصری سرگرمیوں کو بڑھایا جا سکے تاکہ کھلے،بند علاقوں،اسپیسز میں مستقل بنیادوں پر اور تہواروں کے دوران براہ راست پرفارمنس کا پہلا تجربہ دیا جا سکے۔ اسکیم کے جزو کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ امداد، بشمول قابل اطلاق ڈیوٹی اور ٹیکس اور آپریشن اور مینٹی ننس او اینڈ ایم
جس کی لاگت پانچ سال تک ہوگی، اس طرح ہوگی آڈیو، 1.00 کروڑ روپے، آڈیوپلسویڈیو،1.50 کروڑ روپے
غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثہ
یہ اسکیم ثقافت کی وزارت نے 2013 میں ملک کے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے اور متنوع ثقافتی روایات کے تحفظ کے لیے شروع کی تھی جس کا مقصد مختلف اداروں، گروپوں، این جی اوز وغیرہ کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے اور زندہ کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا تاکہ وہ اپنی ثقافتی ثقافت کو مضبوط بنانے، تحفظ، تحفظ اور فروغ دینے کے لیے سرگرمیوں؍ منصوبوں میں حصہ لے سکیں۔
گھریلو تہوار اور میلے
اس اسکیم کا مقصد وزارت ثقافت کے زیر اہتمام ’راشٹریہ سنسکرت مہوتسو‘ کے انعقاد میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ راشٹریہ سنسکرت مہوتسو، زونل کلچرل سینٹرز کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں جہاں ملک بھر کے فنکاروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔ نومبر 2015 سے اب تک وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے ملک میں چودہ راشٹریہ سنسکرت مہوتسو کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران روپے 38.67 کروڑ اس اسکیم کے تحت جاری کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
'Financial Assistance for Promotion of Art and Culture' Scheme
20 MAR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture implements a Central Sector scheme by the name of ‘Financial Assistance for Promotion of Art and Culture’. This scheme has eight sub-components under which financial assistance is provided directly to eligible cultural organizations working in the field of art and culture across the country. The brief objective of these schemes is given at Annexure.
The broad criteria for selecting beneficiaries under the scheme components is as under:
i) The organization must be registered as a society under the societies Registration Act 1860 or similar Acts or as a Trust or Not-for-Profit Company and shall have been functioning for a period of at least three years.
ii) The organization must be registered on NGO Darpan Portal of NITI Aayog.
iii) The organization must have pre-dominate cultural profile.
iv) The organization must have submitted audit statements of last three years.
v) The organization must have filed Income Tax returns during the last three years.
Application(s)/ proposal(s) found complete in all respect are placed before the Expert / Steering Committee, duly constituted for each scheme component by the Ministry, for its evaluation and recommendations on case-to-case basis on the merit of the proposal as per the respective scheme guidelines.
An amount of Rs.78.30 Cr. was released to 2760 organizations under the scheme in the last financial year (2023-2024).
Ministry of Culture has been monitoring the effective utilization of financial assistance by checking Utilization Certificate as per GFR-2017, Bill vouchers and other evidentiary proofs such as photos/videos, completion certificates etc. This apart, there are also provisions of on-site physical inspections to monitor the progress and effective utilization of financial assistance.
It has been a continuous endeavour of the Ministry of Culture to expand the reach of its schemes to support a greater number of cultural organizations/ individual artists. Ministry of Culture has taken necessary steps to support a greater number of cultural organizations under the scheme of Promotion of Art and Culture and the guidelines and application forms of these schemes have been uploaded on the Official Website of the Ministry. Wide publicity is also given to the advertisements seeking applications under these schemes through various newspapers, official website and social media platforms of Ministry and concerned Nodal agency of the scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
***
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
Annexure
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR PROMOTION OF ART AND CULTURE
This scheme has following sub-components:
1. Financial Assistance to Cultural organizations with National Presence
To promote and support cultural organisations with national presence involved in promotion of art and culture throughout the country, this grant is given to such organisations that have a properly constituted managing body, registered in India; having a pan-India character with national presence in its operation; adequate working strength; and have spent 1 crore or more during 3 of the last 5 years on cultural activities. The quantum of grant under this scheme is upto Rs. 1 crore which can be increased upto Rs. 5 crore in exceptional cases
1. Cultural Function & Production Grant (CFPG)
The objective of this scheme component is to provide financial support to NGOs/ Societies/ Trusts/ Universities etc. for Seminars, Conference, Research, Workshops, Festivals, Exhibitions, Symposia, Production of Dance, Drama-Theatre, Music etc. The maximum grants provided under CFPG is Rs.5 Lakh for an organization which can be increased to Rs. 20.00 lakhs in exceptional cases
1. Financial Assistance for the Preservation & Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas
The objective of this scheme component is to promote and preserve the cultural heritage of the Himalayas through research, training and dissemination through audio visual programmes. The financial support is provided to the organizations in the States falling under the Himalayan Region i.e. Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh. The quantum of funding is Rs. 10.00 lakhs per year for an organization which can be increased to Rs. 30.00 lakhs in exceptional cases.
1. Financial Assistance for the Preservation & Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Organization
Under this scheme component financial assistance is provided to the voluntary Buddhist/Tibetan organizations including Monasteries engaged in the propagation and scientific development of Buddhist/Tibetan Cultural and tradition and research in related fields. The quantum of funding under scheme component is Rs. 30.00 lakhs per year for an organization which can be increased to 1.00 crore in exceptional cases
1. Financial Assistance for Building Grants including Studio Theatres
The objective of this scheme component is to provide financial support to NGO, Trust, Societies, Govt. Sponsored bodies, University, College etc. for creation of Cultural infrastructure (i.e. studio theatre, auditorium, rehearsal hall, classroom etc.) and provision of facilities like electrical, air conditioning, acoustics, light and sound systems etc. Under this scheme component, the maximum amount of grant is up to Rs.50 Lakh in metro cities and up to Rs.25 Lakh in non- metro cities.
1. Financial Assistance for Allied Cultural Activities
The objective of this scheme component is to provide financial assistance to all eligible organizations for creation of assets for enhancing the audio-visual spectacle for allied cultural activities to give firsthand experience of live performances on regular basis and during festivals in open/closed areas/spaces. Maximum assistance under the scheme component, including applicable duties & taxes and also Operation & Maintenance (O&M) costing for five years, will be as under: - (i) Audio: Rs.1.00 crore; (ii) Audio+Video: Rs. 1.50 crore.
• vii. Intangible Cultural Heritage:
This scheme was launched by the Ministry of Culture in 2013 for safeguarding the intangible cultural heritage and diverse cultural traditions of the country with the objective of reinvigorating and revitalizing various institutions, groups, NGOs, etc. so that they may engage in activities/projects for strengthening, protecting, preserving and promoting the rich intangible cultural heritage of India.
1. Domestic Festivals and Fairs
The objective of this scheme is to provide assistance for holding the ‘Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs’ organized by Ministry of Culture. Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs (RSMs) are conducted through Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) where a large number of artists from all over the country are engaged to showcase their talents. From November, 2015 onwards, fourteen (14) RSMs have been organized by Ministry of Culture in the country. During last three years, Rs. 38.67 Cr. has been released under this scheme.