அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அணுசக்தி இயக்கம்
20 MAR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
2025-ம் ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட அணுசக்தி இயக்கம் வரும் 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100 ஜிகா வாட் அணு மின் சக்தி உற்பத்திக்கான நிறுவு திறனை அமைக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 2070-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை முற்றிலும் குறைத்து அனல் மின் நிலையங்களுக்கு மாற்றாக மின்சார உற்பத்திக்கு வழி வகுக்கும். புதைபடிம எரிபொருள் ஆதாரங்களுக்கு நம்பகமான எரிசக்தி மாற்றாக அணுமின் உற்பத்தி அமையும். எரிசக்தித் துறையில் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைக்கும் நோக்கில், தொலைதூர, மின் கட்டமைப்புக்கு(கிரிட்) அப்பாற்பட்ட இடங்களில் மின்சார வசதியை வழங்குவதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
சிறிய வகை அணுஉலைகளை வடிவமைப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.இதன்படி
1) பாரத் ஸ்மால் மாடுலர் ரியாக்டர் (BSMR) -200 மெகாவாட் ,
2) சிறிய ரக அணுஉலை -55 மெகாவாட் மற்றும்
3) ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்திக்கான வாயு-குளிரூட்டப்பட்ட உயர் வெப்பநிலைக்கான உலை ஆகிய உலைகள் அமைக்கப்படும்.
2033-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 5 சிறிய ரக அணுஉலைகளை பயன்பாட்டிற்கு கொண்டு வரும் வகையில் 2025-ம் ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் ரூ.20,000 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டில், பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பாரத் சிறு அணு உலையை அமைப்பதற்காக தனியார் துறையுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கு கொள்கை அளவில் அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, மின்சார உற்பத்திக்கான சிறிய அளவிலான 220 மெகாவாட் - பிஎச்டபிள்யூஆர் அடிப்படையிலான தனியார் தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிப்பதற்கான கோரிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, அணுசக்தித் துறை, இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இததைன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113254

Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR ENERGY MISSION
20 MAR 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The nuclear energy mission announced in the budget-2025 envisages deployment of 100 GWe of nuclear energy by 2047, which is essential for NetZero by 2070. The mission aims to provide reliable energy alternative to fossil fuel energy sources with an objective to replace retiring thermal power-plants, set up captive plants for energy intensive industry & providing energy for remote as well as off-grid location with objective to decarbonize the energy sector.
DAE is designing and developing SMRs mentioned below:
1. Bharat Small Modular Reactor(BSMR)-200MWe,
2. Small Modular Reactor(SMR) -55Mwe,and
3. Gas-cooled high-temperature reactor meant for hydrogen production.
Fund of INR 20,000 Crore allocated in the budget-2025for deployment of five SMRs by 2033. Fund is also allocated for supporting to development of Small Modular Reactors mentioned above.
In Financial Year 2024-25, as part of Budget Announcement, policy directive has been set to partner with the private sector for setting up Bharat Small Reactor (BSR), and in pursuance of the same, NPCIL has floated Request-for-Proposal to private industries to finance and build small-sized 220 MW-PHWR based NPPs as captive plants for electricity production.
A Task Force has been constituted in Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) to look into the amendments required in the Atomic Energy Act. This Task Force has members from DAE, AERB, NPCIL, NITI Aayog, MoLJ and MEA. The Task Force is looking into various aspects like build, own, operation of NPPs by Private Sector, nuclear safety, security, safeguards, fuel procurement/ fabrication, waste, management, spent fuel reprocessing, etc. In addition, a separate Task Force is also looking into Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act (CLND Act) to address the concerns raised by private suppliers.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.