பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நியூசிலாந்து பிரதமர் கிறிஸ்டோபர் லக்சன், ராயல் நியூசிலாந்து கடற்படைக் கப்பல் தே கஹா மும்பை வருகை
20 MAR 2025 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
நியூசிலாந்து பிரதமர் திரு கிறிஸ்டோபர் லக்சன், நியூசிலாந்து கப்பற்படை தளபதி ரியர் அட்மிரல் காரின் கோல்டிங் ஆகியோர் மும்பையில் உள்ள கப்பற்படைக்கான கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தில் இந்திய கப்பற்படையின் ஐஎன்எஸ் சூரத் கப்பலுக்கு இன்று (20.03.2025) வருகை தந்து பார்வையிட்டனர்.
நியூசிலாந்து பிரதமரை மேற்கு பிராந்திய கப்பற்படை கமாண்ட் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் ஜெ சிங் அன்புடன் வரவேற்றார். இந்த போர்க்கப்பலின் வடிவமைப்பு, நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், உறுதியான திறன்கள் போன்றவை குறித்தும் தேசிய கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பில் இதன் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பு குறித்தும் அவர்களுக்கு எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
2025 மார்ச் 19 முதல் 24 வரை மும்பை துறைமுகத்திற்கு வருகை தந்துள்ள நியூசிலாந்து கப்பற்படை கப்பல் தே கஹாவின் பயணத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்ததாக நியூசிலாந்து பிரதமரின் பயணம் அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்தப் பயணம் இந்தியா- நியூசிலாந்து இடையேயான உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
மும்பையில் உள்ள கப்பற்படை கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள பாரம்பரிய மண்டபத்தை பார்வையிட்ட நியூசிலாந்து பிரதமர், கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தின் அட்மிரல் கண்காணிப்பாளருடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். தேசப் பாதுகாப்பில் தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தும் வகையில், அங்குள்ள கௌரவ தூண் அருகே மலர்வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
நியூசிலாந்து கப்பற்படை கப்பல் பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக கப்பல்களுக்கிடையேயான மாற்றுப்பயணம், விளையாட்டுகள், சமூக நிகழ்வுகள் போன்றவற்றுக்கும் ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2113261

Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF NEW ZEALAND PRIME MINISTER CHRISTOPHER LUXON AND ROYAL NEW ZEALAND NAVY SHIP HMNZS TE KAHA TO MUMBAI
20 MAR 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister of New Zealand, Mr Christopher Luxon, along with RAdm Garin Golding, Chief of Navy, Royal New Zealand Navy (CN-RNZN), visited the latest indigenously built destroyer of the Indian Navy, INS Surat, at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai, on 20 Mar 25. The Hon’ble Prime Minister was cordially welcomed aboard by VAdm Sanjay J Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Western Naval Command. The dignitaries were given an in-depth briefing on the warship's intricate design, cutting-edge technologies, and formidable capabilities, offering a glimpse into its critical role in bolstering national maritime security. INS Surat, commissioned on 15 Jan 25, is the latest indigenous guided missile destroyer of the Indian Navy. Built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, Mumbai and designed by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau, the ship is a shining example of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and boasts of an indigenous content of over 75%.
The Prime Minister's visit coincides with the Royal New Zealand Navy Ship HMNZS Te Kaha's visit to Mumbai from 20 to 24 Mar 25. In addition, Cmde Rodger Ward, Commander of Combined Task Force (CTF) 150, is also visiting HQWNC. These visits mark a significant step towards furthering the relationship between the RNZN and the Indian Navy (IN).
As a part of the ship visit, the CN-RNZN called on VAdm Sanjay J Singh, FOC-in-C, WNC, and discussed strategic naval engagements, which was followed by a briefing on the command's role. He thereafter visited the Heritage Hall at ND, Mumbai and held discussions with the Admiral Superintendent of Dockyard regarding technical support for HMNZS Te Kaha's upcoming visit in April 2025. The Admiral also laid a wreath at the Gaurav Stambh at ND Mumbai and paid homage to personnel who made supreme sacrifices in the service of the nation.
As part of the Ship’s visit, several activities aimed at enhancing cooperation and strengthening bilateral ties have been planned, including Cross-Deck visits, sports fixtures, and social events. On departure, the ship is scheduled to undertake a Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) with the Indian Navy, enhancing operational coordination and showcasing a shared commitment to maritime collaboration.
BYZL.jpeg)
WGIQ.jpeg)
AFJ7.jpeg)