Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and YES BANK Partner to Strengthen India’s Startup Ecosystem
Collaboration to provide funding access, mentorship, and market linkages for product startups
20 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to bolster India’s startup ecosystem, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with YES BANK. This collaboration aims to foster innovation and provide crucial support to product startups, innovators, and entrepreneurs across the country.
The partnership will leverage DPIIT’s Startup India initiative and YES BANK’s financial expertise to facilitate market linkages, funding access, mentorship, and infrastructure support for early-stage ventures. Startups will benefit from YES BANK’s HeadStartup program, which offers tailored banking and financial solutions, including working capital, credit access, and cash flow management. Additionally, they will gain access to YES BANK’s extensive network, strategic partnerships, and industry expertise, enabling them to scale operations and attract investments effectively.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv emphasized the significance of the collaboration, stating, “India's manufacturing and startup ecosystem is at a transformative juncture, and partnerships like this play a crucial role in driving innovation-led growth. We are delighted to collaborate with YES BANK to offer emerging startups the right resources and opportunities to scale and thrive.”
The MoU was signed by Director, DPIIT, Dr. Sumeet Jarangal and Zonal Head, YES BANK, Rohit Aneja, in the presence of senior officials from both organizations. This collaboration marks a significant step toward creating a robust and self-sustaining startup ecosystem in India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور یس بینک شراکت دار
پروڈکٹ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے فنڈنگ تک رسائی، رہنمائی اور مارکیٹ سے روابط فراہم کرنے کے لیے تعاون
20 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پر صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے یس بینک کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد اختراع کو فروغ دینا اور ملک بھر میں پروڈکٹ اسٹارٹ اپس، اختراع کاروں اور کاروباریوں کو اہم تعاون فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یہ شراکت داری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل اور یس بینک کی مالی مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھائے گی تاکہ ابتدائی مرحلے کے منصوبوں کے لیے مارکیٹ کے روابط، فنڈنگ تک رسائی، رہنمائی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کو یس بینک کے ہیڈ اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام سے فائدہ ہوگا، جو ورکنگ کیپٹل، کریڈٹ تک رسائی اور کیش فلو مینجمنٹ سمیت موزوں بینکنگ اور مالیاتی حل پیش کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، وہ یس بینک کے وسیع نیٹ ورک، اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری اور صنعت کی مہارت تک رسائی حاصل کریں گے، جس سے وہ کارروائیوں کو بڑھانے اور سرمایہ کاری کو مؤثر طریقے سے راغب کرنے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجیو نے تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "ہندوستان کا مینوفیکچرنگ اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم تبدیلی کے دوراہے پر ہے اور اس طرح کی شراکت داری اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔ ہمیں ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو پیمانے اور ترقی کے لیے صحیح وسائل اور مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے یس بینک کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے پر خوشی ہے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سمیت جارنگل اور یس بینک کے زونل سربراہ روہت انیجا نے دونوں تنظیموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔ یہ تعاون ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔