Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and YES BANK Partner to Strengthen India’s Startup Ecosystem
Collaboration to provide funding access, mentorship, and market linkages for product startups
20 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to bolster India’s startup ecosystem, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with YES BANK. This collaboration aims to foster innovation and provide crucial support to product startups, innovators, and entrepreneurs across the country.
The partnership will leverage DPIIT’s Startup India initiative and YES BANK’s financial expertise to facilitate market linkages, funding access, mentorship, and infrastructure support for early-stage ventures. Startups will benefit from YES BANK’s HeadStartup program, which offers tailored banking and financial solutions, including working capital, credit access, and cash flow management. Additionally, they will gain access to YES BANK’s extensive network, strategic partnerships, and industry expertise, enabling them to scale operations and attract investments effectively.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv emphasized the significance of the collaboration, stating, “India's manufacturing and startup ecosystem is at a transformative juncture, and partnerships like this play a crucial role in driving innovation-led growth. We are delighted to collaborate with YES BANK to offer emerging startups the right resources and opportunities to scale and thrive.”
The MoU was signed by Director, DPIIT, Dr. Sumeet Jarangal and Zonal Head, YES BANK, Rohit Aneja, in the presence of senior officials from both organizations. This collaboration marks a significant step toward creating a robust and self-sustaining startup ecosystem in India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी और यस बैंक ने भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए साझेदारी की
यह साझेदारी उत्पाद स्टार्टअप्स के लिए फंडिंग की उपलब्धता, मार्गदर्शन और बाजार संपर्क प्रदान करने के लिए की गई है
20 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तौर पर, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने यस बैंक के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देना और देश भर में उत्पाद स्टार्टअप्स, इनोवेटर्स और उद्यमियों को महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करना है।
यह साझेदारी डीपीआईआईटी की स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल और यस बैंक की वित्तीय विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाएगी, ताकि शुरुआती चरण के उद्यमों के लिए बाजार संपर्क, फंडिंग की उपलब्धता, मार्गदर्शन और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सहायता की सुविधा मिल सके। स्टार्टअप को यस बैंक के हेडस्टार्टअप कार्यक्रम से लाभ होगा, जो कार्यशील पूंजी, क्रेडिट पहुंच और नकदी प्रवाह प्रबंधन सहित बैंकिंग और वित्तीय समाधान प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्हें यस बैंक के व्यापक नेटवर्क, रणनीतिक साझेदारी और उद्योग विशेषज्ञता तक पहुंच मिलेगी, जिससे वे परिचालन बढ़ाने और प्रभावी ढंग से निवेश आकर्षित करने में सक्षम होंगे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डीपीआईआईटी संयुक्त सचिव, श्री संजीव ने सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "भारत का विनिर्माण और स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र एक परिवर्तनकारी मोड़ पर है, और इस तरह की साझेदारी नवाचार-आधारित विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। हम उभरते स्टार्टअप को आगे बढ़ने और आगे बढ़ने के लिए सही संसाधन और अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए यस बैंक के साथ सहयोग करके प्रसन्न हैं"।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर डीपीआईआईटी निदेशक डॉ. सुमीत जारंगल और यस बैंक के क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख रोहित अनेजा ने दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए। यह सहयोग भारत में एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।