Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Kyndryl Partner to Drive Innovation in India’s Manufacturing and IT Startup Ecosystem
The Partnership is to Provide Infrastructure, Mentorship, and AI-Driven Growth Opportunities for Startups
20 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Government of India, and Kyndryl Solutions Pvt Ltd, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to accelerate innovation and scale India’s startup ecosystem. The partnership will focus on supporting startups in the manufacturing and IT sectors by leveraging Kyndryl’s expertise in digital transformation and Generative AI solutions.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv, stated that this collaboration marks an important step in fostering an innovation-driven startup ecosystem in India. By leveraging Kyndryl’s global expertise and enterprise solutions, DPIIT aims to support startups in scaling their operations and driving technological advancements across industries.
Under this partnership, startups will be empowered through mentorship, infrastructure support, and market access, enabling them to integrate their solutions into enterprise ecosystems across industries such as automotive, pharmaceuticals, BFSI, oil & gas, and government services. Kyndryl will institutionalize dedicated programs to support digital product startups, AI-driven innovators, and entrepreneurs.
Kyndryl will facilitate startup growth by integrating their innovations into enterprise solutions and connecting them with large-scale business customers. Startups will receive mentorship on product development, market readiness, cybersecurity resilience, and enterprise deployment. Kyndryl will conduct advisory sessions and industry workshops to enhance customer experience and operational efficiency. In collaboration with Startup India and DPIIT, Kyndryl will provide knowledge sharing, policy insights, and access to government incentives. Startups will also receive guidance on scaling their solutions internationally and exploring new markets.
The MoU was signed by Director, DPIIT, Dr. Sumeet Kumar Jarangal and the representative of Kyndryl, in the presence of senior officials from both organizations.
This partnership aligns with the government’s vision of positioning India as a global innovation hub. By integrating DPIIT’s startup support framework with Kyndryl’s enterprise capabilities, the collaboration will create a structured ecosystem where startups can thrive, innovate, and contribute to economic growth.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور کنڈریل پارٹنر ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ اور آئی ٹی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم میں اختراع کو آگے بڑھائیں گے
یہ شراکت داری اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، رہنمائی اور اے آئی سے چلنے والے ترقی کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہے
20 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) حکومت ہند اور کنڈریل سولیوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے اختراع کو تیز کرنے اور ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ یہ شراکت داری ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور جنریٹو اے آئی حل میں کنڈریل کی مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھا کر مینوفیکچرنگ اور آئی ٹی کے شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کرنے پر توجہ دے گی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجیو نے کہا کہ یہ تعاون ہندوستان میں اختراع پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ کنڈریل کی عالمی مہارت اور انٹرپرائز حل کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کا مقصد اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان کے آپریشنز کو بڑھانے اور صنعتوں میں تکنیکی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
اس شراکت داری کے تحت ، اسٹارٹ اپس کو سرپرستی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنایا جائے گا ، جس سے وہ اپنے حل کو آٹوموٹو ، دواسازی ، بی ایف ایس آئی ، تیل اور گیس اور سرکاری خدمات جیسی صنعتوں میں انٹرپرائز ماحولی نظام میں ضم کر سکیں گے ۔ کنڈریل ڈیجیٹل پروڈکٹ اسٹارٹ اپس ، اے آئی پر مبنی اختراع کاروں اور کاروباری افراد کی مدد کے لیے مخصوص پروگراموں کو ادارہ جاتی بنائے گا ۔
کنڈریل ان کی اختراعات کو انٹرپرائز حل میں ضم کرکے اور انہیں بڑے پیمانے پر کاروباری صارفین کے ساتھ جوڑ کر اسٹارٹ اپ کی ترقی کو آسان بنائے گا ۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کو پروڈکٹ ڈویلپمنٹ ، مارکیٹ کی تیاری ، سائبرسکیورٹی لچک اور انٹرپرائز کی تعیناتی پر سرپرستی حاصل ہوگی ۔ کنڈریل صارفین کے تجربے اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشاورتی اجلاس اور انڈسٹری ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کرے گی ۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے اشتراک سے کنڈریل علم کا اشتراک ، پالیسی کی بصیرت اور سرکاری ترغیبات تک رسائی فراہم کرے گی ۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر اپنے حل کو بڑھانے اور نئی منڈیوں کی تلاش کے لیے رہنمائی بھی ملے گی ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سمیت کمار جارنگل اور کنڈریل کے نمائندے نے دونوں تنظیموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے ۔
یہ شراکت داری ہندوستان کو عالمی اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے حکومت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے اسٹارٹ اپ سپورٹ فریم ورک کو کنڈریل کی انٹرپرائز صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے ، یہ تعاون ایک منظم ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے گا جہاں اسٹارٹ اپ ترقی کر سکتے ہیں ، اختراع کر سکتے ہیں اور معاشی ترقی میں حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں ۔