Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Kyndryl Partner to Drive Innovation in India’s Manufacturing and IT Startup Ecosystem
The Partnership is to Provide Infrastructure, Mentorship, and AI-Driven Growth Opportunities for Startups
20 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Government of India, and Kyndryl Solutions Pvt Ltd, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to accelerate innovation and scale India’s startup ecosystem. The partnership will focus on supporting startups in the manufacturing and IT sectors by leveraging Kyndryl’s expertise in digital transformation and Generative AI solutions.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv, stated that this collaboration marks an important step in fostering an innovation-driven startup ecosystem in India. By leveraging Kyndryl’s global expertise and enterprise solutions, DPIIT aims to support startups in scaling their operations and driving technological advancements across industries.
Under this partnership, startups will be empowered through mentorship, infrastructure support, and market access, enabling them to integrate their solutions into enterprise ecosystems across industries such as automotive, pharmaceuticals, BFSI, oil & gas, and government services. Kyndryl will institutionalize dedicated programs to support digital product startups, AI-driven innovators, and entrepreneurs.
Kyndryl will facilitate startup growth by integrating their innovations into enterprise solutions and connecting them with large-scale business customers. Startups will receive mentorship on product development, market readiness, cybersecurity resilience, and enterprise deployment. Kyndryl will conduct advisory sessions and industry workshops to enhance customer experience and operational efficiency. In collaboration with Startup India and DPIIT, Kyndryl will provide knowledge sharing, policy insights, and access to government incentives. Startups will also receive guidance on scaling their solutions internationally and exploring new markets.
The MoU was signed by Director, DPIIT, Dr. Sumeet Kumar Jarangal and the representative of Kyndryl, in the presence of senior officials from both organizations.
This partnership aligns with the government’s vision of positioning India as a global innovation hub. By integrating DPIIT’s startup support framework with Kyndryl’s enterprise capabilities, the collaboration will create a structured ecosystem where startups can thrive, innovate, and contribute to economic growth.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी और किंड्रिल ने भारत के विनिर्माण और आईटी स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए साझेदारी की
इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य स्टार्टअप्स के लिए इकोसिस्टम, मार्गदर्शन और एआई-संचालित विकास के मौके प्रदान करना है
20 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) और किंड्रिल सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने नवाचार में तेजी लाने और भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ाने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह साझेदारी डिजिटल रूपांतर और जेनेरेटिव एआई समाधानों में किंड्रिल की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाकर विनिर्माण और आईटी क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप का सहयोग करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने कहा कि यह सहयोग भारत में नवाचार-संचालित स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। किंड्रिल की वैश्विक विशेषज्ञता और उद्यम समाधानों का लाभ उठाकर, डीपीआईआईटी का लक्ष्य स्टार्टअप्स को उनके परिचालन को बेहतर करने और उद्योगों में तकनीकी प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करना है।
इस साझेदारी के अंतर्गत, स्टार्टअप को मेंटरशिप, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सहयोग और बाजार पहुंच के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाया जाएगा, जिससे वे ऑटोमोटिव, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, बीएफएसआई, तेल गैस और सरकारी सेवाओं जैसे उद्योगों में उद्यम इकोसिस्टम में अपने समाधानों को एकीकृत करने में सक्षम होंगे। डिजिटल उत्पाद, स्टार्टअप, एआई-संचालित इनोवेटर्स और उद्यमियों का सहयोग करने के लिए किंड्रिल समर्पित कार्यक्रमों को संस्थागत रूप देगा।
किंड्रिल स्टार्टअप के विकास में सहायता करेगा, उनके नवाचारों को उद्यम समाधानों में एकीकृत करेगा और उन्हें बड़े पैमाने के व्यावसायिक ग्राहकों से जोड़ेगा। स्टार्टअप को उत्पाद विकास, बाजार की तत्परता, साइबर सुरक्षा तन्यकशीलता और उद्यम परिनियोजन पर मार्गदर्शन मिलेगा। किंड्रील ग्राहक अनुभव और परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाने के लिए सलाहकार सत्र और उद्योग कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करेगा। स्टार्टअप इंडिया और डीपीआईआईटी के सहयोग से, किंड्रिल ज्ञान साझाकरण, नीतिगत अंतर्दृष्टि और सरकारी प्रोत्साहनों तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा। स्टार्टअप को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपने समाधानों को बढ़ाने और नए बाजारों का पता लगाने के बारे में भी मार्गदर्शन मिलेगा।
डीपीआईआईटी निदेशक डॉ. सुमीत कुमार जारंगल और किंड्रिल के प्रतिनिधि ने दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह साझेदारी भारत को वैश्विक नवाचार केंद्र के तौर पर स्थापित करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। डीपीआईआईटी के स्टार्टअप सहायता ढांचे को किंड्रील की उद्यम क्षमताओं के साथ एकीकृत करके, सहयोग एक संरचित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार करेगा जहां स्टार्टअप फल-फूल सकते हैं, नवाचार कर सकते हैं और आर्थिक विकास में योगदान दे सकते हैं।