Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Latin America & Caribbean (LAC) partnership holds immense potential for economic and trade expansion: Shri PiyushGoyal
19 MAR 2025 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted thatthere remains significant untapped potential for economic and trade expansion.Shri Goyal, addressed the 10th CII India-LAC Conclave today at New Delhi, emphasizing the growing importance of India’s economic engagement with the Latin American and Caribbean (LAC) region.
He said, the India-LAC partnership is not just about business but also about cultural exchanges, shared traditions, and a collective commitment to preserving heritage. He noted that the passion for festivals, sporting spirit, and rich histories of both regions provide a strong foundation for enhanced economic collaboration. He underscored that the conclave serves as an excellent platform for fostering enduring economic ties and deeper people-to-people connections between the two regions.
He called for ambitious targets, aiming to double trade volumes in the next five years by focusing on sectors such as engineering, healthcare, renewable energy, critical minerals, tourism, agriculture, gems and jewelry, and digital services.
Shri Goyal outlined several key areas for deeper cooperation, including trade expansion through preferential trade agreements with MERCOSUR and bilateral agreements where necessary. He emphasized the need for collaboration in renewable energy, highlighting the LAC region’s vast lithium reserves and proposing joint ventures in lithium processing, battery manufacturing, and electric mobility. He also pointed to India-Brazil cooperation in biofuels and the potential for ethanol-powered vehicles. Agriculture and food security were also identified as crucial areas of partnership, with India and the LAC region complementing each other’s needs through investments in climate-resilient agriculture, post-harvest storage, cold chain logistics, and value-added food processing. Additionally, Shri Goyal stressed the importance of improving trade infrastructure through enhanced shipping routes, direct air connectivity, and digitalizing customs procedures to streamline market access. He called for expanding sectoral engagement beyond traditional industries, urging collaboration in pharmaceuticals, artificial intelligence, digital public infrastructure, and high-end manufacturing.
Shri Goyal acknowledged the global economic slowdown and supply chain disruptions but emphasized that India remains committed to strengthening economic ties with the LAC region. He urged governments, businesses, and institutions to seize emerging opportunities and move beyond incremental progress toward transformative growth.
In conclusion, Shri Goyal reaffirmed India's commitment to fostering a dynamic and mutually beneficial partnership with the LAC region, built on trust, cooperation, and shared prosperity.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरिबियन (एलएसी) साझेदारी में आर्थिक और व्यापार विस्तार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
19 MAR 2025 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि आर्थिक और व्यापार विस्तार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। श्री गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में 10वें सीआईआई भारत-एलएसी सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए लैटिन अमेरिकी और कैरेबियाई (एलएसी) क्षेत्र के साथ भारत के आर्थिक संबंध के बढ़ते महत्व पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-एलएसी साझेदारी सिर्फ़ व्यापार के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, साझा परंपराओं और विरासत को संरक्षित करने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि त्योहारों के प्रति जुनून, खेल भावना और दोनों क्षेत्रों के समृद्ध इतिहास आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए एक मज़बूत आधार प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह सम्मेलन दोनों क्षेत्रों के बीच स्थायी आर्थिक संबंधों और लोगों के बीच गहरे संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक बेहतरीन मंच के रूप में काम करता है।
उन्होंने महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने का आह्वान किया ताकि इंजीनियरिंग, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, पर्यटन, कृषि, रत्न एवं आभूषण तथा डिजिटल सेवाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके अगले पांच वर्षों में व्यापार को दोगुना किया जा सके।
श्री गोयल ने मर्कोसुर (दक्षिण अमेरिकी देशों का एक क्षेत्रीय व्यापार संगठन) के साथ अधिमान्य व्यापार समझौतों और द्विपक्षीय समझौतों के माध्यम से व्यापार विस्तार सहित गहन सहयोग के लिए कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की रूपरेखा तैयार की। उन्होंने अक्षय ऊर्जा में सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, एलएसी क्षेत्र के विशाल लिथियम भंडार का उल्लेख करते हुए लिथियम प्रसंस्करण, बैटरी निर्माण और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी में संयुक्त उद्यमों का प्रस्ताव दिया। उन्होंने जैव-ईंधन के क्षेत्र में भारत-ब्राजील सहयोग और इथेनॉल-संचालित वाहनों की क्षमता की ओर भी इशारा किया। कृषि और खाद्य सुरक्षा को भी साझेदारी के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के रूप में पहचाना गया जिसमें भारत और एलएसी क्षेत्र जलवायु-अनुकुल कृषि, कटाई के बाद भंडारण, कोल्ड चेन लॉजिस्टिक्स और मूल्यवर्धित खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में निवेश के माध्यम से एक-दूसरे की जरूरतों को पूरा करते हैं। श्री गोयल ने बाजार पहुंच को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए उन्नत शिपिंग मार्गों, प्रत्यक्ष हवाई संपर्क और सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाओं को डिजिटल बनाने के माध्यम से व्यापार बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने पारंपरिक उद्योगों के अलावा क्षेत्रीय जुड़ाव का विस्तार करने का आह्वान किया और साथ ही साथ फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और उन्नत विनिर्माण में भी सहयोग का आग्रह किया।
श्री गोयल ने वैश्विक आर्थिक मंदी और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधान को माना लेकिन इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत एलएसी क्षेत्र के साथ आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने सरकारों, व्यवसाय जगत और संस्थानों से उभरते अवसरों का लाभ उठाते हुए परिवर्तनकारी विकास की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया।
श्री गोयल ने विश्वास, सहयोग और साझा समृद्धि पर आधारित एलएसी क्षेत्र के साथ एक गतिशील और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।