Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
8th Joint Working Group Meeting between INDIA-GERMANY on Agriculture held today.
Cooperation in digital agriculture, seeds sector, mechanization & technology, horticulture sector, animal husbandry and fisheries were discussed in detail.
19 MAR 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting was chaired by co-chaired by Ms. AlkaUpadhyay, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ms. Silvia Bender, State Secretary of the German Federal Ministry of Food and Agriculture (BMEL). Cooperation in digital agriculture, seeds sector, mechanization & technology, horticulture sector, animal husbandry and fisheries were discussed in detail.
The 8th India-Germany Joint Working Group (JWG) Meeting on Agriculture was co-chaired by Ms. AlkaUpadhyay, Secretary of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and Ms. Silvia Bender, State Secretary of the German Federal Ministry of Food and Agriculture (BMEL), on 19th March 2025 at the National Agricultural Science Complex, PUSA, New Delhi.
In her welcome address, Ms. Upadhyay underscored the strong ties between India and Germany, highlighting the robust collaboration on global issues and the strategic partnership nurtured through the Intergovernmental Consultations (IGC) since 2011. She emphasized the significance of cooperation in the agricultural sector, particularly in digital technologies, and noted the impressive agricultural trade between the two nations. She also pointed out ongoing collaborations in agroecology, seed production, and sustainable practices, reaffirming India’s commitment to deepening ties and exploring new avenues for agricultural cooperation.
Ms. Silvia Bender expressed Germany’s deep appreciation for its partnership with India and reaffirmed the shared commitment to strengthening bilateral relations, especially in agriculture and allied sectors. She acknowledged the common challenges faced by both countries and stressed the importance of working together to find innovative solutions. She further reiterated Germany’s readiness to share its experience and vision to enhance cooperation in agriculture.
Mr. Ajeet Kumar Sahu provided an insightful overview of India’s agricultural achievements, emphasizing its pivotal role in both domestic and global food security. He highlighted the government's initiatives, including the Digital Agriculture Mission, the LakhpatiDidi Program, KrishiSakhi, and efforts to empower farmers through Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). Mr. Sahu also elaborated on programs such as Natural and Organic Farming, Crop Insurance, e-NAM, and AgriSURE, all aimed at advancing the agriculture sector and fostering rural development.
In discussing areas of cooperation, Dr.PramodMehreda highlighted the crucial role of digital agriculture, emphasizing the importance of exchanging best practices in the use of digital technologies for pest and disease management.
The meeting focused on critical areas of cooperation, including artificial intelligence, digitization in agriculture, mechanization, the seed sector, horticulture, animal husbandry, and fisheries.
The German delegation included representatives from BMEL, its subordinate authorities, and various institutions.From Indian side, Joint Secretaries of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare for Horticulture, Natural Resource Management, and Mechanisation participated in the meeting along with representatives of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, and the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI).

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि पर भारत-जर्मनी के बीच 8वीं संयुक्त कार्य समूह बैठक आज हुई
डिजिटल कृषि, बीज क्षेत्र, मशीनीकरण एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, बागवानी, पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर विस्तार से चर्चा हुई
19 MAR 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि पर भारत-जर्मनी संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की 8वीं बैठक 19 मार्च 2025 को नई दिल्ली के पूसा स्थित राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान परिसर में हुई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की सचिव सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय और जर्मन संघीय खाद्य और कृषि मंत्रालय (बीएमईएल) में राज्य सचिव सुश्री सिल्विया बेंडर ने की। बैठक में डिजिटल कृषि, बीज क्षेत्र, मशीनीकरण एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, बागवानी क्षेत्र, पशुपालन एवं मत्स्य पालन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में सुश्री उपाध्याय ने भारत और जर्मनी के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को रेखांकित किया और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर मजबूत सहयोग और 2011 से अंतर-सरकारी परामर्श (आईजीसी) के माध्यम से विकसित रणनीतिक साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र में सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया, विशेष रूप से डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों में और दोनों देशों के बीच प्रभावशाली कृषि व्यापार का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कृषि पारिस्थितिकी व बीज उत्पादन में चल रहे सहयोग का उल्लेख करते हुए संबंधों को और मजबूत करने तथा कृषि सहयोग के लिए नए रास्ते तलाशने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
सुश्री सिल्विया बेंडर ने भारत के साथ अपनी साझेदारी की सराहना की और विशेष रूप से कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के सामने आने वाली आम चुनौतियों को स्वीकार किया और अभिनव समाधान खोजने के लिए मिलकर काम करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कृषि में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए अपने अनुभव और दृष्टिकोण को साझा करने के लिए तत्परता को भी दोहराया।
श्री अजीत कुमार साहू ने भारत की कृषि उपलब्धियों का एक विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया जिसमें घरेलू और वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया गया। उन्होंने डिजिटल कृषि मिशन, लखपति दीदी कार्यक्रम, कृषि सखी और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के माध्यम से किसानों को सशक्त बनाने के प्रयासों सहित सरकार की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री साहू ने प्राकृतिक और जैविक खेती, फसल बीमा, ई-एनएएम और एग्रीश्योर जैसे कार्यक्रमों के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया जिनका उद्देश्य कृषि क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाना और ग्रामीण विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
सहयोग के क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. प्रमोद मेहरेडा ने डिजिटल कृषि की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला तथा कीट और रोग प्रबंधन के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग में सर्वोत्तम उपायों के आदान-प्रदान के महत्व पर बल दिया।
बैठक में सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया जिनमें कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, कृषि में डिजिटलीकरण, मशीनीकरण, बीज क्षेत्र, बागवानी, पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन शामिल थे।
जर्मन प्रतिनिधिमंडल में बीएमईएल, इसके अधीनस्थ प्राधिकरणों और विभिन्न संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। भारत की ओर से कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (बागवानी, प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन और मशीनीकरण) के संयुक्त सचिवों के साथ-साथ पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय और भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) के प्रतिनिधियों ने बैठक में भाग लिया।