AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush inaugurates the first batch of the Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Programme
Program is designed to strengthen the spirit of service, fostering a workforce that is more accountable, compassionate & citizen-centric
Programme’s purpose extends beyond merely promoting the idea of service, it also aims to upskill individuals and broaden perspectives: Secretary, Ministry of Ayush
19 MAR 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha inaugurated the first batch of the Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Programme on 18th March 2025. This programme is launched and anchored by Capacity Building Commission - an initiative aimed at transforming the approach of Central Government employees towards public service.
The Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Programme serves as a powerful reminder of the larger mission of governance—to bring meaningful change to people’s lives. The programme is designed to strengthen the spirit of service, or ‘Seva Bhav’, fostering a workforce that is more accountable.
Speaking on the occasion, he highlighted that the programme’s purpose extends beyond merely promoting the idea of “seva” or service. He said that it also aims to upskill individuals and broaden their perspectives. He emphasized that this training encourages participants to recognize the privileges they hold and realize how they can contribute to the well-being of others—both through their professional duties and personal growth.
Further, Shri Satyajit Paul, Deputy Director General and Head of the Capacity Building Unit, stressed the importance of adopting the right approach to public service. He stated that by doing so, employees can not only perform their duties efficiently but also reduce stress, ensure timely service delivery, and ultimately contribute to a more organized and peaceful work environment. He concluded by encouraging employees to embrace the training, practice its teachings, and apply them in their daily work to ensure that services reach citizens in the best possible way.
The training sessions are being led by Dr. Subodh Kumar (Director) and facilitated by Ms. Shipra Singh (Program Coordinator), Capacity Building Commission. The sessions witnessed active engagement from attendees, who gained a deeper understanding of their responsibilities within the Ministry and the collective contributions of all stakeholders.
The role of various divisions and the Ministry of Ayush in achieving national development goals was also discussed. Participants shared insights into Ayush's contributions toward promoting traditional systems of medicine in India and improving the health and well-being of citizens.
The programme follows an interactive and engaging methodology, replacing conventional lecture-based training with structured discussions, teamwork, and problem-solving exercises. Through a series of four short sessions, employees will have the opportunity to reflect on their roles, understand their purpose, and actively engage in dialogue on enhancing citizen services. A key aspect of the programme is self-discovery and motivation, encouraging participants to draw inspiration from leadership stories and narratives.
Insights from the successful execution of nationwide initiatives and campaigns by the Ministry of Ayush were also highlighted during the training modules, providing participants with practical, real-world context to support their learning journey.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी जन सेवा कार्यक्रम के पहले बैच का उद्घाटन किया
कार्यक्रम, सेवा की भावना को मजबूत करने के लिए जवाबदेह, दयालु और नागरिक-केंद्रित कार्यबल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सेवा को बढ़ावा देने से आगे का है, इसका उद्देश्य लोगों को कौशल सम्पन्न और व्यापक दृष्टिकोण का बनाना भी है: सचिव, आयुष मंत्रालय
19 MAR 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने 18 मार्च, 2025 को राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी जन सेवा कार्यक्रम, एक पहल जिसका उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक सेवा के प्रति केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के दृष्टिकोण को बदलना है, के पहले बैच का उद्घाटन किया। यह कार्यक्रम क्षमता निर्माण आयोग द्वारा शुरू किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी जन सेवा कार्यक्रम शासन के बड़े मिशन, लोगों के जीवन में सार्थक बदलाव लाने की याद दिलाता है। यह कार्यक्रम सेवा की भावना या 'सेवा भाव' को मजबूत करने के लिए बनाया गया है, ताकि एक ऐसा कार्यबल विकसित हो जो अधिक जवाबदेह हो।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य केवल “सेवा” के विचार को बढ़ावा देना ही नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य व्यक्तियों को कौशल प्रदान करना और उनके दृष्टिकोण को व्यापक बनाना भी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह प्रशिक्षण प्रतिभागियों को उनके विशेषाधिकारों को पहचानने और यह महसूस करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है कि वे अपने पेशेवर कर्तव्यों और व्यक्तिगत विकास दोनों के माध्यम से दूसरों की भलाई में कैसे योगदान दे सकते हैं।
इसके अलावा, उप महानिदेशक और क्षमता निर्माण इकाई के प्रमुख श्री सत्यजीत पॉल ने सार्वजनिक सेवा के लिए सही दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा करके, कर्मचारी न केवल अपने कर्तव्यों को कुशलतापूर्वक निभा सकते हैं, बल्कि तनाव को भी कम कर सकते हैं, समय पर सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं, और अंततः अधिक संगठित और शांतिपूर्ण कार्य वातावरण में योगदान दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षण को अपनाने, इसकी शिक्षाओं का अभ्यास करने और उन्हें अपने दैनिक जीवन में लागू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि इन सेवाओं का नागरिकों तक सर्वोत्तम तरीके से पहुँच सुनिश्चित हो सके।
प्रशिक्षण सत्रों का नेतृत्व डॉ. सुबोध कुमार (निदेशक) द्वारा किया जा रहा है तथा क्षमता निर्माण आयोग की सुश्री शिप्रा सिंह (कार्यक्रम समन्वयक) द्वारा संचालित किया जा रहा है। सत्रों में उपस्थित लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई, जिन्होंने मंत्रालय के भीतर अपनी जिम्मेदारियों तथा सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक योगदान की गहरी समझ हासिल की।
राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में आयुष मंत्रालय और विभिन्न प्रभागों की भूमिका पर भी चर्चा की गई। प्रतिभागियों ने भारत में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने और नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण में सुधार लाने में आयुष के योगदान के बारे में जानकारी साझा की।
यह कार्यक्रम संवादात्मक और भागीदारी वाली पद्धति से संचालित है, जो पारंपरिक व्याख्यान-आधारित प्रशिक्षण की जगह संरचित चर्चा, टीमवर्क और समस्या-समाधान अभ्यासों को शामिल करता है। चार छोटे सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से, कर्मचारियों को अपनी भूमिकाओं पर विचार करने, अपने उद्देश्य को समझने और नागरिक सेवाओं को बढ़ाने पर सक्रिय रूप से संवाद करने का अवसर मिलेगा। कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख पहलू आत्म-खोज और प्रेरणा है, जो प्रतिभागियों को नेतृत्व की कहानियों और आख्यानों से प्रेरणा लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के दौरान आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रव्यापी पहलों और अभियानों के सफल क्रियान्वयन से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को सीखने के लिए व्यावहारिक, वास्तविक संदर्भ प्रदान किया गया।