भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी विद्युत उपकरणों के विनिर्माण और विद्युत चालित वाहन को प्रोत्साहन देने पर संसदीय परामर्श समिति की बैठक
19 MAR 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी की अध्यक्षता में 19.03.2025 को भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की संसदीय परामर्श समिति की बैठक हुई। बैठक में केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा, समिति के सदस्य, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय सचिव श्री कामरान रिजवी, अपर सचिव डॉ. हनीफ कुरैशी, संयुक्त सचिव श्री विजय मित्तल, नीति आयोग के सलाहकार श्री एस.जे. सिन्हा और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत अमृत काल में परिवर्तनकारी कदम उठा रहा है, जिसका लक्ष्य वैश्विक औद्योगिक महाशक्ति बनना है। विकसित भारत 2047 का विजन भारत को एक अग्रणी विनिर्माण और निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करता है, जो आर्थिक अनुकूलन, तकनीकी नेतृत्व और औद्योगिक आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देता है। विनिर्माण का जीडीपी में 17 प्रतिशत योगदान है और आर्थिक विकास में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में इंजीनियरिंग, पूंजीगत माल, ऑटोमोटिव और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में प्रयुक्त साधन शामिल हैं।
श्री कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी, हरित और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित भारी उद्योग विनिर्माण क्षेत्र बनाने के भविष्य योजना के साथ काम कर रहा है। इसमें ऑटोमोटिव और पूंजीगत माल निर्माण के क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, जो विकास और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देते हैं। भारतीय पूंजीगत सामान क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि (चरण I और II), भारत में हाइब्रिड और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने और विनिर्माण, ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो साजो-सामान उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना और ऑटोमोटिव और उन्नत रसायन सेल जैसी योजनाएं एक सुदृढ़ घरेलू विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित के लक्ष्य के साथ आरंभ की गई हैं।
बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि और रोजगार सृजन को गति देने की व्यापक क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की विनिर्माण क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय विनिर्माण नीति और पीएलआई योजना जैसी कई प्रमुख पहल आरंभ की गई हैं।
श्री वर्मा ने कहा कि गतिशीलता क्षेत्र की बात करें तो भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने विचार-पूर्वक और दूरदर्शी कदम उठाए हैं ताकि इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी में बदलाव सहज, टिकाऊ और समावेशी हो। इस बदलाव को साकार करने में कई प्रगतिशील पहल की भूमिका है। इनमें एफएएमई-II, पीएम-ई-ड्राइव, ऑटो और एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल के लिए पीएलआई योजनाएं, पीएम ई-बस सेवा-भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र और देश में विद्युत चालित यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना शामिल है। इनमें प्रत्येक पहल की स्थानीय विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने, चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने करने, सार्वजनिक परिवहन विद्युतीकरण का सहयोग और विद्युत वाहन क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
बैठक में निम्नलिखित जानकारी दी गई-
भारी विद्युत उपकरणों का विनिर्माण:
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय भारत के विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने में विशेषकर भारी विद्युत उपकरण क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत एक प्रमुख इकाई भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल) इसमें अग्रणी है, जिसने इस क्षेत्र में स्वदेशीकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
प्रमुख बिंदु:
भारतीय विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की 17 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है और वित्त वर्ष 24 तक इसमें 27 दशमल तीन शून्य मिलियन से अधिक कर्मचारी कार्यरत हैं। मेक इन इंडिया और पीएलआई योजना जैसी सरकारी पहल ने इस क्षेत्र में विकास को गति दी है।
भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड ने औद्योगिक समाधानों के साथ-साथ बिजली उत्पादन और पारेषण उपकरण सहित विभिन्न उत्पाद विकसित किए हैं।
कंपनी देश में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र विशेष रूप से सौर और पवन ऊर्जा में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रही है।
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को प्रोत्साहन:
भारतीय ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है जिसका सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 6 दशमलव आठ प्रतिशत का योगदान है और यह लगभग 30 मिलियन नौकरियां सृजित करता है। विद्युत चालित आवा-गमन के साधन को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों से उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। 2023 के 15 लाख से बढ़कर वर्ष 2024 में 19 लाख से अधिक विद्युत वाहन पंजीकृत हुए हैं, जो उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्शाता है। भारत की सक्रिय पहल घरेलू स्तर पर विद्युत वाहन अपनाने में तेजी के साथ ही देश को वैश्विक विद्युत वाहन बाजार में प्रमुख विनिर्माणकरता के रूप में भी स्थापित कर रही है।
सरकार की प्रमुख पहल:
विद्युत वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाना और उनके विनिर्माण की एफएएमई योजना: इस पहल के तहत 7,400 से अधिक विद्युत चालित बसों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिससे संधारणीय शहरी गतिशीलता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना: पांच वर्षों में 25,938 करोड़ रूपये के कुल परिव्यय से पीएलआई योजना ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो-घटक क्षेत्र में भारत की विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को आगे बढ़ा रही है।
भारत में विद्युत यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना (एसएमईसी): इस पहल का उद्देश्य अग्रणी वैश्विक विद्युत वाहन निर्माताओं से निवेश आकर्षित करना और भारत को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना: 10,900 करोड़ रूपये के आवंटन के साथ, यह योजना ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में कमी लाते हुए विद्युत वाहन अपनाने को बढ़ावा देती है, जो संधारणीय गतिशीलता की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता मजबूती से व्यक्त करती है।
बैठक में पारम्परिक ऊर्जा के स्थान पर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को अपनाने में तेजी, घरेलू सुदृढ़ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने और भारत को विद्यतु वाहन और भारी विद्युत उपकरणों में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी देश के तौर पर स्थापित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की गई। इसमें दोहराया गया भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय नवाचार, स्थिरता और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली नीतियों को लागू करने को समर्पित है।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee on Manufacturing of Heavy Electrical Equipment & Encouragement of Electric Vehicles
19 MAR 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, chaired the meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Heavy Industries on 19.03.2025. The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, Members of the Committee, Shri Kamran Rizvi, Secretary, MHI along with Dr. Hanif Qureshi, Additional Secretary, Shri Vijay Mittal, Joint Secretary, MHI, Shri S.J. Sinha, Advisor, NITI Aayog, other senior officials from the ministry.
During the meeting, presentations and discussions were held on " Manufacturing of Heavy Electrical Equipment" and "Encouragement of Electric Vehicles." The discussions focused on strategies to accelerate EV adoption, enhance the manufacturing ecosystem, and strengthen the domestic production of heavy electrical equipment to support the growing demand for sustainable transportation and infrastructure.
Addressing the meeting Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy said “Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is making transformative strides in Amrit Kaal, aiming to become a global industrial powerhouse. The "Viksit Bharat 2047" vision positions India as a leading manufacturing and export hub, fostering economic resilience, technological leadership, and industrial self-reliance. Manufacturing contributes 17% to GDP, playing a key role in economic growth, with engineering, capital goods, automotive, and renewables among the high-impact sectors.”
Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy said The Ministry of Heavy Industries is working with the vision statement: "To have a globally competitive, green, and technology-driven heavy industry manufacturing sector, including automotive and capital goods sectors, which propels growth and job creation." Schemes such as Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector (Phase I & II), FAME, PLI for Automotive & Advanced Chemistry Cell, and PM E-DRIVE have been launched with the goal of building a strong domestic manufacturing ecosystem.
During the meeting Union Ministers of State for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma said “A globally competitive manufacturing sector is India's greatest potential to drive economic growth and job creation. Several key initiatives, such as the National Manufacturing Policy and PLI scheme, have been launched to enhance India’s manufacturing potential.”
Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma said “When it comes to the mobility sector, the Ministry of Heavy Industries has taken deliberate and forward-looking steps to ensure that the transition to electric mobility is seamless, sustainable, and inclusive. A series of progressive initiatives have been instrumental in shaping this transformation, including FAME-II, PM E-DRIVE, PLI schemes for Auto and Advanced Chemistry Cells, the PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism, and the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India. Each of these initiatives plays a crucial role in boosting local manufacturing, strengthening charging infrastructure, supporting public transport electrification, and fostering innovation in the EV sector.”
The participants were briefed about-
Manufacturing of Heavy Electrical Equipment:
The Ministry of Heavy Industries continues to play a vital role in strengthening India’s manufacturing ecosystem, particularly in the Heavy Electrical Equipment sector. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), a key entity under MHI, has been at the forefront of this development, contributing significantly to indigenization and self-reliance in the sector.
Key Highlights:
• The Indian manufacturing sector accounts for 17% of GDP and employs over 27.3 million workers as of FY24.
• Government initiatives such as "Make in India" and the PLI Scheme have catalysed growth in the sector.
• BHEL has developed a comprehensive portfolio of products, including power generation and transmission equipment, along with industrial solutions.
• The company has been actively contributing to the renewable energy sector, particularly in solar and wind energy, in alignment with India's clean energy goals.
Encouragement of Electric Vehicles:
The Indian automotive industry plays a pivotal role in the nation’s economy, contributing 6.8% of GDP and generating approximately 30 million jobs. The government’s sustained efforts to promote electric mobility have led to remarkable progress, with over 19 lakh EVs registered in 2024, marking a significant increase from 15 lakh in 2023. India’s proactive initiatives are not only accelerating the adoption of EVs domestically but also positioning the country as a key player in the global EV market.
Key Government Initiatives:
• Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles (FAME) Scheme: Over 7,400 electric buses have been sanctioned under the FAME initiative, significantly enhancing sustainable urban mobility.
• Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme: With a total outlay of ₹25,938 crore over five years, the PLI scheme is driving India’s manufacturing competitiveness in the automobile and auto-component sector.
• Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SMEC): This initiative aims to attract investments from leading global EV manufacturers and establish India as a manufacturing hub for electric vehicles.
• PM E-DRIVE Scheme: With an allocation of ₹10,900 crore, this scheme promotes EV adoption while reducing greenhouse gas emissions, reinforcing India’s commitment to sustainable mobility.
The meeting appreciated the government’s commitment to accelerate the transition to clean energy, fostering a robust domestic manufacturing ecosystem, as well as positioning India as a global leader in EVs and heavy electrical equipment. The Ministry of Heavy Industries remains dedicated to implementing policies that drive innovation, sustainability, and economic growth.