पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान (पृथ्वी) कार्यक्रम
19 MAR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी योजना के अंतर्गत चल रही अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के विभिन्न घटक, जैसे एक्रॉस, ओ-स्मार्ट, पेसर, सेज और रीचआउट, परस्पर निर्भर हैं। पृथ्वी की व्यापक योजना पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान की समझ को बेहतर बनाने और देश के लिए विश्वसनीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सभी घटकों को समग्र रूप से संबोधित करती है। ये एकीकृत अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयास मौसम, महासागर, जलवायु, भूकंपीय और भूवैज्ञानिक खतरों की बड़ी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और उनके सतत दोहन के लिए सजीव और निर्जीव संसाधनों की खोज करने में मदद करेंगे।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, पृथ्वी योजना के अंतर्गत पारस्परिक हित की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोगी परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करता है। वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के सहयोगात्मक प्रस्तावों के मूल्यांकन के लिए एक संयुक्त विशेषज्ञ समिति गठित की जाती है, जो प्रस्ताव का मूल्यांकन करती है और सिफारिश करती है।
डीप ओशन मिशन को 2021 में लॉन्च किया गया था, जिसका कुल बजट 4,077 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसे पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा लागू किया जाना है। यह एक बहु-विषयक कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें छह कार्यक्षेत्र शामिल हैं, अर्थात् क) समुद्री संसाधनों की खोज और दोहन के लिए गहरे समुद्र में खनन और मानवयुक्त पनडुब्बी, पानी के नीचे के वाहन और पानी के नीचे रोबोटिक्स के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास, ख) महासागर जलवायु परिवर्तन सलाहकार सेवाओं का विकास, ग) गहरे समुद्र में जैव विविधता की खोज और संरक्षण के लिए तकनीकी नवाचार, घ) गहरे समुद्र का सर्वेक्षण और अन्वेषण, च) महासागर से ऊर्जा और मीठा पानी, और च) महासागर जीव विज्ञान के लिए उन्नत समुद्री स्टेशन। मार्च 2024 में दस स्थानों पर स्वायत्त पानी के नीचे वाहन (एयूवी) का उपयोग करके हिंद महासागर के मध्य-महासागरीय कटकों के साथ बहु-धातु हाइड्रोथर्मल सल्फाइड खनिज के संभावित स्थलों पर सर्वेक्षण किया गया है, जिनमें से सल्फाइड खनिज दिखाने वाले सक्रिय वेंट के दो स्थान और निष्क्रिय वेंट के दो स्थानों की पहचान की गई है।
वायुमंडल-महासागर-ध्रुव संबंधों की बेहतर समझ के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को संबोधित करने की भारत की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए, कई गतिविधियाँ की गई हैं, जिनमें भूमि, ध्रुवों और महासागरों में मौजूदा अवलोकन नेटवर्क का विस्तार, उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग (एचपीसी) सुविधा को बढ़ाना, मौसम और जलवायु प्रक्रियाओं की समझ में सुधार और बेहतर पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडल विकसित करके भविष्यवाणी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना, एमओईएस संस्थानों में प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान, साथ ही सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में मिशन मौसम का शुभारंभ किया है, जिसका लक्ष्य भारत को "मौसम के प्रति तैयार और जलवायु-स्मार्ट" राष्ट्र बनाना है, ताकि जलवायु परिवर्तन और चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के प्रभाव को कम किया जा सके और समुदायों की प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करना है।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PRITHVI Vigyan (PRITHVI) programme
19 MAR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The various components of ongoing research projects, such as ACROSS, O-SMART, PACER, SAGE, and REACHOUT, under the PRITHVI scheme are inter-dependent. The overarching scheme of PRITHVI holistically addresses all the components to improve the understating of the Earth System Sciences and to provide reliable services for the country. These integrated R&D efforts will help in addressing the grand challenges of weather, ocean, climate, seismological and geological hazards and explore the living and non-living resources for their sustainable harnessing.
Ministry of Earth Sciences supports international collaborative projects of mutual interest under PRITHVI scheme. For the evaluation of collaborative proposals from global scientific institutions, a joint expert committee is set up, which evaluates and recommends the proposal.
Deep Ocean Mission was launched in 2021 with a total budget outlay of Rs 4,077 crores to be implemented by the Ministry of Earth Sciences. It is a multi-disciplinary programme with activities encompassing six verticals, namely a) Development of Technologies for Deep Sea Mining and Manned Submersible, Underwater Vehicles and Underwater Robotics for exploring and harnessing ocean resources, b) Development of Ocean Climate Change Advisory Services, c) Technological innovation for exploration and conservation of deep-sea biodiversity, d) Deep Ocean Survey and Exploration, e) Energy and Freshwater from the Ocean, and f) Advance Marine Station for Ocean Biology. Survey has been conducted at potential sites of multi-metal hydrothermal sulphide mineralization along the Indian Ocean mid-oceanic ridges using autonomous underwater vehicle (AUV) in March 2024 at ten locations, of which two locations of active and two locations of inactive vents showing sulphide mineralisation have been identified.
In order to enhance India’s capacity to address climate change impacts through improved understanding of the atmosphere-ocean-pole interactions, a number of activities have been carried out, including augmentation of the existing observational networks on land, poles and in oceans, augmenting the High-Performance Computing (HPC) facility, improving understanding of weather and climate processes and enhancing prediction capabilities by developing improved earth system models, Training and Research at MoES Institutes, as well as Collaborative Research. Further, the Ministry has recently launched Mission Mausam with the goal of making Bharat a "Weather-ready and Climate-smart" nation to mitigate the impact of climate change and extreme weather events and strengthen the resilience of communities.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.