Ministry of Earth Sciences
PRITHVI Vigyan (PRITHVI) programme
19 MAR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The various components of ongoing research projects, such as ACROSS, O-SMART, PACER, SAGE, and REACHOUT, under the PRITHVI scheme are inter-dependent. The overarching scheme of PRITHVI holistically addresses all the components to improve the understating of the Earth System Sciences and to provide reliable services for the country. These integrated R&D efforts will help in addressing the grand challenges of weather, ocean, climate, seismological and geological hazards and explore the living and non-living resources for their sustainable harnessing.
Ministry of Earth Sciences supports international collaborative projects of mutual interest under PRITHVI scheme. For the evaluation of collaborative proposals from global scientific institutions, a joint expert committee is set up, which evaluates and recommends the proposal.
Deep Ocean Mission was launched in 2021 with a total budget outlay of Rs 4,077 crores to be implemented by the Ministry of Earth Sciences. It is a multi-disciplinary programme with activities encompassing six verticals, namely a) Development of Technologies for Deep Sea Mining and Manned Submersible, Underwater Vehicles and Underwater Robotics for exploring and harnessing ocean resources, b) Development of Ocean Climate Change Advisory Services, c) Technological innovation for exploration and conservation of deep-sea biodiversity, d) Deep Ocean Survey and Exploration, e) Energy and Freshwater from the Ocean, and f) Advance Marine Station for Ocean Biology. Survey has been conducted at potential sites of multi-metal hydrothermal sulphide mineralization along the Indian Ocean mid-oceanic ridges using autonomous underwater vehicle (AUV) in March 2024 at ten locations, of which two locations of active and two locations of inactive vents showing sulphide mineralisation have been identified.
In order to enhance India’s capacity to address climate change impacts through improved understanding of the atmosphere-ocean-pole interactions, a number of activities have been carried out, including augmentation of the existing observational networks on land, poles and in oceans, augmenting the High-Performance Computing (HPC) facility, improving understanding of weather and climate processes and enhancing prediction capabilities by developing improved earth system models, Training and Research at MoES Institutes, as well as Collaborative Research. Further, the Ministry has recently launched Mission Mausam with the goal of making Bharat a "Weather-ready and Climate-smart" nation to mitigate the impact of climate change and extreme weather events and strengthen the resilience of communities.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پرتھوی وگیان (پرتھوی) پروگرام
19 MAR 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
پرتھوی اسکیم کے تحت جاری تحقیقی منصوبوں کے مختلف اجزاء، جیسے اکراس، او-سمارٹ، پیسر، سیج اور ریچ آؤٹ ایک دوسرے پر منحصر ہیں۔ پرتھوی کی وسیع تر اسکیم ارتھ سسٹم سائنسز کی تخفیف کو بہتر بنانے اور ملک کے لیے قابل اعتماد خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تمام اجزاء کو مجموعی طور پر حل کرتی ہے۔ ان مربوط تحقیق و ترقی کی کوششوں سے موسم ، سمندر ، آب و ہوا ، زلزلے اور ارضیاتی خطرات کے بڑے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ان کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے زندہ اور غیر زندہ وسائل کو تلاش کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت پرتھوی اسکیم کے تحت باہمی دلچسپی کے بین الاقوامی تعاون کے منصوبوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔ عالمی سائنسی اداروں کی باہمی تعاون کی تجاویز کی تشخیص کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ماہر کمیٹی تشکیل دی جاتی ہے ، جو تجویز کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور اس کی سفارش کرتی ہے ۔
ڈیپ اوشین مشن 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا کل بجٹ 4077 کروڑ روپے تھا جسے ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ایک کثیر ضابطہ پروگرام ہے جس میں چھ عمودی سرگرمیاں، یعنی a) گہرے سمندر کی کان کنی اور مینڈ سبمرسیبل ، انڈر واٹر وہیکلز اور انڈر واٹر روبوٹکس کے لیے سمندری وسائل کی تلاش اور استعمال کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی ، b ) اوشین کلائمیٹ چینج ایڈوائزری سروسز کی ترقی ، c ) گہرے سمندر کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کی تلاش اور تحفظ کے لیے تکنیکی جدت ، d ) گہرے سمندر کا سروے اور ایکسپلوریشن ، e ) سمندر سے توانائی اور میٹھے پانی اور f) اوشین بائیولوجی کے لیے ایڈوانس میرین اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔ مارچ 2024 میں دس مقامات پر خود مختار زیر آب گاڑی (اے یو وی) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بحر ہند کے وسط سمندری پہاڑیوں کے ساتھ ملٹی میٹل ہائیڈرو تھرمل سلفایڈ منرلائزیشن کے ممکنہ مقامات پر سروے کیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے دو فعال مقامات اور دو غیر فعال وینٹ کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جن میں سلفایڈ منرلائزیشن دکھائی دے رہی ہے۔
ماحولیاتی-سمندری-قطبی تعاملات کی بہتر تفہیم کے ذریعے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں، جن میں زمین، قطبوں اور سمندروں میں موجودہ مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانا ، ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ (ایچ پی سی) سہولت کو بڑھانا ، موسم اور آب و ہوا کے عمل کی سمجھ کو بہتر بنانا اور زمین کے نظام کے بہتر ماڈل تیار کرکے پیشن گوئی کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، ایم او ای ایس اداروں میں تربیت اور تحقیق کے ساتھ ساتھ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، وزارت نے حال ہی میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور انتہائی موسمی واقعات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور برادریوں کی لچک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بھارت کو "موسم کے لیے تیار اور آب و ہوا سے ہوشیار" ملک بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ مشن موسم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔