रेल मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में हुई भगदड़ के बाद भारतीय रेलवे ने यात्रियों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए भीड़ प्रबंधन और बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत किया
19 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
त्यौहारों के दौरान यात्रियों की अलग-अलग आवाजाही पैटर्न के कारण प्रत्येक रेलवे स्टेशन पर विशिष्ट परिचालनिक चुनौतियाँ होती हैं। सुरक्षा व्यवस्था और यात्रियों की आवाजाही को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए, सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करके स्टेशन विशेष योजनाएँ बनाई जाती हैं, जिनमें राजकीय रेलवे पुलिस (जीआरपी), स्थानीय पुलिस और स्थानीय नागरिक प्रशासन शामिल होते हैं और तदनुसार यात्रियों के अंतः प्रवाह का प्रबंधन करने के लिए कार्रवाई की जाती है।
प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ 2025 के दौरान यात्रियों की भीड़ को संभालने के लिए, नई अवसंरचना का निर्माण किया गया, जिसमें सात अतिरिक्त प्लेटफार्मों का निर्माण किया गया, जिससे प्रयागराज क्षेत्र में 9 स्टेशनों में कुल प्लेटफॉर्म 48 हो गए हैं। इन स्टेशनों के लिए पहुंच मार्गों को चौड़ा भी किया गया ताकि तीर्थयात्रियों की सुगम आवाजाही सुनिश्चित हो। कुल मिलाकर, 17 नए स्थायी यात्री आश्रयों का निर्माण किया गया, जिससे इन आश्रयों की क्षमता 21,000 से बढ़कर 1,10,000 से अधिक हो गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, 21 नए उपरि सड़क पुलों और निचले सड़क पुलों का निर्माण किया गया, जिससे क्षेत्र में सभी समपारों को समाप्त हो गए हैं।
कुंभ के दौरान सुचारू परिवहन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक अच्छी तरह से समन्वित गाड़ी परिचालन योजना लागू की गई। प्रत्येक स्टेशन पर स्वयं का नियंत्रण कक्ष था, जबकि प्रयागराज जंक्शन पर एक केंद्रीय मास्टर नियंत्रण कक्ष था। गाड़ी परिचालन और स्टेशनों पर भीड़ प्रबंधन के लिए मानक संचालन पद्धतियां विकसित की गई थी।
यात्रियों की भीड़-भाड़ को सुचारू बनाने के लिए व्यापक उपाय किए गए हैं, जिसमें प्रमुख स्नान दिनों पर स्टेशनों पर एक तरफ से प्रवेश और निकासी प्वाइंट तथा प्लेटफार्मों, पैदल पार पुलों और रैंप पर एकतरफा आवागमन शामिल है।
महाकुंभ-2025 के लिए सुरक्षा व्यवस्था व्यापक थी, जिसमें निगरानी और रियल टाइम मॉनिटरिंग पर जोर दिया गया था। रेलपथों और स्टेशनों के पहुंच मार्गो पर भीड़ प्रबंधन के लिए लगभग 1200 सीसीटीवी कैमरे, जिनमें 116 फेस रिकग्निशन सिस्टम कैमरे और ड्रोन कैमरे शामिल थे, तैनात किए गए थे।
सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रेल सुरक्षा बल, राजकीय रेलवे पुलिस और अर्ध-सैन्य बलों के 15,000 अतिरिक्त कार्मिकों की तैनाती की गई थी।
इसके अलावा, अन्य भीड़ वाले संवेदनशील रेलवे स्टेशनों अर्थात् वाराणसी, अयोध्या, पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय दानापुर और नई दिल्ली आदि पर भी अतिरिक्त तैनाती की गई थी।
नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर पर्याप्त अवसंरचना मौजूद है। इसमें 16 प्लेटफार्म, तीन पैदल पार पुल, पहाड़गंज और अजमेरी गेट दोनों ओर से पहुंच, स्टेशन के सामने बड़े खुले स्थान आदि हैं। त्यौहारों और कुंभ, छठ, होली आदि जैसे आयोजनों के दौरान यात्रियों की अधिक भीड़ को नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर नियमित रूप से संभाला जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा, अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास को स्वीकृति दी गई है।
अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना में दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ सतत् आधार पर स्टेशनों के विकास की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसमें प्रत्येक रेलवे स्टेशन की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए स्टेशन तक पहुंच, परिचलन क्षेत्रों, प्रतीक्षालयों, शौचालयों, आवश्यकतानुसार लिफ्टों/स्वचालित सीढ़ियों, स्वच्छता, निःशुल्क वाई-फाई, 'एक स्टेशन एक उत्पाद' जैसी योजनाओं द्वारा स्थानीय उत्पादों के लिए कियोस्क, बेहतर यात्री सूचना प्रणाली, एक्जीक्यूटिव लाउंज, व्यावसायिक बैठकों के लिए निर्दिष्ट स्थान, लैंडस्केपिंग आदि जैसी सुविधाओं में सुधार लाने के लिए मास्टर प्लान तैयार करना और उनका चरणबद्ध कार्यान्वयन करना शामिल हैं।
इस योजना में आवश्यकतानुसार, चरणबद्ध रूप से एवं यथा व्यवहार्य स्टेशन भवन में सुधार, स्टेशन का शहर के दोनों छोरों के साथ एकीकरण, मल्टी-मोडाल एकीकरण, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुविधाएं, दीर्घकालिक और पर्यावरण अनुकूल समाधान, गिट्टी रहित पटरियों की व्यवस्था आदि और दीर्घावधि में स्टेशन पर सिटी सेन्टर बनाने की भी परिकल्पना की गई है।
नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास की योजना में दोनों तरफ बड़े नए स्टेशन भवन, यात्रियों के लिए आधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त विशाल एयर कॉन्कोर्स, परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों को जोड़ने वाला मल्टी मोडॉल ट्रांसपोर्ट हब और पार्किंग तथा अन्य
सुविधाएं प्रदान करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। पुनर्विकसित स्टेशन में दो स्तरों पर आवागमन प्रदान करने के लिए और नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन के आसपास के क्षेत्रों में भीड़-भाड़ कम करने के लिए सतही और एलिवेटेड सड़कों का एक नेटवर्क की परिकल्पना की गई है। पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपायों जैसे सीसीटीवी कैमरे, आवागमन नियंत्रण, आवागमन विनियमन और प्रतीक्षा स्थान आदि की भी परिकल्पना की गई है।
स्टेशनों के विकास और अनुरक्षण के लिए धन आवंटन के विवरण क्षेत्रीय रेल-वार रखे जाते हैं, न कि फुटफॉल-वार या कार्य-वार अथवा स्टेशन-वार। यात्री सुविधाओं का वित्तपोषण सामान्यतः योजना शीर्ष-53 'ग्राहक सुविधाएं' के अन्तर्गत किया जाता है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए योजना शीर्ष 53 के तहत 12,994 करोड़ रुपए (संशोधित अनुमान) का आवंटन किया गया है। दिल्ली का नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन उत्तर रेलवे जोन के अंतर्गत आता है और योजना शीर्ष-53 'ग्राहक सुविधाएं' के तहत स्टेशनों के विकास और अनुरक्षण के लिए उत्तर रेलवे को आवंटित राशि (संशोधित अनुमान 2024- 25) 1531.24 करोड़ रुपए है।
यात्रियों की अधिक भीड़ को संभालने के लिए रेलवे द्वारा निम्नलिखित निर्णय लिए गए हैं-
1. 60 स्टेशनों पर स्थायी होल्डिंग क्षेत्रः
. 2024 के त्यौहारों के दौरान, स्टेशनों के बाहर होल्डिंग क्षेत्र बनाए गए। ये प्रतीक्षालय सूरत उधना, पटना और नई दिल्ली में भारी भीड़ को संभालने में सक्षम थे। यात्रियों को केवल तब अनुमति दी गई जब गाड़ी प्लेटफॉर्म पर आ चुकी थी।
ख. महाकुंभ के दौरान प्रयाग क्षेत्र के नौ स्टेशनों पर इसी तरह की व्यवस्था की गई थी।
ग- इन स्टेशनों पर प्राप्त अनुभव के आधार पर, देश भर के 60 स्टेशनों पर जहां समय-समय पर अत्यधिक भीड़ होती है, वहां स्थायी प्रतीक्षालय बनाने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
-प्रायोगिक परियोजनाएँ नई दिल्ली, आनंद विहार, वाराणसी, अयोध्या और गाज़ियाबाद के स्टेशनों पर शुरू हो गई हैं।
ङ-अवधारणा के अनुसार, अचानक बढ़ी भीड़ को प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्र के भीतर नियंत्रित किया जाएगा। यात्रियों को प्लेटफार्मों पर पहुंचने की अनुमति केवल तब दी जाएगी जब गाड़ियां प्लेटफार्म पर पहुंच जाए। इससे स्टेशनों पर भीड़ कम होगी।
2. एक्सेस कंट्रोलः
क. 60 स्टेशनों पर कंप्लीट एक्सेस कंट्रोल की शुरुआत की जाएगी।
ख. पुष्टशुदा आरक्षित टिकट वाले यात्रियों को प्लेटफार्मों पर सीधे एक्सेस दिया जाएगा।
ग. बिना टिकट या प्रतीक्षा सूची टिकट वाले यात्री बाहर के प्रतीक्षालय में इंतजार करेंगे।
. सभी अनधिकृत एंट्री प्वाइंट को सील कर दिया जाएगा।
3. चौड़े पैदल पार पुल :
क. 12 मीटर चौड़े (40 फीट) और 6 मीटर चौड़े (20 फीट) मानक पैदल पार पुल के दो नए डिज़ाइन विकसित किए गए हैं। रैंप वाले ये चौड़े पैदल पार पुन महाकुंभ के दौरान जन प्रबंधन में बहुत प्रभावी थे। ये नए मानक चौड़े पैदल पार पुल सभी स्टेशनों पर स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
4. कैमरेः
क. महाकुंभ के दौरान भीड़ प्रबंधन में कैमरों की बड़ी भूमिका रही। सभी स्टेशनों और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में गहन निगरानी के लिए बड़ी संख्या में कैमरे स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
5. वार रूमः
क. बड़े स्टेशनों पर वार रूम विकसित किए जाएंगे। भीड़ की स्थिति के दौरान क. बड़े स्टेशनों पर वार रूम विकसित किए जाएगे। भीड़ की स्थिति के दौरान सभी विभागों के अधिकारी वार रूम में काम करेंगे।
6. नई पीढ़ी के संचार उपकरणः
क. भारी भीड़ वाले सभी स्टेशनों पर वॉकी-टॉकी, घोषणा प्रणाली, कॉलिंग प्रणाली जैसे नवीनतम डिज़ाइन के डिजिटल संचार उपकरण स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
7. नए डिज़ाइन का आईडी कार्ड:
क. सभी कर्मचारियों और सेवा व्यक्तियों को एक नए डिज़ाइन का पहचान पत्र दिया जाएगा ताकि केवल अधिकृत व्यक्ति ही स्टेशन में प्रवेश कर सकें।
8. कर्मचारियों के लिए नए डिज़ाइन की वर्दीः
. सभी सदस्य कर्मचारियों को नए डिज़ाइन की वर्दियां दी जाएंगी ताकि उन्हें संकट की स्थिति में आसानी से पहचाना जा सके।
9. स्टेशन निदेशक पद का उन्नयनः
क. सभी प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी को स्टेशन निदेशक के रूप में नियुक्त किया जाएगा। सभी अन्य विभाग स्टेशन निदेशक को रिपोर्ट करेंगे।
ख. स्टेशन निदेशक को वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण मिलेगा ताकि वह स्टेशन सुधार के लिए तत्काल निर्णय ले सके।
10. क्षमता के अनुसार टिकटों की बिक्रीः
क. स्टेशन निदेशक को स्टेशन की क्षमता और उपलब्ध गाड़ियों के अनुसार टिकटों की बिक्री को नियंत्रित करने का अधिकार होगा।
नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाए गए हैं, जिन से चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी की जा रही है। नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर घटना की जांच के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय जांच समिति का गठन किया गया है।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Strengthens Crowd Management and Infrastructure to Enhance Passenger Safety Following New Delhi Stampede
19 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Each railway station has unique operational challenges due to varying passenger movement patterns during the festivals. For the security arrangements and to streamline passenger flow, station specific plans are made involving all the stakeholders that include Government Railway Police (GRP), Local Police and Local Civil Administration and accordingly action is taken to manage the influx of passengers.
To handle the rush of passengers during Maha Kumbh 2025 at Prayagraj, new infrastructure was created building seven additional platforms, bringing the total to 48 platforms across 9 stations in the Prayagraj area. The approach roads to these stations have also been widened to ensure smooth movement of pilgrims. In total, 17 new permanent Yatri Ashryas were constructed, increasing the holding capacity of these shelters from 21,000 to over 1,10,000. Additionally, 21 new Road Over Bridges (ROBs) and Road Under Bridges (RUBs) have been built, eliminating all level crossings in the region.
A well-coordinated train operation plan was deployed to ensure smooth transportation during the Kumbh. Each station was having its own control room, with a central master control room at Prayagraj Junction. Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) were developed for train operations and crowd management at stations. To facilitate smooth rush of passenger’s flow, extensive measures have been put in place, including single entry and exit points at stations on major Snan days and unidirectional movement on platforms, foot over bridges (FOBs), and ramps.
Security arrangements for Mahakumbh-2025 were comprehensive, with an emphasis on surveillance and real-time monitoring. A total of about 1200 CCTV cameras, including 116 Face Recognition System (FRS) cameras and Drone cameras were also deployed for surveillance of tracks and crowd management at approach roads to stations.
Additional deployment of 15,000 personnel from the Railway Protection Force (RPF), Government Railway Police (GRP) and para-military forces were done to ensure security.
Also, additional deployment was made at other sensitive railway stations where high rush of passengers was expected i.e. Varanasi, Ayodhya, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya, Danapur and New Delhi etc.
New Delhi Railway Station has adequate infrastructure. It has 16 nos. of platforms, three foot over bridges (FOBs), access from both Paharganj and Ajmeri gate side, large open spaces in front of the station etc. Large rush of passengers during festivals and events like Kumbh, Chatth, Holi etc. are being handled regularly on New Delhi Railway Station.
Further, redevelopment of New Delhi Railway Station has been sanctioned under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme.
Amrit Bharat Station Scheme envisages development of stations on a continuous basis with a long-term approach. This scheme involves preparation of Master Plans and their implementation in phases to improve the amenities at the stations like improvement of station access, circulating areas, waiting halls, toilets, lift/escalators as necessary, cleanliness, free Wi-Fi, kiosks for local products through schemes like One Station One Product, better passenger information systems, executive lounges, nominated spaces for business meetings, landscaping etc. keeping in view the necessity at each such station.
The scheme also envisages improvement of building integrating the station with both sides of the city, multimodal integration, amenities for Divyangjans, sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballast less tracks etc. as per necessity, phasing and feasibility and creation of city centres at the station in the long term.
The plan for redevelopment of New Delhi Railway station, envisages larger new station buildings at both sides, spacious Air Concourse with modern amenities for passenger, Multi Modal Transport Hub connecting different mode of transportation and providing parking and other facilities. The redeveloped station envisages a network of surface and elevated roads to provide access at two levels and to decongest surrounding areas of New Delhi railway station. Adequate security measures like CCTV cameras, access control, movement regulation and waiting space etc are also envisaged.
The details of allocation of funds for development and maintenance of stations are maintained Zonal Railway-wise and not footfall-wise or Work-wise or Station-wise. Passenger amenities are generally funded under Plan Head-53 ‘Customer Amenities’. An allocation of ₹12,994 Crores (Revised Estimate) has been made for the financial year 2024-25 under Plan Head-53. New Delhi railway station in Delhi falls under Northern Railway Zone and the fund allocation to Northern Railway for development and maintenance of stations under Plan Head-53 ‘Customer Amenities' for the year (RE 2024-25) is ₹ 1531.24 Cr.
To handle heavy rush of passengers at stations, following decisions have been taken by railways -
Permanent holding areas at 60 stations:
1. During the festival season of 2024, holding areas were created outside stations. These waiting areas were able to hold large crowds at Surat Udhna, Patna and New Delhi. Passengers were allowed only when the train came to the platform.
2. Similar arrangements were made during Mahakumbh at nine stations of Prayag area.
3. Based on the experience of these stations, it has been decided to create permanent waiting areas outside stations at 60 stations across the country which periodically face heavy crowds.
4. Pilot projects have started at New Delhi, Anand Vihar, Varanasi, Ayodhya, and Ghaziabad stations.
5. With this concept, the sudden crowd will be contained within the waiting area. Passengers will be allowed to go to platforms only when the trains arrive at the platform. This will decongest the stations.
Access control:
1. Complete access control will be initiated at the 60 stations.
2. Passengers with confirmed reserve tickets will be given direct access to the platforms.
3. Passengers without a ticket or with a waiting list ticket will wait in the outside waiting area.
4. All unauthorised entry points will be sealed.
Wider foot-over-bridges (FOB):
1. Two new designs of 12 metre wide (40 feet) and 6 metre wide (20 feet) standard FOB have been developed. These wide FOBs with ramps were very effective in crowd management during Mahakumbh. These new standard wide FOBs will be installed in all the stations.
Cameras:
1. Cameras helped crowd management in a big way during Mahakumbh. A large number of cameras will be installed in all stations and adjoining areas for close monitoring.
War rooms:
1. War rooms at large stations will be developed. Officers of all departments will work in the war room during crowd situations.
New generation communication equipment:
1. Latest design digital communication equipment like walkie-talkies, announcement systems, calling systems will be installed on all heavy crowd stations.
New design ID card:
1. All staff and service persons will be given a new design ID card so that only authorised persons can enter the station.
New design uniform for staff:
1. All staff members will be given new design uniforms so that they can be easily identified during a crisis situation.
Upgradation of station director post:
1. All major stations will have a senior officer as station director. All other departments will report to the station director.
2. Station director will get financial empowerment so that he can take on-the-spot decisions for improving the station.
Sale of tickets as per capacity:
1. Station Director will be empowered to control the sale of tickets as per capacity of the station and the available trains.
CCTV cameras are installed at New Delhi railway station, which is being monitored round the clock. A high-level inquiry committee has been constituted for comprehensive investigation into the incident at New Delhi railway station. The incident of the stampede at New Delhi railway station occurred on 15.02.2025, in which 18 people died and 15 were injured.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.