Ministry of Defence
Terrorism remains an evolving challenge, use of advanced tech necessitates collaborative & action-oriented approach, says Defence Secretary at 14th meeting of ADMM-Plus Experts Working Group on Counter-Terrorism
Calls for developing a ‘whole of government and whole of society’ approach to counter radicalisation & violent extremism and enhancing legal & financial frameworks to disrupt terror financing networks
19 MAR 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
“India remains steadfast in its zero-tolerance policy towards terrorism and believes in an approach that combines robust domestic mechanisms, enhanced intelligence-sharing, and strong regional cooperation,” said Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh during the keynote address at the 14th meeting of ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM) - Plus Experts Working Group (EWG) on Counter-Terrorism in New Delhi on March 19, 2025.
The Defence Secretary stated that terrorism remains a dynamic & evolving challenge, with threats increasingly transcending borders, and the use of advanced technology, cyber tools & unmanned systems by terrorist groups necessitates a cohesive, forward looking and action-oriented approach. He added that the Indo-Pacific region, given its geopolitical and economic significance, is particularly vulnerable to transitional terrorism and violent extremism, which calls for a comprehensive, adaptive, and deeply collaborative response.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh emphasised that, through the ADMM-Plus platform, India seeks to build synergy among the defence forces, security agencies, and policy frameworks to address emerging threat effectively. “In the complex, hyper-connected & fast-paced world, social and ecological systems are fragile. It is important to assess this risk to empower the Governments in priority setting and decision making. Terrorism can destabilise governments, undermine civil society, and threaten social & economic development. We have a collective obligation to provide the decision-makers guidance to understand uncertainty and better weigh the impact on decision making,” he said.
The event witnessed the handing over of ADMM-Plus EWG on Counter-Terrorism chairmanship to India and Malaysia from Russia and Myanmar for a three-year cycle. The Defence Secretary voiced the commitment of the new co-chairs towards ensuring that the efforts over this cycle yield practical and meaningful results. “By leveraging our collective expertise, enhancing capacity-building, and fostering deeper trust and cooperation, we can significantly strengthen regional security and counter-terrorism preparedness,” he said.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh stated that in the present cycle of EWG on Counter-Terrorism, the focus will be on strengthening regional cooperation and improving interoperability among the Armed Forces through structured joint initiatives. He added that the aim will be to counter the misuse of emerging technologies and addressing threats posed by terrorists through use of AI-driven propaganda, encrypted communications, drone technologies. Strengthening cyber resilience against online radicalisation and recruitment efforts will also be a focus area, he said.
Towards the latter half of the cycle, the Defence Secretary said, work will be carried out together towards capacity building through practical exercises wherein Malaysia will conduct a Table-Top Exercise in 2026, facilitating strategic-level decision making simulations to improve Counter-Terrorism planning and preparedness. In 2027, India will host a Field Training Exercise, aimed at stimulating real-world Counter-Terrorism scenarios, enhancing operational coordination, and testing rapid response mechanisms. He called for developing a whole of government and whole of society approach to counter radicalisation & violent extremism and enhancing legal & financial frameworks to disrupt terror financing networks.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh congratulated Malaysia for assuming the chairmanship of ASEAN for the year 2025, extending India’s full support. He acknowledged Malaysia’s effort in effectively steering ASEAN under the current geopolitical scenario with the theme ‘Inclusivity and Sustainability’. He added that India is privileged to co-chair this crucial initiative alongside Malaysia, and appreciates the participation of representatives from the ASEAN member states, the Plus nations, the ASEAN Secretariat, and Timor-Leste. “Your presence reaffirms our shared commitment in combating terrorism in all its forms,” he said.
The Defence Secretary termed India’s relationship with ASEAN as a key pillar of its foreign policy, which is at the heart of Act East Policy. He reiterated India’s strong support to a stable and unified ASEAN which serves as an institutional anchor of an important region.
Delegations from 10 ASEAN members (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Vietnam, Singapore and Thailand) and eight dialogue partners (Australia, New Zealand, RoK, Japan, China, USA and Russia) along with Timor Leste and ASEAN Secretariat are participating in the meeting. India is co-chairing the EWG on Counter-Terrorism for the first time.

وزارت دفاع
انسداد دہشت گردی سے متعلق اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس ایکسپرٹس ورکنگ گروپ کے 14 ویں اجلاس میں سکریٹری محکمہ دفاع نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی ابھرتا ہوا چیلنج بنی ہوئی ہے، اس میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے پیش نظر باہمی تعاون اور کارروائی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
بنیاد پرستی اور انتہا پسندی کا مقابلہ کرنے اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے نیٹ ورکس نیست ونابود کرنے کے واسطے قانونی اور مالیاتی فریم ورک کو بڑھانے کے لیے ’پوری حکومت اور پورے معاشرے‘ کا نقطہ نظر تیار کرنے پر زور
19 MAR 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے 19 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں انسداد دہشت گردی پر منعقدہ آسیان دفاعی وزراء کی 14ویں میٹنگ میں کلیدی خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ’’ہندوستان دہشت گردی کے تئیں اپنی عدم رواداری کی پالیسی پر ثابت قدم ہے اور ایسے موقف اپنانے پر یقین رکھتا ہے جو مضبوط گھریلو میکانزم، بہتر انٹیلی جنس شیئرنگ، اور مضبوط علاقائی تعاون پر مبنی ہو‘‘۔
دفاعی سکریٹری نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی متحرک اور ابھرتا ہوا چیلنج بنی ہوئی ہے، جس کے خطرات بڑھتے ہوئے سرحدوں کو عبور کر رہے ہیں، اور دہشت گرد تنظیموں کے ذریعہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی، سائبر ٹولز اور بغیر پائلٹ کے نظام کے استعمال کے پیش نظر ایک مربوط، پیشگی تلاش اور کارروائی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہند-بحرالکاہل خطہ، اپنی جغرافیائی سیاسی اور اقتصادی اہمیت کے پیش نظر، سرحد پار دہشت گردی اور پرتشدد انتہا پسندی کے لیے خاص طور پر خطرے سے دوچار ہے، جس کے لیے جامع، ہم آہنگ اور مضبوط تعاون پر مبنی ردعمل کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اے ڈی ایم ایم - پلس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے، ہندوستان ابھرتے ہوئے خطرے سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے دفاعی افواج، سکیورٹی ایجنسیوں، اور پالیسی فریم ورک کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ ’’پیچیدہ، انتہائی منسلک اور تیز رفتار دنیا میں، حکومتوں کو ترجیحی ترتیب اور فیصلہ سازی میں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اس خطرے کا اندازہ لگانا ضروری ہے، دہشت گردی حکومتوں کو غیر مستحکم کر سکتی ہے اور سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے خطرہ بن سکتی ہے‘‘۔
اس تقریب میں اے ڈی ایم ایم – پلس ای ڈبلیو جی کو انسداد دہشت گردی کی سربراہی ہندوستان اور ملائیشیا کو روس اور میانمار سے تین سالہ دور کے لیے سونپنے کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ سکریٹری دفاع نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نئے شریک چیئرز کے عزم کا اظہار کیا کہ اس سائیکل پر کی جانے والی کوششوں کے عملی اور بامعنی نتائج برآمد ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اپنی اجتماعی مہارت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے، صلاحیت کی تعمیر کو بڑھا کر، اور گہرے اعتماد اور تعاون کو فروغ دے کر، ہم علاقائی سلامتی اور انسداد دہشت گردی کی تیاریوں کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کر سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ انسداد دہشت گردی پر ای ڈبلیو جی کے موجودہ دور میں، منظم مشترکہ اقدامات کے ذریعے علاقائی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور مسلح افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کا مقصد ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے غلط استعمال کا مقابلہ کرنا اور اے آئی سے چلنے والے پروپیگنڈے، انکرپٹڈ کمیونیکیشنز، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے دہشت گردوں کی طرف سے لاحق خطرات سے نمٹنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آن لائن بنیاد پرستی اور بھرتی کی کوششوں کے خلاف سائبر لچک کو مضبوط بنانا بھی توجہ کا مرکز ہوگا۔
سائیکل کے آخری نصف کی طرف، سیکرٹری دفاع نے کہا، عملی مشقوں کے ذریعے صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لیے مل کر کام کیا جائے گا جس میں ملیشیا 2026 میں ایک ٹیبل ٹاپ مشق کرے گا، جس سے انسداد دہشت گردی کی منصوبہ بندی اور تیاری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک سطح کے فیصلہ سازی کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ 2027 میں، ہندوستان ایک فیلڈ ٹریننگ مشق کی میزبانی کرے گا، جس کا مقصد حقیقی دنیا کے انسداد دہشت گردی کے منظرناموں کو متحرک کرنا، آپریشنل کوآرڈینیشن کو بڑھانا، اور تیز رفتار ردعمل کے طریقہ کار کی جانچ کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے بنیاد پرستی اور پرتشدد انتہا پسندی کا مقابلہ کرنے اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے نیٹ ورکس کو تباہ کرنے کے واسطے قانونی اور مالیاتی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لیے پوری حکومت اور پورے معاشرے کا نقطہ نظر تیار کرنے پر زور دیا۔
جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے ملائیشیا کو سال 2025 کے لیے آسیان کی صدارت سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی، ہندوستان کی مکمل حمایت کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے کے تحت آسیان کو مؤثر طریقے سے چلانے کے لیے ملیشیا کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا جس کا موضوع ’انکلوسیویٹی اینڈ سسٹین ایبلیٹی‘ تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کو یہ اعزاز حاصل ہے کہ وہ ملائیشیا کے ساتھ مل کر اس اہم اقدام کی شریک سربراہی کر رہا ہے، اور آسیان کے رکن ممالک، پلس ممالک، آسیان سکریٹریٹ اور تیمور لیسٹے کے نمائندوں کی شرکت کی ستائش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’آپ کی موجودگی دہشت گردی کی تمام شکلوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہمارے مشترکہ عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔‘‘
دفاعی سکریٹری نے آسیان کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعلقات کو اس کی خارجہ پالیسی کا ایک اہم ستون قرار دیا، جو ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے مرکز میں ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک مستحکم اور متحد آسیان کے لیے ہندوستان کی مضبوط حمایت کا اعادہ کیا جو ایک اہم خطے کے ادارہ جاتی اینکر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
آسیان کے 10 رکن ممالک (برونئی، کمبوڈیا، انڈونیشیا، لاؤ پی ڈی آر، ملیشیا، میانمار، فلپائن، ویتنام، سنگاپور اور تھائی لینڈ) اور آٹھ ڈائیلاگ پارٹنرز (آسٹریلیا، نیوزی لینڈ، آر او کے، جاپان، چین، امریکہ اور روس) کے وفود تیمور لیسٹے سیکریٹا ای ایس ای اے این کے ساتھ اجلاس میں شریک ہیں۔ ہندوستان پہلی بار انسداد دہشت گردی کے موضوع پر ای ڈبلیو جی کی مشترکہ صدارت کر رہا ہے۔