Ministry of Science & Technology
Redefining energy storage with photo-assisted, self-charging energy storage devices
19 MAR 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have unveiled a novel air-chargeable battery for a sustainable power solution. This technology traps the oxygen from the environment to drive the charging process for energy storage and is a step towards a carbon-neutral future.
In a world racing toward renewable energy solutions, a photo-assisted battery offers great promise as they combine the best of two worlds-- the light-capturing capability of solar cells and the robust energy storage of conventional batteries. Generally, solar panels convert sunlight into electricity, but they rely on separate battery systems to store the energy for later use. In contrast, photo-assisted batteries merge these functions into a single device, creating a seamless synergy between solar energy conversion and storage.
Photo-assisted batteries enhance the capacity of the batteries in the presence of light. However, it needs an external power supply to charge the battery. To overcome this limitation, there is an urgent requirement to develop energy storage devices with self-rechargeability.
Recent research has explored the “air-assisted self-charging” concept of aqueous ZIBs, aiming to utilize oxygen from the air to replenish the charge of the battery.
Researchers from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous institution under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) in Bengaluru, India, have developed a photo-assisted self-chargeable energy storage device that enhances the charge storage capacity in the presence of light. It can charge by its own in the presence of oxygen from the atmosphere.
A team led by Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Singh presented their study on these smart energy storage devices, titled "Photo-assisted self-chargeable aqueous Zn-ion energy storage device." This work published in the Chemical Engineering Journal explores the integration of photo-assisted and self-chargeable features into zinc-ion batteries (ZIBs), utilizing vanadium oxide (VO2) and tungsten trioxide (WO3) as the primary cathode material.
This work introduces a novel approach utilizing VO2 as an active material, blended with WO3 as a charge-separating layer, to design a photoelectrode for air-photo-assisted self-charged zinc ion energy storage. In addition, this work reports the utilization of WO3 as a charge-separating layer in photo-assisted self-chargeable energy storage device for the first-time. The device shows a significant increment in the charge storage capacity (170%) at a constant current density of 0.02 mA/cm2. Additionally, the VO2 layer works as an air cathode electrode that can help air-assisted self-charging. It demonstrates an open circuit potential (OCP) of 1 V. This shows the superiority of photo-assisted self-charged energy storage performance.
The findings pave the way for integrating these devices into self-reliable electronics, potentially powered by renewable energy sources. This marks a major step forward in the pursuit of sustainable energy solutions and demonstrates the practical utility of energy storage devices in modern technology.
Figure: Schematic representation of the combination of photo-assisted (left) and air-assisted (right) energy storage devices. Schematic configuration of the device (left), a visual representation of the device in a charged state and which is powering an LCD device (right).
Publication link: DOI: doi.org/10.1016/j.cej.2024.156870

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
फोटो-सहायता, स्व-चार्जिंग ऊर्जा भंडारण उपकरणों के साथ ऊर्जा भंडारण पुनः परिभाषित
19 MAR 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने सतत ऊर्जा समाधान के लिए एक नवीन एयर-चार्जेबल बैटरी का अनावरण किया है। यह तकनीक ऊर्जा भंडारण हेतु चार्जिंग प्रक्रिया के लिए वातावरण से ऑक्सीजन प्राप्त करती है और यह एक कार्बन-तटस्थ भविष्य की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा समाधानों की ओर आगे बढ़ती हुई दुनिया में, एक फोटो-सहायता प्राप्त बैटरी बड़ी संभावनाएं प्रस्तुत करती है क्योंकि यह दो पहलुओं को मिश्रित करती है, जिसमें सौर कोशिकाओं की प्रकाश ग्रहण क्षमता और पारंपरिक बैटरियों की मजबूत ऊर्जा भंडारण शामिल हैं। सामान्यतः सौर पैनल सौर उर्जा को विद्युत में परिवर्तित करते हैं, लेकिन वे बाद में उपयोग होने वाले ऊर्जा को संग्रहीत करने के लिए अलग बैटरी प्रणाली पर निर्भर करते हैं। इसके विपरीत, फोटो-सहायता प्राप्त बैटरी इन कार्यों को एक ही उपकरण में मिश्रित करती है, जिससे सौर ऊर्जा रूपांतरण और भंडारण के बीच एक निर्बाध सहयोग स्थापित होता है।
फोटो-सहायता प्राप्त बैटरियां प्रकाश की उपस्थिति में बैटरियों की क्षमता बढ़ाती हैं। हालांकि, इसे बैटरी चार्ज करने के लिए एक बाहरी विद्युत आपूर्ति की आवश्यकता होती है। इस सीमा को पार करने के लिए, स्व-चार्जिंग क्षमता वाले ऊर्जा भंडारण उपकरणों के विकास की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
हाल के शोध में जल आधारित जिंक आयन बैटरी (जेआईबी) के वायु-सहायता स्व-चार्जिंग सिद्धांत का खोज किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य बैटरी को फिर से चार्ज करने के लिए हवा से ऑक्सीजन का उपयोग करना है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी,) बेंगलुरु का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, नैनो एवं मृदु पदार्थ विज्ञान केन्द्र (सीईएनएस) के शोधकर्ताओं ने एक फोटो-सहायता प्राप्त स्व-चार्जिंग ऊर्जा भंडारण उपकरण विकसित किया है जो प्रकाश की उपस्थिति में चार्ज भंडारण क्षमता को बढ़ाता है। यह वातावरण से ऑक्सीजन की उपस्थिति में अपने आप चार्ज हो सकता है।
डॉ. आशुतोष कुमार सिंह के नेतृत्व में एक टीम ने इन स्मार्ट ऊर्जा भंडारण उपकरणों पर अपने अध्ययन को प्रस्तुत किया, जिसका शीर्षक फोटो-सहायता प्राप्त स्व-चार्जेबल जल आधारित जिंक-आयन ऊर्जा भंडारण उपकरणहै। यह अध्ययन केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग जर्नल में प्रकाशित हुआ है, जो जिंक-आयन बैटरियों (जेआईबी) में फोटो-सहायता और स्व-चार्जिंग विशेषताओं के एकीकरण की खोज करता है, जिसमें प्राथमिक कैथोड सामग्री के रूप में वैनाडियम ऑक्साइड (वीओ2) और टंग्स्टन ट्रॉक्साइड (डब्ल्यूओ3) का उपयोग किया गया है।
यह वीओ2 को एक सक्रिय सामग्री के रूप में उपयोग करने के लिए एक नवीन दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है, जिसे चार्ज-सेपरेटिंग परत के रूप में डब्ल्यूओ3 के साथ मिलाया गया है, जिससे वायु-फोटो-सहायता प्राप्त स्व-चार्जिंग जस्ता आयन ऊर्जा भंडारण के लिए एक फोटोइलेक्ट्रोड डिजाइन तैयार किया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह कार्य पहली बार फोटो-सहायता प्राप्त स्व-चार्जिंग योग्य ऊर्जा भंडारण उपकरण में चार्ज-सेपरेटिंग परत के रूप में डब्ल्यूओ3 के उपयोग की जानकारी प्रदान करता है। यह उपकरण चार्ज भंडारण क्षमता में एक महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि (170 प्रतिशत) दर्शाता है, जो 0.02 एमए/सीएम2 के निरंतर घनत्व पर प्राप्त होता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वीओ2 परत एक वायु कैथोड इलेक्ट्रोड के रूप में कार्य करती है जो वायु-सहायता वाली स्व-चार्जिंग में मदद कर सकती है। यह 1वी का ओपन सर्किट पोटेंशियल (ओसीपी) प्रदर्शित करता है। यह फोटो-सहायता वाली स्व-चार्जिंग ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रदर्शन की श्रेष्ठता का प्रदर्शन करता है।
प्राप्त निष्कर्ष इन उपकरणों को अत्मनिर्भर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में एकीकृत करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हैं, जो संभावित रूप से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों द्वारा संचालित होते हैं। यह सतत ऊर्जा समाधानों के खोज की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी में ऊर्जा भंडारण उपकरणों की व्यावहारिक उपयोगिता का प्रदर्शन करता है।
चित्र: फोटो-सहायता प्राप्त (बाएं) एवं वायु-सहायता प्राप्त (दाएं) ऊर्जा भंडारण उपकरणों के संयोजन का योजनाबद्ध प्रतिनिधित्व। उपकरण का योजनाबद्ध विन्यास (बाएं), चार्ज अवस्था में उपकरण का दृश्य प्रतिनिधित्व और जो एक एलसीडी डिवाइस (दाएं) को उर्जा प्रदान कर रहा है
प्रकाशन लिंक: DOI: doi.org/10.1016/j.cej.2024.156870