Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION:MATSYA-6000
19 MAR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Matsya-6000 is India’s flagship human submersible aimed to carry three persons to a depth of 6000 meters, developed by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai, under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, as part of the Samudrayaan project of the Deep Ocean Mission launched by the Government of India in 2021.
Matsya- 6000 (2.1-meter diameter personnel sphere) which houses the crew is made of a Titanium alloy and maintains an inside pressure of 1 atmosphere (atm). Further, the personnel sphere spherical pressure hull is tested to bear 720 bars of pressure, which is 1.2 times more than the pressure expected at 6000 meters. All human safety parameters are continuously monitored during the operations and are communicated to the ship-based Mission Control Centre through an acoustic modem, with the pilot communicating updates through the Underwater Acoustic Telephone every 30 minutes. It is designed for operations of up to 12 hours, with an emergency endurance of up to 96 hours, supported by a DNV-certified Human Support and Safety System (HSSS). DNV (Det Norske Veritas) is an internationally accredited registrar and classification society headquartered in Norway. The HSSS maintains the oxygen level at 20 per cent, the CO2 level at less than 1000 ppmv (part per million by volume), and controls humidity by measurement sensors to ensure human life comfort and safety.
The submersible is designed to perpetually float unless made to dive through water filling in its ballast tanks. It has three different combinations of weight drop mechanisms for ascending to the surface to maintain the safety. It has additional emergency power, control, and communication devices for emergency scenarios.
Matsya-6000 is equipped with an Underwater Acoustic Telephone that has been operated and tested for operations up to 10,000 meters depth of human operation vehicles, in addition to a sub-phone rated for 500-meter depth operations. The voice communication is designed to be utilized every 30 minutes with the submersible pilot and the Mission Control Centre so that continuous communication is ensured.
NIOT has signed MoU with the IFREMER (French Research Institute for Exploitation of the Sea), France, facilitating scientific knowledge exchange and participation with the French human scientific submersible for 6000 meters depth named NAUTILE.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मत्स्य-6000
19 MAR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य-6000 भारत की प्रमुख मानव पनडुब्बी है जिसका उद्देश्य तीन व्यक्तियों को 6000 मीटर की गहराई तक ले जाना है, जिसे पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (NIOT), चेन्नई द्वारा विकसित किया गया है, जो 2021 में भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए डीप ओशन मिशन की समुद्रयान परियोजना का भाग है।
मत्स्य- 6000 (2.1-मीटर व्यास वाला पर्सनल स्फीयर) के अंदर कर्मी दल रहेगा, इसे टाइटेनियम मिश्र धातु से बनाया गया है, तथा इसके अंदर 1 एटमॉस्फीयर (एटीएम) का दबाव रहेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस पर्सनल स्फीयर के स्फेयरिकल प्रेशर हुल को 720 बार प्रेशर सहन करने के लिए परीक्षण किया गया है, जो कि समुद्र में 6000 मीटर की गहराई पर अपेक्षित दाब से 1.2 गुणा अधिक है। संचालन के दौरान सभी मानव सुरक्षा मापदंडों की लगातार निगरानी की जाती है, और एक एकाउस्टिक मॉडम के माध्यम से जहाज आधारित मिशन कंट्रोल सेंटर के साथ संचार किया जाता है, पायलट हर 30 मिनट में अंडरवाटर एकाउस्टिक टेलीफोन के माध्यम से नवीनतम जानकारी भेजता रहता है। इसे 12 घंटे तक के संचालन के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है, जिसमें 96 घंटे तक की आपातकालीन सहनशक्ति है, जो कि एक डीएनवी-प्रमाणित मानव सहायता और सुरक्षा प्रणाली (एचएसएसएस) द्वारा समर्थित है। डीएनवी (डेट नॉस्र्क वेरिटास) एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्रप्त रजिस्ट्रार एवं क्लासीफिकेशन सोसायटी है, जिसका मुख्यालय नॉर्वे में है। एचएसएसएस ऑक्सीजन स्तर को 20 प्रतिशत, कार्बन डाईऑक्साइड (CO₂) को 1000 पीपीएमवी (पार्ट पर मिलियन बाई वॉल्यूम) से कम पर बनाए रखता है, तथा मानव जीवन को सहज और सुरक्षित बनाए रखने के लिए मेजरमेंट सेंसर द्वारा आर्द्रता को नियंत्रित करता है।
पनडुब्बी इस प्रकार डिजाइन की गई है कि यह हमेशा तैरती रहे, जब तक कि उसे इसके बैलास्ट टैंक में भरे पानी के माध्यम से गोता लगाने के लिए निदेशित न किया जाए। इसमें ऊपर सतह पर जाने के दौरान वजन कम करने के क्रियातंत्र के तीन अलग-अलग संयोजन हैं, ताकि इसकी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके। इसमें आपातकालीन परिदृश्यों के लिए अतिरिक्त आपातकालीन पॉवर, नियंत्रण और संचार उपकरण हैं।
मत्स्य-6000 में एक अंडरवाटर एकॉस्टिक टेलीफोन लगाया गया है, जिसे मानव संचालन वाहनों में 10,000 मीटर की गहराई तक संचालन के लिए संचालित और परीक्षण किया गया है, इसके अलावा इसमें 500 मीटर की गहराई पर काम करने की रेटिंग वाला सब- फोन भी है। वॉयस कम्युनिकेशन को सबमर्सिबल पायलट और मिशन कंट्रोल सेंटर के साथ हर 30 मिनट में उपयोग करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है ताकि निरंतर संचार किया जाना सुनिश्चित हो सके।
राष्ट्रीय समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी) ने IFREMER (फ्रेंच रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर एक्सप्लॉयटेशन ऑफ दि सी), के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है, जिससे वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान किया जा सकेगा, और नॉटाइल (NAUTILE) नामक समुद्र में 6000 मीटर की गहराई तक जाने वाली फ्रांसीसी मानव वैज्ञानिक पनडुब्बी के साथ भागीदारी की जा सकेगी।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।