Ministry of Minority Affairs
GOVERNMENT STRIVING TO IMPROVE SOCIO-ECONIMIC STATUS OF ALL COMMUNITIES INCLUDING MINORITY COMMUNITIES
19 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been striving to improve the socio-economic status of all communities, including minority communities, through various schemes and incentives through a saturation model, thereby ensuring that socio-economic status of all communities at par with the national mainstream. The Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. These schemes are meant for the weaker segments of minority. The schemes/programmes implemented by Minority Affairs for the welfare of minority communities are as under:
1. Educational Empowerment Schemes
(i) Pre-Matric, (ii) Post-Matric and (iii) Merit-cum-Means based scholarships
2. Employment and Economic Empowerment Schemes
(i) Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS)
(ii) Equity to National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) for
providing concessional loans to minorities.
3. Infrastructural Development Scheme
(i) Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakaram (PMJVK)
All the schemes together have contributed in the acquisition of high-level skills, greater opportunities in livelihood, high employability potential, improved access to better infrastructure, improved health and in the overall welfare of the Minority Communities.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
حکومت اقلیتی برادریوں سمیت تمام برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی صورت حال کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے
19 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند سیچوریشن ماڈل کے ذریعے مختلف اسکیموں اور ترغیبات کے توسط سے اقلیتی برادریوں سمیت تمام برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی صورت حال کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔ اس طرح تمام برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی صورت حال کو قومی مرکزی دھارے کے مطابق یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت خاص طور پر چھ (6) مرکزی طور پر نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی برادریوں کو سماجی و اقتصادی اور تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں مختلف اسکیموں کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیمیں اقلیتوں کے کمزور طبقات کے لیے ہیں۔ اقلیتی امور کی طرف سے اقلیتی برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے نافذ کردہ اسکیمیں/پروگرام درج ذیل ہیں:
1. تعلیمی کے اعتبار سے بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیمیں
(i) پری میٹرک، (ii) پوسٹ میٹرک اور (iii) میرٹ-کم-مینس پر مبنی وظائف
1. روزگار اور اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیمیں
(i) پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وکاس)
(ii) قومی اقلیتی ترقی و مالیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) کے لئے ایکویٹی
اقلیتوں کو رعایتی قرضے فراہم کرنا ۔
1. بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق اسکیم
(i) پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے)
ان تمام اسکیموں نے مل کر اعلیٰ سطح کی مہارتوں کے حصول ، روزی روٹی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع، روزگار کے اعلیٰ امکانات، بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے تک بہتر رسائی ، بہتر صحت اور اقلیتی برادریوں کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود میں تعاون کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات اقلیتی و پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔