Ministry of Minority Affairs
GOVERNMENT STRIVING TO IMPROVE SOCIO-ECONIMIC STATUS OF ALL COMMUNITIES INCLUDING MINORITY COMMUNITIES
19 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been striving to improve the socio-economic status of all communities, including minority communities, through various schemes and incentives through a saturation model, thereby ensuring that socio-economic status of all communities at par with the national mainstream. The Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. These schemes are meant for the weaker segments of minority. The schemes/programmes implemented by Minority Affairs for the welfare of minority communities are as under:
1. Educational Empowerment Schemes
(i) Pre-Matric, (ii) Post-Matric and (iii) Merit-cum-Means based scholarships
2. Employment and Economic Empowerment Schemes
(i) Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS)
(ii) Equity to National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) for
providing concessional loans to minorities.
3. Infrastructural Development Scheme
(i) Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakaram (PMJVK)
All the schemes together have contributed in the acquisition of high-level skills, greater opportunities in livelihood, high employability potential, improved access to better infrastructure, improved health and in the overall welfare of the Minority Communities.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार अल्पसंख्यकों सहित सभी समुदायों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार लाने का प्रयास कर रही है
19 MAR 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं और प्रोत्साहनों के जरिए अल्पसंख्यकों सहित सभी समुदायों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार करने का प्रयास कर रही है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि सभी समुदायों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति राष्ट्रीय मुख्यधारा के बराबर हो। अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय विशेष रूप से छह (6) केंद्रीय रूप से अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक और शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए देश भर में विभिन्न योजनाओं को लागू करता है। ये योजनाएं अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के कमज़ोर वर्ग के लोगों के लिए हैं। अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के कल्याण के लिए अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की ओर से कार्यान्वित की जाने वाली योजनाएं/कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण योजनाएं
(i) प्री-मैट्रिक, (ii) पोस्ट-मैट्रिक और (iii) मेधाविता सह-संसाधन आधारित छात्रवृत्ति
2. रोजगार एवं आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण योजनाएं
(i) प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास)
(ii) अल्पसंख्यकों को रियायती ऋण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) को इक्विटी।
3. बुनियादी ढांचा विकास योजना
(i) प्रधान मंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके)
सभी योजनाओं ने उच्च स्तरीय कौशल प्राप्ति, आजीविका के बेहतर अवसर, उच्च रोजगार क्षमता, बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे तक पहुंच, बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के समग्र कल्याण में योगदान दिया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।