Ministry of Science & Technology
PALIAMENT QUESTION: INCLINATION OF GIRLS TOWARDS SCIENCE
19 MAR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is implementing Vigyan Jyoti programme to encourage meritorious girls to pursue higher education and careers in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) fields since 2019-20. The program aims to promote gender parity in STEM by sustaining the talent pool in science and technology through various year-round activities like hands-on experiential learning sessions, interactions with scientific role models, visits to R&D and industrial labs, career guidance workshops and student-parent counselling sessions that provide exposure to increase the interest and inclination of girls towards science. Since its inception, Vigyan Jyoti programme has benefitted over 80,000 high-achieving girls from 300 districts across 35 States/UTs. To strengthen its impact, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has engaged with over 250 premiers national institutions, including universities, science and technology institutes, CSIR labs, and other reputed organizations, which serve as knowledge partners, contributing significantly to the program’s mission of fostering more girls participation in STEM.
The details of girl students encouraged to pursue science during the last three years, state-wise is given below:
State/UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total
Andaman and Nicobar
100
100
115
315
Andhra Pradesh
692
880
889
2461
Arunachal Pradesh
277
233
347
857
Assam
925
970
1276
3171
Bihar
694
912
1243
2849
Chandigarh
100
100
103
303
Chhattisgarh
739
1066
1397
3202
Dadar, Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu
200
200
188
588
Delhi
197
195
200
592
Goa
93
98
100
291
Gujarat
785
1703
1567
4055
Haryana
583
891
1580
3054
Himachal Pradesh
711
856
972
2539
Jammu and Kashmir
366
589
939
1894
Jharkhand
713
1017
1265
2995
Karnataka
846
1030
1278
3154
Kerala
686
810
975
2471
Ladakh
88
99
200
387
Madhya Pradesh
961
1273
1385
3619
Maharashtra
1001
1496
1709
4206
Manipur
291
289
463
1043
Meghalaya
222
300
394
916
Mizoram
47
90
87
224
Nagaland
82
104
97
283
Odisha
776
1082
1280
3138
Puducherry
341
399
396
1136
Punjab
653
1091
1480
3224
Rajasthan
920
1263
1712
3895
Sikkim
199
167
187
553
Telangana
491
745
771
2007
Tripura
213
233
299
745
Uttarakhand
664
861
900
2425
Uttar Pradesh
1285
1502
2566
5353
West Bengal
925
998
1083
3006
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: विज्ञान की ओर लड़कियों का झुकाव
19 MAR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय 2019-20 से मेधावी लड़कियों को स्टीम (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित) क्षेत्रों में उच्च शिक्षा एवं करियर को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम चला रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (स्टीम) में लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देना है, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे वर्ष की गतिविधियों जैसे व्यावहारिक अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण सत्र, वैज्ञानिक रोल मॉडल के साथ बातचीत, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, औद्योगिक प्रयोगशालाओं का दौरा, करियर मार्गदर्शन कार्यशालाएं और छात्र-अभिभावक परामर्श सत्रों के माध्यम से विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रतिभा पूल को निरंतर जारी रखना है, जो लड़कियों की विज्ञान के प्रति रुचि और झुकाव को बढ़ाने में मदद करते हैं। विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम की स्थापना के बाद से, 35 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 300 जिलों से 80,000 से अधिक उच्च-उपलब्धियां प्राप्त लड़कियों को इससे लाभ हुआ है। अपने कार्यक्रम को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने 250 से अधिक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों, जिसमें विश्वविद्यालय, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाएं और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित संगठन शामिल हैं, के साथ सहयोग किया है, जो ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में कार्य करते हैं और स्टीम में ज्यादा से ज्यादा लड़कियों की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के अभियान में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में विज्ञान विषय में पढ़ाई करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित की गई छात्राओं का राज्यवार विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
कुल
अंडमान और निकोबार
100
100
115
315
आंध्र प्रदेश
692
880
889
2461
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
277
233
347
857
असम
925
970
1276
3171
बिहार
694
912
1243
2849
चंडीगढ़
100
100
103
303
छत्तीसगढ़
739
1066
1397
3202
दादर, नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव
200
200
188
588
दिल्ली
197
195
200
592
गोवा
93
98
100
291
गुजरात
785
1703
1567
4055
हरियाणा
583
891
1580
3054
हिमाचल प्रदेश
711
856
972
2539
जम्मू और कश्मीर
366
589
939
1894
झारखंड
713
1017
1265
2995
कर्नाटक
846
1030
1278
3154
केरल
686
810
975
2471
लद्दाख
88
99
200
387
मध्य प्रदेश
961
1273
1385
3619
महाराष्ट्र
1001
1496
1709
4206
मणिपुर
291
289
463
1043
मेघालय
222
300
394
916
मिजोरम
47
90
87
224
नागालैंड
82
104
97
283
ओडिशा
776
1082
1280
3138
पुदुचेरी
341
399
396
1136
पंजाब
653
1091
1480
3224
राजस्थान
920
1263
1712
3895
सिक्किम
199
167
187
553
तेलंगाना
491
745
771
2007
त्रिपुरा
213
233
299
745
उत्तराखंड
664
861
900
2425
उत्तर प्रदेश
1285
1502
2566
5353
पश्चिम बंगाल
925
998
1083
3006
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।