Ministry of Science & Technology
PALIAMENT QUESTION: INCLINATION OF GIRLS TOWARDS SCIENCE
19 MAR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is implementing Vigyan Jyoti programme to encourage meritorious girls to pursue higher education and careers in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) fields since 2019-20. The program aims to promote gender parity in STEM by sustaining the talent pool in science and technology through various year-round activities like hands-on experiential learning sessions, interactions with scientific role models, visits to R&D and industrial labs, career guidance workshops and student-parent counselling sessions that provide exposure to increase the interest and inclination of girls towards science. Since its inception, Vigyan Jyoti programme has benefitted over 80,000 high-achieving girls from 300 districts across 35 States/UTs. To strengthen its impact, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has engaged with over 250 premiers national institutions, including universities, science and technology institutes, CSIR labs, and other reputed organizations, which serve as knowledge partners, contributing significantly to the program’s mission of fostering more girls participation in STEM.
The details of girl students encouraged to pursue science during the last three years, state-wise is given below:
State/UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total
Andaman and Nicobar
100
100
115
315
Andhra Pradesh
692
880
889
2461
Arunachal Pradesh
277
233
347
857
Assam
925
970
1276
3171
Bihar
694
912
1243
2849
Chandigarh
100
100
103
303
Chhattisgarh
739
1066
1397
3202
Dadar, Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu
200
200
188
588
Delhi
197
195
200
592
Goa
93
98
100
291
Gujarat
785
1703
1567
4055
Haryana
583
891
1580
3054
Himachal Pradesh
711
856
972
2539
Jammu and Kashmir
366
589
939
1894
Jharkhand
713
1017
1265
2995
Karnataka
846
1030
1278
3154
Kerala
686
810
975
2471
Ladakh
88
99
200
387
Madhya Pradesh
961
1273
1385
3619
Maharashtra
1001
1496
1709
4206
Manipur
291
289
463
1043
Meghalaya
222
300
394
916
Mizoram
47
90
87
224
Nagaland
82
104
97
283
Odisha
776
1082
1280
3138
Puducherry
341
399
396
1136
Punjab
653
1091
1480
3224
Rajasthan
920
1263
1712
3895
Sikkim
199
167
187
553
Telangana
491
745
771
2007
Tripura
213
233
299
745
Uttarakhand
664
861
900
2425
Uttar Pradesh
1285
1502
2566
5353
West Bengal
925
998
1083
3006
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پلرلیمنٹ سوال: سائنس کے تئیں لڑکیوں کی دلچسپی
19 MAR 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) باصلاحیت لڑکیوں کو ایس ٹی ای ایم (سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی) کے شعبوں میں اعلی تعلیم اور کیریئر بنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے 2019-20 سے وگیان جیوتی پروگرام نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد سال بھر کی مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے تجرباتی سیکھنے کے سیشن، سائنسی رول ماڈلز کے ساتھ بات چیت، تحقیقی و ترقیاتی اور صنعتی لیبز کے دورے، کیریئر گائیڈنس ورکشاپس اور طلباء اور والدین کی مشاورت کے سیشن کے ذریعے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں باصلاحیت افراد ک، کی جماعت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ایس ٹی ای ایم میں صنفی برابری کو فروغ دینا ہے جو سائنس کی طرف لڑکیوں کی دلچسپی اور جھکاؤ کو بڑھانے کے لیے نمائش فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے وگیان جیوتی پروگرام نے 35 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 300 اضلاع کی 80,000 سے زیادہ اعلی کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی لڑکیوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ اس کے اثرات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے 250 سے زیادہ پریمیئر قومی اداروں کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے، جن میں یونیورسٹیاں، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ادارے، سی ایس آئی آر لیبز اور دیگر معروف تنظیمیں شامل ہیں، جو علمی شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں، جو ایس ٹی ای ایم میں لڑکیوں کی زیادہ شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے پروگرام کے مشن میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران سائنس کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جانے والی طالبات کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total
انڈمان اور نکوبار
100
100
115
315
آندھرا پردیش
692
880
889
2461
اروناچل پردیش
277
233
347
857
آسام
925
970
1276
3171
بہار
694
912
1243
2849
چندی گڑھ
100
100
103
303
چھتیس گڑھ
739
1066
1397
3202
دادر، نگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو
200
200
188
588
دہلی
197
195
200
592
گوا
93
98
100
291
گجرات
785
1703
1567
4055
ہریانہ
583
891
1580
3054
ہماچل پردیش
711
856
972
2539
جموں و کشمیر
366
589
939
1894
جھارکھنڈ
713
1017
1265
2995
کرناٹک
846
1030
1278
3154
کیرالہ
686
810
975
2471
لداخ
88
99
200
387
مدھیہ پردیش
961
1273
1385
3619
مہاراشٹر
1001
1496
1709
4206
منی پور
291
289
463
1043
میگھالیہ
222
300
394
916
میزورم
47
90
87
224
ناگالینڈ
82
104
97
283
اوڈیشہ
776
1082
1280
3138
پڈوچیری
341
399
396
1136
پنجاب
653
1091
1480
3224
راجستھان
920
1263
1712
3895
سکم
199
167
187
553
تلنگانہ
491
745
771
2007
تریپورہ
213
233
299
745
اتراکھنڈ
664
861
900
2425
اتر پردیش
1285
1502
2566
5353
مغربی بنگال
925
998
1083
3006
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔