Ministry of Science & Technology
PALIAMENT QUESTION: INDIAN BIOLOGICAL DATA CENTRE (IBDC)
19 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology has created the national resource data of whole genome sequencing of 10,074 healthy individuals from 83 heterogeneous populations from 99 different sites, under the "Genome India" project, to create a library of genetic variations. This data aims to serving both scientific and medical community, fostering genomic research. Hence, the data has been archived at the Indian Biological Data Center (IBDC), a National Repository set up by this Department. The data can be used for developing indigenous chips, diagnostics and therapeutics, benefiting healthcare system of the country and thus will contribute to the bioeconomy of the country. The Department has planned to fund translational research in which this dataset will serve as a template, thus maximizing the benefits of the data generated under ‘Genome India’ project. This data will be disseminated to the researchers under the provisions of the Biotech-PRIDE (Promotion of Research and Innovation through Data Exchange) Guidelines and ‘Framework for Exchange of Data (FeED) Protocols.
Under the ‘Genome India’ project, the study has been carried out throughout the length and breadth of the country and ensured equitable sampling across linguistic, social, and regional groups in India. Approximately, 36.7% of the samples were collected from rural, 32.2 % from urban and 31.1 % from the tribal populations. It is imperative that maximum benefit should be accrued from the large data base already created. Hence the Department initially focuses on translational research using the already available dataset, for which proposals are being sought throughout the country and the process is still on; hence state wise data in this regard is not available.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भारतीय जैविक डेटा केन्द्र (आईबीडीसी)
19 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने “जीनोम इंडिया” परियोजना के तहत 99 विभिन्न स्थानों की 83 बहुजातीय आबादी से 10,074 स्वस्थ व्यक्तियों के संपूर्ण जीनोम अनुक्रमण का राष्ट्रीय संसाधन डेटा बनाया है ताकि आनुवंशिक विविधताओं का एक संग्रह तैयार किया जा सके। इस डेटा का उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिक और चिकित्सा समुदाय के काम आना है और जीनोम संबंधी अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना है। इसलिए, इस विभाग द्वारा स्थापित एक राष्ट्रीय भंडार, भारतीय जैविक डेटा केन्द्र (आईबीडीसी) में डेटा संग्रहीत किया गया है। इस डेटा का उपयोग स्वदेशी चिप्स, डायग्नोस्टिक्स और चिकित्सा विज्ञान को विकसित करने हेतु किया जा सकता है। इससे देश की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को लाभ होगा और इस प्रकार यह देश की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान देगा। विभाग ने स्थानांतरणीय शोध (ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च) का वित्त पोषण करने की योजना बनाई है जिसमें यह डेटासेट एक टेम्पलेट के रूप में काम करेगा और इस प्रकार ‘जीनोम इंडिया’ परियोजना के तहत सृजित डेटा के लाभों को अधिकतम किया जाएगा। यह डेटा बायोटेक-प्राइड (डेटा के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना) दिशानिर्देशों और 'डेटा के आदान-प्रदान के लिए फ्रेमवर्क (एफईईडी) प्रोटोकॉल के प्रावधानों के तहत शोधकर्ताओं को प्रदान किया जाएगा।
‘जीनोम इंडिया’ परियोजना के तहत, यह अध्ययन देश भर में किया गया है और देश के विभिन्न भाषाई, सामाजिक एवं क्षेत्रीय समूहों में समान नमूनाकरण सुनिश्चित किया गया है। लगभग 36.7 प्रतिशत नमूने ग्रामीण, 32.2 प्रतिशत शहरी और 31.1 प्रतिशत आदिवासी आबादी से एकत्र किए गए थे। यह आवश्यक है कि पहले से तैयार किए गए बड़े डेटाबेस से अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त किया जाए। इसलिए विभाग पहले से उपलब्ध डेटासेट का उपयोग करके स्थानांतरणीय शोध (ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च) पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करता है, जिसके लिए देश भर से प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए जा रहे हैं और यह प्रक्रिया अभी भी जारी है; इसलिए इस संबंध में राज्यवार डेटा उपलब्ध नहीं है।
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।