Ministry of Home Affairs
NIDAAN PORTAL
19 MAR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken various information technology driven initiatives in the field of Drug Law Enforcement. Some of the initiatives are as under: -
-
-
- Narco Coordination (NCORD) Portal accessible at https://narcoordindia.in/ is a gateway for all drugs and Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) related information for all four tiers of stakeholders starting from district level to state level and Central Ministries including all Drug Law Enforcement Agencies (DLEAs).
-
-
- To assist all DLEAs/other investigation agencies for investigation and proactive policing, National Integrated Database on Arrested Narco-Offenders (NIDAAN) portal is developed. It provides data of narcotics offenders involved in narcotics offences under Narcotic Drugs & Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985.
-
-
- CCTNS (Crime & Criminal Tracking Network System) is aimed to inter-link all police stations under a common application software for the purpose of investigation, data analytics, research, policy making and providing Citizen Services such as reporting & tracking of complaints, request for antecedent verifications, etc.
-
-
- A task force on Darknet and Crypto-Currency has been set up under the Multi Agency Centre (MAC) mechanism with a focus on monitoring all platforms facilitating Narco-trafficking, sharing of inputs on drug trafficking amongst Agencies/MAC members, interception of drug networks, continuous capturing of trends, modus operandi & nodes with regular database updates and review of related rules & laws.
-
-
- The Government has launched MANAS Helpline No. 1933 designed as a unified platform for citizens to report the drug-related issues via multiple communication.
NIDAAN portal is exclusively meant for use of Drugs Law Enforcement Agencies. The portal has emerged as an effective tool for the Drug Law Enforcement Agencies. It has helped them in connecting dots, previous involvements, fingerprint search, working inter-linkages, busting the network, monitoring habitual offenders, financial investigation and making proposals for detention under Prevention of Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs & Psychotropic Substances (PITNDPS), 1988. It also helps in monitoring status of current cases, bail, parole, handlers, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نِدان پورٹل
19 MAR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے منشیات کے قانون کے نفاذ کے شعبے میں انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں: -
1. نارکو کوآرڈنیشن (این سی او آر ڈی) پورٹل https://narcoordindia.in پر قابل رسائی ہے، تمام منشیات اور نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) سے متعلق معلومات کے لیے ایک گیٹ وے ہے ، جو ضلعی سطح سے لے کر ریاستی سطح تک اور تمام ڈرگ لاء انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں (ڈی ایل ای اے) سمیت مرکزی وزارتوں کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ہے۔
2. تحقیقات اور فعال پولیسنگ کے لیے تمام ڈی ایل ای اے/دیگر تفتیشی ایجنسیوں کی مدد کے لیے نیشنل انٹیگریٹیڈ ڈیٹا بیس آن آریسٹیڈ نارکو آفینڈرس (ندان) پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نارکوٹک ڈرگز اینڈ سائیکو ٹروپک سبسٹینس (این ڈی پی ایس) ایکٹ ، 1985 کے تحت نارکوٹک جرائم میں ملوث نارکوٹک مجرموں کا ڈیٹا فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
3. سی سی ٹی این ایس (کرائم اینڈ کرمنل ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک سسٹم) کا مقصد تمام پولیس اسٹیشنوں کو ایک مشترکہ ایپلی کیشن سافٹ ویئر کے تحت جوڑنا ہے جس کا مقصد تحقیقات، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، تحقیق، پالیسی سازی اور شہری خدمات جیسے شکایات کی رپورٹنگ اور ٹریکنگ، سابقہ تصدیقوں کی درخواست وغیرہ، فراہم کرنا ہے۔
4. ملٹی ایجنسی سینٹر (ایم اے سی) میکانزم کے تحت ڈارک نیٹ اور کرپٹو کرنسی پر ایک ٹاسک فورس بنائی گئی ہے جس میں نارکو اسمگلنگ کو آسان بنانے والے تمام پلیٹ فارموں کی نگرانی، ایجنسیوں/ایم اے سی ممبروں کے درمیان منشیات کی اسمگلنگ سے متعلق معلومات کا اشتراک، منشیات کے نیٹ ورک کی مداخلت ، رجحانات پر مسلسل نظر، باقاعدہ ڈیٹا بیس اپ ڈیٹس کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے طریقے اور نوڈس اور متعلقہ قواعد و ضوابط کا جائزہ لینے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت نے مانس ہیلپ لائن نمبر شروع کیا ہے ۔ 1933 کو شہریوں کے لیے ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ وہ متعدد مواصلات کے ذریعے منشیات سے متعلق مسائل کی اطلاع دے سکیں ۔
نِدان (NIDAAN) پورٹل خصوصی طور پر ڈرگ لاء انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کے استعمال کے لیے ہے۔ یہ پورٹل ڈرگ لاء انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کے لیے ایک موثر ذریعہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ اس سے انہیں نقطوں (ڈاٹس) کو جوڑنے، سابقہ ملوثیوں، فنگر پرنٹ سرچ، انٹر لنکیجز کو چلانے، نیٹ ورک کا سراغ لگانے، عادی مجرموں کی نگرانی، مالی تحقیقات اور نارکوٹک ڈرگز اینڈ سائیکو ٹروپک سبسٹینس (پی آئی ٹی این ڈی پی ایس) 1988 کے تحت غیر قانونی ٹریفیکنگ کی روک تھام کے تحت حراست کے لیے تجاویز بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ یہ موجودہ مقدمات، ضمانت، پیرول، ہینڈلرز وغیرہ کی صورت حال کی نگرانی میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی۔