Ministry of Home Affairs
NIDAAN PORTAL
19 MAR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken various information technology driven initiatives in the field of Drug Law Enforcement. Some of the initiatives are as under: -
-
-
- Narco Coordination (NCORD) Portal accessible at https://narcoordindia.in/ is a gateway for all drugs and Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) related information for all four tiers of stakeholders starting from district level to state level and Central Ministries including all Drug Law Enforcement Agencies (DLEAs).
-
-
- To assist all DLEAs/other investigation agencies for investigation and proactive policing, National Integrated Database on Arrested Narco-Offenders (NIDAAN) portal is developed. It provides data of narcotics offenders involved in narcotics offences under Narcotic Drugs & Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985.
-
-
- CCTNS (Crime & Criminal Tracking Network System) is aimed to inter-link all police stations under a common application software for the purpose of investigation, data analytics, research, policy making and providing Citizen Services such as reporting & tracking of complaints, request for antecedent verifications, etc.
-
-
- A task force on Darknet and Crypto-Currency has been set up under the Multi Agency Centre (MAC) mechanism with a focus on monitoring all platforms facilitating Narco-trafficking, sharing of inputs on drug trafficking amongst Agencies/MAC members, interception of drug networks, continuous capturing of trends, modus operandi & nodes with regular database updates and review of related rules & laws.
-
-
- The Government has launched MANAS Helpline No. 1933 designed as a unified platform for citizens to report the drug-related issues via multiple communication.
NIDAAN portal is exclusively meant for use of Drugs Law Enforcement Agencies. The portal has emerged as an effective tool for the Drug Law Enforcement Agencies. It has helped them in connecting dots, previous involvements, fingerprint search, working inter-linkages, busting the network, monitoring habitual offenders, financial investigation and making proposals for detention under Prevention of Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs & Psychotropic Substances (PITNDPS), 1988. It also helps in monitoring status of current cases, bail, parole, handlers, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
निदान पोर्टल
19 MAR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने ड्रग कानून प्रवर्तन के क्षेत्र में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी से प्रेरित कई पहल की हैं। इनमें से कुछ पहल इस प्रकार हैं: -
1. नार्को समन्वय (एनसीओआरडी) पोर्टल https://narcoordindia.in/ पर सभी ड्रग और नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) से संबंधित जानकारी के लिए एक प्रवेश द्वार है। जो जिला स्तर से लेकर राज्य स्तर तक सभी चार स्तरों के हितधारकों और सभी ड्रग कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (डीएलईए) सहित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के लिए है।
2. जांच और सक्रिय पुलिसिंग के लिए सभी डीएलईए/अन्य जांच एजेंसियों की सहायता के लिए, गिरफ्तार नार्को-अपराधियों पर राष्ट्रीय एकीकृत डेटाबेस (निदान) पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। यह नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रोपिक सब्सटेंस (एनडीपीएस) अधिनियम 1985 के अंतर्गत मादक पदार्थों के अपराधों में शामिल नारकोटिक्स अपराधियों का डेटा प्रदान करता है।
3. सीसीटीएनएस (क्राइम एंड क्रिमिनल ट्रैकिंग नेटवर्क सिस्टम) का उद्देश्य जांच, डेटा एनालिटिक्स, अनुसंधान, नीति निर्माण और नागरिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने जैसे शिकायतों की रिपोर्टिंग और ट्रैकिंग, पूर्ववर्ती सत्यापन के लिए अनुरोध के उद्देश्य से सभी पुलिस स्टेशनों को एक सामान्य एप्लिकेशन सॉफ्टवेयर के अंतर्गत जोड़ना है।
4. मल्टी एजेंसी सेंटर (एमएसी) तंत्र के अंतर्गत डार्कनेट और क्रिप्टो-करेंसी पर एक टास्क फोर्स की स्थापना की गई है, जिसका ध्यान नार्को-तस्करी को सुविधाजनक बनाने वाले सभी प्लेटफार्मों की निगरानी,एजेंसियों/एमएसी सदस्यों के बीच ड्रग तस्करी पर इनपुट साझा करना, ड्रग नेटवर्क को रोकना, रुझानों को लगातार कैप्चर करना, नियमित डेटाबेस अपडेट के साथ कार्यप्रणाली और नोड्स और संबंधित नियमों और कानूनों की समीक्षा करना है।
5. सरकार ने नागरिकों के लिए कई संचार के माध्यम से ड्रग से संबंधित मुद्दों की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच के रूप में डिजाइन किए गए मानस हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1933 को शुरू किया है।
निदान पोर्टल विशेष रूप से ड्रग्स कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के उपयोग के लिए है। पोर्टल ड्रग कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के लिए एक प्रभावी उपकरण के रूप में उभरा है। इसने उन्हें सुरागों को जोड़ने, पिछली संलिप्तता, फिंगरप्रिंट खोज, अंतर-संबंधों पर काम करने, नेटवर्क का भंडाफोड़ करने, आदतन अपराधियों की निगरानी करने, वित्तीय जांच करने और नारकोटिक ड्रग्स और साइकोट्रोपिक पदार्थों में अवैध तस्करी की रोकथाम (पीआईटीएनडीपीएस), 1988 के अंतर्गत हिरासत के लिए प्रस्ताव बनाने में मदद की है। यह वर्तमान मामलों, जमानत, पैरोल, संचालकों आदि की स्थिति की निगरानी करने में भी मदद करता है।
यह बात गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।