Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCHEMES TO PROMOTE ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND INNOVATION AMONGST SC
19 MAR 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has introduced various Schemes to promote entrepreneurship and innovation amongst Scheduled Castes. The Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes (VCF-SC), with a corpus of Rs. 750 crore, provides concessional finance ranging from Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 15 crore at a 4% coupon rate. This fund is managed by IFCI Venture Capital Ltd.
Additionally, the Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission (ASIIM), supports SC students, researchers, and entrepreneurs in Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) and Atal Incubation Centers (AICs). Under ASIIM, Rs. 30 lakh equity funding is provided over three years to help start-ups in sectors such as agriculture technology, IT, environment, waste management, and green energy. As of now, 245 SC-owned companies have been sanctioned financial assistance of ₹588.4 crore under the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes, including ASIIM.
Currently, the Government has no plans to establish a Social Innovation Hub to facilitate business ventures and startups for the SC community. However, it continues to promote entrepreneurship and innovation through existing initiatives such as ASIIM and VCF-SC. Additionally, steps have been taken to simplify access to credit through PM SURAJ—a digital interface for all financial inclusion Schemes of the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment and providing mentorship support and market linkages to strengthen the entrepreneurial ecosystem for Scheduled Castes and other marginalized communities.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, DR. VIRENDRA KUMAR, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పార్లమెంటులో ప్రశ్న: షెడ్యూల్డు కులాల్లో పారిశ్రామిక స్ఫూర్తి, సృజనాత్మకతలను పెంచే పథకాలు
19 MAR 2025 2:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
షెడ్యూల్డు కులాలకు చెందిన వారిలో పారిశ్రామిక స్ఫూర్తి, సృజనాత్మకతలను పెంచేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ పథకాలను ప్రవేశపెట్టింది. షెడ్యూల్డు కులాల కోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా రూ. 750 కోట్లతో వెంచర్ క్యాపిటల్ నిధి (వీసీఎఫ్–ఎస్సీ)ని ప్రారంభించింది. తద్వారా రూ.10 లక్షల నుంచి రూ. 15 కోట్ల వరకూ రాయితీతో కూడిన రుణాలను 4 శాతం వడ్డీకే అందిస్తోంది. ఈ నిధిని ఐఎఫ్సీఐ వెంచర్ క్యాపిటల్ సంస్థ నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
టెక్నాలజీ బిజినెస్ ఇంక్యుబేటర్ (టీబీఐ), అటల్ ఇంక్యుబేషన్ కేంద్రాల (ఏఐసీ)కు చెందిన ఎస్సీ విద్యార్థులకు, పరిశోధనకారులకు, పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకు అంబేద్కర్ సామాజిక సృజన ఇంక్యుబేషన్ పథకం (ఏఎస్ఐఐఎం) దన్నుగా నిలుస్తోంది. ఏఎస్ఐఐఎం కింద, వ్యవసాయ సాంకేతికత, ఐటీ, పర్యావరణం, వ్యర్థ నిర్వహణ, హరిత ఇంధనం వంటి రంగాల్లోని అంకుర పరిశ్రమలకు సహాయపడేందుకు మూడు సంవత్సరాలలో రూ. 30 లక్షల ఈక్విటీ నిధులను అందిస్తారు. ఇప్పటివరకూ ఏఎస్ఐఐఎం సహా వీసీఎఫ్–ఎస్సీ ద్వారా 245 ఎస్సీల ఆధ్వర్యంలోని కంపెనీలకు రూ. 588.4 కోట్ల మేర నిధులను అందించారు.
ఎస్సీ సముదాయానికి వ్యాపారాలు, అంకుర పరిశ్రమల ఏర్పాటు సులభతరం చేసేందుకు సోషల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ కేంద్రాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసే ఆలోచనలో ప్రభుత్వం లేనప్పటికీ, ప్రస్తుతం అమల్లో ఉన్న ఏఎస్ఐఐఎం, వీసీఎఫ్–ఎస్సీ వంటి కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా పారిశ్రామిక స్ఫూర్తి, సృజనలకు ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తోంది. అంతేకాక, ‘పీఎం సూరజ్’ ద్వారా అందించే రుణాలు సులభంగా అందేందుకు చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది. పీఎం సూరజ్... సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వశాఖలోని అన్ని సమ్మిళిత ఆర్థిక పథకాల ఏకీకృత డిజిటల్ వేదికగా సేవలందిస్తోంది. షెడ్యూల్డు కులాల, ఇతర వెనుకబడిన సమూహాల కోసం వ్యాపార యంత్రాంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు మెంటార్షిప్ మద్దతు, మార్కెట్ అనుసంధానాన్ని సమకూరుస్తోంది.
ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం ఇచ్చిన కేంద్ర సాంఘిక న్యాయం, సాధికారతల మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.