Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCHEMES TO PROMOTE ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND INNOVATION AMONGST SC
19 MAR 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has introduced various Schemes to promote entrepreneurship and innovation amongst Scheduled Castes. The Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes (VCF-SC), with a corpus of Rs. 750 crore, provides concessional finance ranging from Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 15 crore at a 4% coupon rate. This fund is managed by IFCI Venture Capital Ltd.
Additionally, the Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission (ASIIM), supports SC students, researchers, and entrepreneurs in Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) and Atal Incubation Centers (AICs). Under ASIIM, Rs. 30 lakh equity funding is provided over three years to help start-ups in sectors such as agriculture technology, IT, environment, waste management, and green energy. As of now, 245 SC-owned companies have been sanctioned financial assistance of ₹588.4 crore under the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes, including ASIIM.
Currently, the Government has no plans to establish a Social Innovation Hub to facilitate business ventures and startups for the SC community. However, it continues to promote entrepreneurship and innovation through existing initiatives such as ASIIM and VCF-SC. Additionally, steps have been taken to simplify access to credit through PM SURAJ—a digital interface for all financial inclusion Schemes of the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment and providing mentorship support and market linkages to strengthen the entrepreneurial ecosystem for Scheduled Castes and other marginalized communities.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, DR. VIRENDRA KUMAR, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद के प्रश्न: अनुसूचित जातियों में उद्यमशीलता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की योजनाएं
19 MAR 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने अनुसूचित जातियों के बीच उद्यमशीलता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए वेंचर कैपिटल फंड (वीसीएफ-एससी), 750 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के साथ, 4 प्रतिशत कूपन दर पर 10 लाख रुपये से 15 करोड़ रुपये तक रियायती वित्त प्रदान करता है। इस फंड का प्रबंधन आईएफसीआई वेंचर कैपिटल लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जाता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अंबेडकर सोशल इनोवेशन एंड इनक्यूबेशन मिशन (एएसआईआईएम), प्रौद्योगिकी व्यवसाय इनक्यूबेटर (टीबीआई) और अटल इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर (एआईसी) में अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और उद्यमियों का समर्थन करता है। एएसआईआईएम के तहत, कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी, आईटी, पर्यावरण, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और हरित ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में स्टार्ट-अप की मदद के लिए तीन वर्षों में 30 लाख रुपये की इक्विटी फंडिंग प्रदान की जाती है। अब तक एएसआईआईएम सहित अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए वेंचर कैपिटल फंड के तहत 245 अनुसूचित जाति के स्वामित्व वाली कंपनियों को 588.4 करोड़ रुपए की वित्तीय सहायता मंजूर की गई है।
वर्तमान में, सरकार के पास अनुसूचित जाति समुदाय के लिए व्यावसायिक उपक्रमों और स्टार्टअप की सुविधा के लिए सामाजिक नवाचार केंद्र स्थापित करने की कोई योजना नहीं है। हालांकि, यह एएसआईआईएम और वीसीएफ-एससी जैसी मौजूदा पहलों के माध्यम से उद्यमशीलता और नवाचार को निरंतर बढ़ावा देती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग की सभी वित्तीय समावेशन योजनाओं के लिए एक डिजिटल इंटरफेस पीएम सुराज के माध्यम से ऋण तक पहुंच को आसान बनाने और अनुसूचित जातियों और अन्य हाशिए के समुदायों के लिए उद्यमशीलता इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए मेंटरशिप सहायता और बाजार संपर्क प्रदान करने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं।
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।