Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCHEMES TO PROMOTE ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND INNOVATION AMONGST SC
19 MAR 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has introduced various Schemes to promote entrepreneurship and innovation amongst Scheduled Castes. The Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes (VCF-SC), with a corpus of Rs. 750 crore, provides concessional finance ranging from Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 15 crore at a 4% coupon rate. This fund is managed by IFCI Venture Capital Ltd.
Additionally, the Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission (ASIIM), supports SC students, researchers, and entrepreneurs in Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) and Atal Incubation Centers (AICs). Under ASIIM, Rs. 30 lakh equity funding is provided over three years to help start-ups in sectors such as agriculture technology, IT, environment, waste management, and green energy. As of now, 245 SC-owned companies have been sanctioned financial assistance of ₹588.4 crore under the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes, including ASIIM.
Currently, the Government has no plans to establish a Social Innovation Hub to facilitate business ventures and startups for the SC community. However, it continues to promote entrepreneurship and innovation through existing initiatives such as ASIIM and VCF-SC. Additionally, steps have been taken to simplify access to credit through PM SURAJ—a digital interface for all financial inclusion Schemes of the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment and providing mentorship support and market linkages to strengthen the entrepreneurial ecosystem for Scheduled Castes and other marginalized communities.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, DR. VIRENDRA KUMAR, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற கேள்வி: எஸ்சி பிரிவினரிடையே தொழில்முனைவை ஊக்குவிக்கும் திட்டங்கள்
19 MAR 2025 2:14PM by PIB Chennai
எஸ்சி பிரிவினரிடையே தொழில் முனைவு, புத்தாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிக்க அரசு பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. ₹750 கோடி மதிப்பிலான தொடக்க நிலை ஆதரவு மூலதன(வென்ச்சர் கேப்பிடல்)நிதியம் ₹10 லட்சம் முதல் ₹15 கோடி வரை சலுகை நிதியை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த நிதியை ஐஎஃப்சிஐ வென்ச்சர் கேபிடல் லிமிடெட் நிர்வகிக்கிறது.
கூடுதலாக, அம்பேத்கர் சமூக புத்தாக்க மற்றும் அடைகாப்பு இயக்கமானது எஸ்சி பிரிவு மாணவர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கிறது. வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பம், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், சுற்றுச்சூழல், கழிவு மேலாண்மை, பசுமை ஆற்றல் போன்ற துறைகளில் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களைத் தொடங்க மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் ₹30 லட்சம் சமபங்கு நிதி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதுவரை 245 எஸ்சி பிரிவினருக்கு சொந்தமான நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இந்த தொடக்க நிலை ஆதரவு மூலதன நிதியின் கீழ் ₹588.4 கோடி நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.