Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
NATIONAL PROGRAMME FOR DAIRY DEVELOPMENT
19 MAR 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) is implementing “National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)”scheme across the country since Feb-2014. The scheme has been restructured/ realigned in July 2021 for implementation from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with the following two components:
(i) The Component ''A'' of NPDD focuses on creating/strengthening of infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities for State Cooperative Dairy Federations/ District Cooperative Milk Producers’ Union/SHGs/Milk Producer Companies/Farmer Producer Organizations.
(ii) The Component ‘B’ of the NPDD scheme "Dairying through Cooperatives” aims to increase sale of milk and dairy products by increasing farmer’s access to organized market, upgrading dairy processing facilities and marketing infrastructure and enhancing the capacity of producer owned institutions.
Under Component A of NPDD scheme, 110 projects have been approved across the country including Tamil Nadu with the total outlay of Rs.2247.46 crore. (including Central Share of Rs.1658.29 crore) and under Component B of NPDD scheme, 22 projects have been approved with a total project cost of Rs.1130.62 crore (including Loan amount of Rs.705.53 crore, Grant of Rs.329.70 crore & participating institution (PI) contribution of Rs.93.38 crore) during last five years (2019-20 to 2023-24). Out of the total 132 projects approved under the scheme, 52 have been completed. In Tamilnadu, 4 projects have been approved with the total outlay of Rs.177.61 crore. (including Central Share of Rs.133.42 crore) during last five years (2019-20 to 2023-24). Out of these 4 projects, 2 have been completed under NPDD scheme.
Total 16041 dairy cooperative societies have been organised & 15.31 lakh farmers/milk producers have been enrolled under NPDD scheme during last five years (2019-20 to 2023-24). Tamilnadu Cooperative Milk Producers Federation Limited (TCMPFL) has informed that total 3.79 lakh farmers belonging to 9235 cooperative societies in Tamil Nadu have benefitted by getting remunerative price for their produce and the scheme made producers to supply their milk with easy access.
Dairy Plant Capacity of 1.82 Lakh litre per day (LLPD) has been enhanced under NPDD scheme during last three year (2021-22 to 2023-24). In addition, TCMPFL has informed that milk processing plant and value added product capacity created other than NPDD scheme in the State of Tamil Nadu is as under:
Sr. No.
Scheme/Funding
Activity created
1.
Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME)
Milk processing plant of capacity 2.00 lakh litre per day
2.
National Agriculture Development Programme (NADP).
Paneer Plant of capacity 2000 Kilogram per day at Coimbatore
3
TCMPFL Fund
Ice Cream Plant of capacity 30,000 litre per day at Coimbatore at Madurai
4.
National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)
Production capacity of Butter, Ghee & Paneer with capacity of 5000 Kilogram per day, 2000 litre per day & 1000 Kilogram per day respectively at Virudhunagar District Milk Union.
5.
Milk Union Fund
Curd plant of capacity 10,000 Litre per day Kanchipuram-Tiruvallur District Milk Union
Under Comp B of NPDD, Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) assisted programme, loan has been provided with subsidized rate of interest @1.50% for the eligible institutions for creations of dairy infrastructure in the interest of farmers and cooperative societies.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 19th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ڈیری کی ترقی کے لیے قومی پروگرام
19 MAR 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) فروری 2014 سے ملک بھر میں "ڈیری کی ترقی کے لئے قومی پروگرام (این پی ڈی ڈی)" اسکیم نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اسکیم کو 2021 – 22 سے 2025 – 26 تک نافذ کرنے کے لئے جولائی 2021 میں مندرجہ ذیل دو اجزاء کے ساتھ دوبارہ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
(i) این پی ڈی ڈی کا جزو ’’اے‘‘ معیاری دودھ کی جانچ کے آلات کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی کوآپریٹو ڈیری فیڈریشنز/ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو دودھ پروڈیوسرز یونین/ایس ایچ جیز/دودھ پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں/کسان پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کے لیے بنیادی کولنگ سہولیات کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر/مضبوطی پر مرکوز ہے ۔
(ii) این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم ’’کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے ڈیری‘‘کے جزو 'بی' کا مقصد کسانوں کی منظم بازار تک رسائی میں اضافہ کرکے، ڈیری پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات اور مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرکے اور پروڈیوسر کی ملکیت والے اداروں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرکے دودھ اور ڈیری مصنوعات کی فروخت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم کے جزو اے کے تحت، تمل ناڈو سمیت ملک بھر میں 110 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن کی کل لاگت 2247.46 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ (1658.29 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی حصے سمیت) اور این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم کے کمپونینٹ بی کے تحت گزشتہ پانچ سالوں (2019 – 20 سے 2023 – 24 ) کے دوران 1130.62 کروڑ روپے کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت کے ساتھ 22 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے (بشمول 705.53 کروڑ روپے کی قرض کی رقم، 329.70 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ اور حصہ لینے والے ادارے (پی آئی) کا 93.38 کروڑ روپے کا حصہ) اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ کل 132 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 52 مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ تمل ناڈو میں 177.61 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ 4 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں (2019 - 20 سے2023 – 24 تک) کے دوران (133.42 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی حصے سمیت) ان 4 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 2 این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم کے تحت مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔
کل 16041 ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے اور پچھلے پانچ سالوں (2019 - 20 سے 2023 - 24) کے دوران این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم کے تحت 15.31 لاکھ کسانوں/دودھ پیدا کرنے والوں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے ۔ تمل ناڈو کوآپریٹو دودھ پروڈیوسر فیڈریشن لمیٹڈ (ٹی سی ایم پی ایف ایل) نے بتایا ہے کہ تمل ناڈو میں 9235 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کل 3.79 لاکھ کسانوں نے اپنی پیداوار کے لیے معاوضے کی قیمت حاصل کرنے سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے اور اس اسکیم نے پروڈیوسروں کو آسانی سے اپنے دودھ کی فراہمی کرنے پر مجبور کیا ہے ۔
ڈیری پلانٹ کی صلاحیت پچھلے تین سالوں (2021 - 22 سے 2023 - 24) کے دوران این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم کے تحت 1.82 لاکھ لیٹر یومیہ (ایل ایل پی ڈی) بڑھا دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ٹی سی ایم پی ایف ایل نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ ریاست تمل ناڈو میں این پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم کے علاوہ دودھ پروسیسنگ پلانٹ اور ویلیو ایڈڈ پروڈکٹ کی صلاحیت درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
اسکیم/فنڈنگ
سرگرمی تخلیق کی گئی
1.
پردھان منتری مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کی فارملائزیشن (پی ایم ایف ایم ای)
دودھ پروسیسنگ پلانٹ کی صلاحیت 2.00 لاکھ لیٹر یومیہ
2.
قومی زرعی ترقیاتی پروگرام (این اے ڈی پی)
کوئمبٹور میں 2000 کلوگرام یومیہ صلاحیت کا پینیر پلانٹ
3
ٹی سی ایم پی ایف ایل فنڈ
مدورائی میں کوئمبٹور میں 30,000 لیٹر یومیہ صلاحیت کا آئس کریم پلانٹ
4.
نیشنل بینک فار ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ (نابارڈ)
ورودھ نگر ڈسٹرکٹ دودھ یونین میں بالترتیب 5000 کلوگرام یومیہ، 2000 لیٹر یومیہ اور 1000 کلوگرام یومیہ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ مکھن، گھی اور پنیر کی پیداواری صلاحیت ۔
5.
دودھ یونین فنڈ
دہی کا پلانٹ جس کی صلاحیت 10,000 لیٹر یومیہ ہے کانچی پورم-تروولور ڈسٹرکٹ دودھ یونین
این پی ڈی ڈی، جاپان انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن ایجنسی (جے آئی سی اے) کے تعاون یافتہ پروگرام کے تحت کسانوں اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے مفاد میں ڈیری انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے اہل اداروں کو 1.50 فیصد کی رعایتی شرح سود کے ساتھ قرض فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 19 مارچ 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔