लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने दिल्ली के विधायकों से दिल्ली विधानसभा को आदर्श विधानसभा बनाने का आग्रह किया, इसके गौरवशाली इतिहास पर प्रकाश डाला
दिल्ली में नई सरकार से लोगों की अपेक्षाएँ और आकांक्षाएँ बहुत अधिक हैं: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
दिल्ली के जनप्रतिनिधि दिल्ली के लोगों के प्रति जवाबदेह हैं, लेकिन पूरा देश उनके काम पर नज़र रखता है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
जन प्रतिनिधियों को अच्छा श्रोता बनने का प्रयास करना चाहिए, अच्छा विधायक बनने के लिए सदन में समय बिताना चाहिए: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
सदन में गतिरोध नहीं होना चाहिए; असहमति को सार्थक संवाद के साथ गरिमापूर्ण तरीके से व्यक्त किया जाना चाहिए: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
समितियाँ लघु विधानमंडलों के रूप में काम करती हैं; सदस्यों को समिति की बैठकों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेना चाहिए: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
संसदीय लोकतंत्र में विपक्ष की भूमिका सकारात्मक और रचनात्मक होनी चाहिए: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने दिल्ली विधान सभा के सदस्यों के लिए ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
18 MAR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज दिल्ली विधानसभा के नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यों से इसे आदर्श विधानसभा बनाने का आग्रह किया क्योंकि नई सरकार से लोगों की अपेक्षाएं और आकांक्षाएं बहुत अधिक हैं। इस बात पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली के जनप्रतिनिधि दिल्ली के लोगों के प्रति जवाबदेह हैं लेकिन पूरा देश उनके काम पर नज़र रखता है। सदस्यों से लोगों की समस्याओं के लिए अभिनव समाधान खोजने और प्रतिस्पर्धी भावना से विचारों और अनुभवों को साझा करने का आग्रह करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि विधायकों का उद्देश्य विधानसभा में ऐसे नवाचार पेश करना होना चाहिए जो लोगों की समस्याओं का समाधान करें और उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करें। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली से निकलने वाले समाधान केवल दिल्ली के काम आएंगे बल्कि देश के अन्य राज्यों और विधायी निकायों के लिए भी उदाहरण स्थापित करेंगे।
उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि सदस्यों को अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों तक सीमित रहने के बजाय समग्र रूप से दिल्ली के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। यह देखते हुए कि दिल्ली भारत का छोटा सा हिस्सा है, जहाँ सभी राज्यों के लोग, विभिन्न भाषाओं, धर्मों और संस्कृतियों के लोग एक साथ आते हैं, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि इन विभिन्न आकांक्षाओं और अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करना निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की जिम्मेदारी है। श्री बिरला आज दिल्ली विधानसभा परिसर में दिल्ली विधानसभा के सदस्यों के लिए दो दिवसीय ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र में बोल रहे थे। ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन दिल्ली विधानसभा और संसदीय लोकतंत्र अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (पीआरआईडीई), लोकसभा सचिवालय द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सदस्यों को लोगों की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करते हुए सदन के नियमों, प्रक्रियाओं और परंपराओं का पालन करना चाहिए तथा लोकतांत्रिक भावना और संवैधानिक मूल्यों को बनाए रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने विधानमंडल को कार्यकारी जवाबदेही के लिए अधिक प्रभावी मंच बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के उपयोग और सदस्यों के क्षमता निर्माण पर भी बल दिया। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि विधानमंडल सार्थक संवाद के लिए मंच हैं, तथा सदन के भीतर किसी भी प्रकार के गतिरोध की स्थिति नहीं होनी चाहिए तथा असहमति को गरिमापूर्ण तरीके से तथा सार्थक संवाद के माध्यम से व्यक्त किया जाना चाहिए। अध्यक्ष ने उनसे अपने सार्वजनिक जीवन में आचरण और नैतिकता के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया।
दिल्ली विधानसभा ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और आधुनिक भारत की लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था की स्थापना को करीब से देखा। इस गौरवशाली इतिहास को रेखांकित करते हुए, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने सदस्यों से उस परंपरा को बनाए रखने और इसे और मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विधायकों का आचरण और विधानसभा में उनके कार्य और चर्चाएं राष्ट्र की लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं को मजबूत करती हैं। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि जनप्रतिनिधियों को उत्कृष्ट श्रोता बनने का प्रयास करना चाहिए, क्योंकि सुनना बोलने जितना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि अच्छा वक्ता बनने के लिए अच्छा श्रोता होना आवश्यक है। श्री बिरला ने यह भी कहा कि पिछले कार्यों, बहसों, कानूनों और नए अभिनव विचारों को सीखने और समझने की मानसिकता के साथ काम करना आवश्यक है। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि जनप्रतिनिधियों को विधान सभा, भारत के संविधान के नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं, विशेष रूप से उन धाराओं से परिचित होना चाहिए जो आपके राज्य, कर्तव्यों और जिम्मेदारियों से संबंधित हैं। अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि कानून निर्माता जितना अधिक सूचित होगा, वह विधानसभा में उतना ही प्रभावी होगा। श्री बिरला ने यह भी कहा कि जनप्रतिनिधि जितनी अधिक तकनीक अपनाएंगे, उनकी चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श उतना ही बेहतर होगा।
इस अवसर पर, श्री बिरला ने विधायी प्रारूपण के ज्ञान के महत्व को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि विधायी प्रारूपण में कुशल जनप्रतिनिधि अपने राज्य और सरकार के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं। अच्छे विधायी प्रारूपण के माध्यम से, एक विधायक विधानसभा की सहायता कर सकता है और सरकार को प्रभावी कानून बनाने और बेहतर सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में मदद कर सकता है। संसदीय लोकतंत्र में विपक्ष की भूमिका सकारात्मक और रचनात्मक होनी चाहिए, क्योंकि लोकतंत्र की नींव संवाद और आम सहमति पर आधारित है। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि सदस्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि उनकी भाषा, आचरण और तर्क संसदीय मानदंडों के अनुरूप हों। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतंत्र में सत्ता पक्ष और विपक्ष दोनों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकाएँ होती हैं और उनके सकारात्मक योगदान से लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया मजबूत होती है। समितियों को लघु विधानमंडल बताते हुए, श्री बिरला ने सदस्यों से समिति की बैठकों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया। दिल्ली विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री विजेंद्र गुप्ता; दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता; दिल्ली विधानसभा में विपक्ष की नेता सुश्री आतिशी; और दिल्ली विधानसभा के उपाध्यक्ष श्री मोहन सिंह बिष्ट ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित विशिष्ट जनसमूह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री, दिल्ली से सांसद और विधानसभा के सदस्य उपस्थित थे।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES DELHI MLAs TO MAKE DELHI LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY A MODEL LEGISLATURE, HIGHLIGHTS ITS GLORIOUS HISTORY
EXPECTATIONS AND ASPIRATIONS OF PEOPLE FROM NEW GOVERNMENT IN DELHI ARE VERY HIGH: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PUBLIC REPRESENTATIVES OF DELHI ARE ACCOUNTABLE TO PEOPLE OF DELHI, BUT ENTIRE COUNTRY KEEPS AN EYE ON THEIR WORK: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PUBLIC REPRESENTATIVES MUST STRIVE TO BE EXCELLENT LISTENERS, SPEND TIME IN THE HOUSE TO BECOME A GOOD LEGISLATOR: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
THERE SHOULD NOT BE DEADLOCK IN HOUSE; DISSENT SHOULD BE EXPRESSED IN A DIGNIFIED MANNER WITH MEANINGFUL DIALOGUE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
COMMITTEES WORK AS MINI LEGISLATURES; MEMBERS SHOULD ACTIVELY PARTICIPATE IN COMMITTEE MEETINGS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IN PARLIAMENTARY DEMOCRACY, ROLE OF OPPOSITION SHOULD BE POSITIVE AND CONSTRUCTIVE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES ORIENTATION PROGRAMME FOR MEMBERS OF DELHI LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
18 MAR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today urged newly elected members of Delhi Legislative Assembly to make it a model legislature as expectations and aspirations of people from the new government are very high. Emphasizing on this, he said that public representatives of Delhi are accountable to people of Delhi but entire country keeps an eye on their work. Urging the Members to work on finding innovative solutions to the problems faced by the people, and share ideas and experiences in a competitive spirit, Shri Birla said that the aim of legislators must be to introduce innovations in the Assembly that will solve the problems of the people and address the challenges faced by them. He added that the solutions that emerge from Delhi will not only serve Delhi but also set an example for other states and legislative bodies in the country.
The Members should focus on development of Delhi as a whole instead of thinking restrictively to their constituencies, he suggested. Observing that Delhi is a microcosm of India, where people from all states, with diverse languages, religions, and cultures, come together, Shri Birla said that it is the responsibility of elected representatives to meet these varied aspirations and expectations. Shri Birla was speaking at the inaugural session of the two days Orientation Programme for Members of Delhi Vidhan Sabha at the Delhi Legislative Assembly premises, today. The Orientation Programme is being organised by Delhi Vidhan Sabha and Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE), Lok Sabha Secretariat.
Members, while fulfilling the hopes and aspirations of the people, must adhere to rules, procedures and conventions of the House upholding the democratic spirit and constitutional values, he added. He also stressed on using technology and Artificial Intelligence (AI) and capacity building of members to make the legislature a more effective platform for executive accountability. Mentioning that legislatures are platforms for fruitful dialogues, Shri Birla underlined that there should not be any deadlock within the House and dissent must be expressed in a dignified manner and through meaningful discourse. The Speaker urged them to maintain the highest standards of conduct and ethics in their public life.
Outlining the glorious history of the Delhi Legislative Assembly which closely witnessed the freedom struggle and the establishing of democratic setup of modern India, the Speaker urged the members to uphold that tradition and to strengthen it further. The conduct of MLAs and their actions and discussions in the Assembly strengthen the democratic traditions of the nation, he noted. Shri Birla observed that public representatives must strive to be excellent listeners, as listening is equally important as speaking. He added that being a good listener is essential to become a good speaker. Shri Birla also underlined that it is essential to work with the mindset of learning and understanding past actions, debates, laws, and new innovative ideas. Shri Birla noted that public representatives must be familiar with the rules and procedures of Legislative Assembly, the Constitution Of India, especially those sections that pertain to your state, duties and responsibilities. The more informed a law maker would be, the more effective he would in the Assembly, the Speaker added. Shri Birla also noted that the more technology public representatives embrace, the better their discussions and deliberations will be.
On the occasion, Shri Birla reiterated the importance of knowledge of legislative drafting and said that public representatives who are skilled in legislative drafting can make substantial contributions to the development of their State and government. By good legislative drafting, an MLA can help the assembly and help the government in effective legislation and better public service delivery. Mentioning that in a parliamentary democracy, role of the Opposition should be positive and constructive, as the foundation of democracy is based on dialogue and consensus, Shri Birla said that members must ensure that their language, conduct, and reasoning are in line with parliamentary standards. He added that in a democracy, both the ruling party and the opposition have important roles to play and that their positive contributions strengthen the democratic process. Referring to the Committees as mini legislatures, Shri Birla urged the members to actively participate in Committee meetings. Speaker of Delhi Legislative Assembly, Shri Vijendra Gupta; Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta; Leader of Opposition in Delhi Legislative Assembly, Ms. Atishi; and Deputy Speaker, Delhi Legislative Assembly, Shri Mohan Singh Bisht graced the occasion and addressed the distinguished gathering. Union Ministers, Members of Parliament representing Delhi, and Members of the Legislative Assembly were present on the occasion.