ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण क्रेडिट स्कोर
18 MAR 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में ग्रामीण क्रेडिट स्कोर की घोषणा की गई, जो सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों द्वारा स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के सदस्यों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लोगों की ऋण आवश्यकताओं के लिए विकसित किया जाने वाला एक ढांचा है। क्रेडिट सूचना कंपनियों (सीआईसी) द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली वर्तमान क्रेडिट स्कोरिंग प्रणाली, डिजाइन के अनुसार, ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के लिए किसी विशेष विचार के बिना सभी व्यक्तिगत उधारकर्ताओं के लिए सामान्य है। एसएचजी उधारकर्ताओं और ग्रामीण आबादी के क्रेडिट मूल्यांकन उद्देश्यों के लिए तैयार किया गया ग्रामीण क्रेडिट स्कोर बेहतर क्रेडिट मूल्यांकन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जिससे न केवल एसएचजी बल्कि किसानों और हाशिए के समुदायों सहित ग्रामीण आबादी के लिए औपचारिक ऋण तक पहुंच में सुधार होगा। यह उनके आर्थिक विकास और विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। सरकार हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श करके ग्रामीण क्रेडिट स्कोर के तौर-तरीकों और रूपरेखाओं पर काम कर रही है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।

Ministry of Rural Development
Grameen Credit Score
18 MAR 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2025-26 contained an announcement on the Grameen Credit Score, a framework to be developed by public-sector banks for the credit needs of members of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and people in rural areas. The current credit scoring mechanism used by Credit Information Companies (ClCs) is, by design, generic to all individual borrowers with no specific consideration for the rural sector. A Grameen credit score tailored for the credit assessment purposes of SHG borrowers and the rural population would facilitate better credit assessment, thereby improving access to formal credit not just for SHGs but for the rural population, including farmers and marginalised communities. This is crucial for their economic growth and development. The Government is working out the modalities and contours of the Grameen Credit Score in consultation with the stakeholders.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.