کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ضروری ادویات کی قومی فہرست، 2022 کے تحت قیمتوں کے تعین یا ری شیڈولنگ کی وجہ سے اوسط قیمت میں کمی کے نتیجے میں مریضوں کو تقریباً 3,788 روپے کروڑ کی سالانہ بچت کا تخمینہ ہے
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کے تحت، جن اوشدھی مراکز کے ذریعے معیاری ادویات مارکیٹ میں دستیاب برانڈڈ ادویات کی قیمتوں سے 50فیصد سے 80فیصدکم قیمتوں پر دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں
سستی ادویات اور قابل بھروسہ امپلانٹس فار ٹریٹمنٹ (امرت) پہل کے تحت،
امرت فارمیسی اسٹورز کے ذریعے ادویات، امپلانٹس، سرجیکل ڈسپوزایبل اور دیگر استعمال کی اشیاء مارکیٹ کی قیمتوں کے مقابلے 50فیصد تک نمایاں رعایت پر فراہم کی جاتی ہیں
18 MAR 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ضروری ادویات کی قومی فہرست (NLEM) کو مطلع کرتی ہے، جسے منشیات (قیمت کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2013 (DPCO، 2013) کے شیڈول-1 کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (NPPA) محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکل (DoP) کے تحت DPCO، 2013 کی دفعات کے مطابق ان طے شدہ ادویات کی قیمتیں مقرر کرتی ہے۔ شیڈولڈ ادویات کے تمام مینوفیکچررز اور مارکیٹرز کو اپنی مصنوعات کو NPPA کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ حد سے زیادہ قیمت (علاوہ قابل اطلاق سامان اور خدمات ٹیکس) کے اندر بیچنا ضروری ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، NPPA نئی ادویات کی خوردہ قیمت طے کرتا ہے، جیسا کہ DPCO، 2013 میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ درخواست دہندگان کے مینوفیکچررز اور ان کے مارکیٹرز کے لیے، جنہیں NPPA کی طرف سے مطلع کردہ قیمت کے اندر نئی دوا فروخت کرنا ضروری ہے۔ 12.3.2025 تک، NPPA کی طرف سے 928 طے شدہ فارمولیشنز کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں اور 3,200 سے زیادہ نئی ادویات کی خوردہ قیمتیں طے کی گئیں۔ NLEM، 2022 کے تحت قیمتوں کے تعین یا دوبارہ تعین کی وجہ سے اوسط قیمت میں کمی تقریباً 17% تھی، جس کے نتیجے میں مریضوں کو تقریباً 3,788 کروڑ کی سالانہ بچت کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ NPPA کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ قیمتوں کی تفصیلات اس کی ویب سائٹ (www.nppaindia.nic.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔
قیمتوں کے ضابطے کے علاوہ، حکومت نے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی پریوجنا (PMBJP) کے ذریعے سستی ضروری ادویات تک رسائی کو بھی قابل بنایا ہے، جس کے تحت معیاری ادویات جن اوشدھی مراکز (JAKs) کے ذریعے ان نرخوں پر فراہم کی جاتی ہیں جو عام طور پر بازار میں دستیاب برانڈڈ ادویات کی قیمتوں سے 50% سے 80% کم ہوتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے محکمہ کے سستی ادویات اور قابل علاج امپلانٹس برائے علاج (AMRUT) اقدام کے تحت، کینسر، دل اور دیگر بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے ادویات، امپلانٹس، سرجیکل ڈسپوزایبل اور دیگر استعمال کی اشیاء وغیرہ AMRIT ہسپتال کے مخصوص فارمیسی اسٹورز کے ذریعے مارکیٹ ریٹ پر 50% تک کی نمایاں رعایت پر فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ضروری ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور صحت عامہ کی سہولیات کا دورہ کرنے والے مریضوں کے جیب خرچ کو کم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت مفت میڈیسن سروس پہل شروع کی ہے، جس کے تحت ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو سب ہیلتھ سینٹر کی سطح پر 106 ادویات، پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر کی سطح پر 172 دوائیں، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر کی سطح پر 300 دوائیں، سب ڈسٹرکٹ ہیلتھ سینٹر کی سطح پر 318 دوائیں اور ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال کی سطح پر 83 ادویات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
فی الحال، 2,047 ادویات اور 300 جراحی، طبی استعمال کی اشیاء اور آلات PMBJP اسکیم کی مصنوعات کی ٹوکری کے تحت ہیں، جن میں تمام بڑے علاج کے گروپس کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جیسے کہ قلبی، اینٹی کینسر، اینٹی ذیابیطس، اینٹی انفیکٹو، اینٹی الرجک اور گیسٹرو آنتوں کے ادویات اور دیگر ادویات کے محکمے کے پاس فارمیٹس سیٹس ہیں۔ 31.3.2025 تک مصنوعات کی ٹوکری کو 2,100 ادویات اور 310 جراحی، طبی استعمال کی اشیاء اور آلات بڑھانے کا ہدف ہے ۔
شیڈولڈ اور نان شیڈول دونوں ادویات کی قیمتوں کی نگرانی NPPA کرتی ہے۔ نگرانی کی سرگرمیاں ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پرائس مانیٹرنگ ریسورس یونٹس (PMRUs)، اسٹیٹ ڈرگس کنٹرولرز (SDCs)، مارکیٹ کے نمونے، مارکیٹ پر مبنی ڈیٹا بیس اور فارما جن سمادھان (PJS) پورٹل کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی شکایات، سنٹرلائزڈ پبلک گریونس ریڈیس اینڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (CPGRAMS) اور دیگر قابل اعتماد ذرائع کے حوالہ جات پر مبنی ہیں۔ زائد چارج وصولنے کے معاملات DPCO، 2013 کے متعلقہ دفعات کے تحت NPPA کے ذریعے نمٹائے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکل اور کھاد کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Average price reduction due to fixation or refixation of prices under National List of Essential Medicines, 2022 resulted in estimated annual savings of approximately ₹3,788 crore to patients
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana quality medicines are offered through Jan Aushadhi Kendras at 50% to 80% lower rates than the prices of branded medicines available in the market
Under the Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) initiative, medicines, implants, surgical disposables and other consumables are provided at significant discounts of up to 50% of market rates through AMRIT Pharmacy stores
18 MAR 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare notifies the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM), which is incorporated as Schedule-I to the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO, 2013). The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) fixes ceiling prices of these scheduled medicines in accordance with the provisions of DPCO, 2013. All manufacturers and marketers of scheduled medicines are required to sell their products within the ceiling price (plus applicable Goods and Service Tax) fixed by the NPPA. Further, NPPA fixes the retail price of new drugs, as defined in DPCO, 2013. For applicant manufacturers and their marketers, who too are required to sell the new drug within the price notified by NPPA. In respect of non-scheduled formulations, manufacturers are required to not increase the Maximum Retail Price of the drugs launched by them by more than 10% during the preceding 12 months. As on 12.3.2025, ceiling prices of 928 scheduled formulations and retail prices of over 3,200 new drugs stood fixed by NPPA. The average price reduction due to fixation or refixation of prices under NLEM, 2022 was about 17%, resulting in estimated annual savings of approximately ₹3,788 crore to patients. Details of prices fixed by NPPA are available on its website (www.nppaindia.nic.in ).
Besides price regulation, Government has also enabled access to affordable essential medicines through Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), under which quality medicines are offered through Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) at rates that are typically 50% to 80% lower than the prices of branded medicines available in the market. In addition, under the Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) initiative of the Department of Health and Family Welfare, medicines for the treatment of cancer, cardiovascular and other diseases, implants, surgical disposables and other consumables etc. are provided at significant discounts of up to 50% of market rates through AMRIT Pharmacy stores set up in some hospitals/institutions. Also, to ensure availability of essential drugs and reduce out-of-pocket expenditure of patients visiting public health facilities, Government has rolled out the Free Drugs Service Initiative under the National Health Mission under which financial support is provided to State and Union Territory Governments for 106 drugs at the Sub-Health Centre level, 172 drugs at the Primary Health Centre level, 300 drugs at the Community Health Centre level, 318 drugs at the Sub-District Health level and 381 drugs at the District Hospitals.
Currently, 2,047 medicines and 300 surgicals, medical consumables and devices are under the PMBJP scheme product basket, covering all major therapeutic groups, such as cardiovascular, anti-cancers, anti-diabetic, anti-infectives, anti-allergic and gastro-intestinal medicines and nutraceuticals etc. The Department of Pharmaceuticals has set the target to increase the product basket to 2,100 medicines and 310 surgicals, medical consumables and devices by 31.3.2025.
The prices of both scheduled and non-scheduled drugs are monitored by NPPA. Monitoring activities are based on references from State/UT Price Monitoring Resource Units (PMRUs), State Drugs Controllers (SDCs), market samples, market-based databases and complaints received through the Pharma Jan Samadhan (PJS) portal, Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) and other reliable sources. Instances of overcharging are dealt with by NPPA under relevant provisions of DPCO, 2013.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in written reply to a question today.