कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
कृषि संबंधी पर्यटन गतिविधियों के लिए योजनाएं
18 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि संबंधी पर्यटन गतिविधियों के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के पास कोई योजना नहीं है। हालांकि, ग्रामीण पर्यटन सहित पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का विकास और संवर्धन संबंधित राज्य सरकार/संघ शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं 'स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी)', 'तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद)' और 'पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता' के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके देश में पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के प्रयासों को पूरा करता है। ग्रामीण सर्किट को स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत विषयगत सर्किटों में से एक के रूप में पहचाना गया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी 2.0) के तौर पर नया रूप दिया है, जिसका उद्देश्य गंतव्य और पर्यटक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन स्थलों को विकसित करना है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत में ग्रामीण पर्यटन के विकास और ग्रामीण होमस्टे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति भी तैयार की है।"
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
SCHEMES FOR AGRI RELATED TOURISM ACTIVITIES
18 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare does not have any ‘Scheme for Agri Related Tourism Activities’. However, Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including rural tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations. Rural Circuit has been identified as one of the thematic circuits under Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
Ministry of Tourism has revamped the Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD 2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations, following a destination & tourist-centric approach.
Ministry of Tourism has also formulated national strategies for development of rural tourism and promotion of rural homestays in India."
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.