Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
SCHEMES FOR AGRI RELATED TOURISM ACTIVITIES
18 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare does not have any ‘Scheme for Agri Related Tourism Activities’. However, Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including rural tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations. Rural Circuit has been identified as one of the thematic circuits under Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
Ministry of Tourism has revamped the Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD 2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations, following a destination & tourist-centric approach.
Ministry of Tourism has also formulated national strategies for development of rural tourism and promotion of rural homestays in India."
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষি-ভিত্তিক পর্যটনে উৎসাহদানের জন্য বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প
18 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২৫
কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কৃষি-ভিত্তিক পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত কোনো নিজস্ব প্রকল্প নেই। তবে, বিভিন্ন পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের বিষয়ে উৎসাহিত করতে রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে গ্রামীণ পর্যটন। কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ‘স্বদেশ দর্শন’, ‘প্রসাদ’ বা পিলগ্রিমেজ রিজুভিনেশন অ্যান্ড স্পিরিচ্যুয়াল হেরিটেজ অগমেন্টেশন ড্রাইভ সহ বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলির পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন করা হয়। পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনকে পর্যটন শিল্পের বিকাশে আর্থিক সহায়তা করা হয়। ‘স্বদেশ দর্শন’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় রুরাল সার্কিটকে চিহ্নিত করে সেখানে পর্যটন শিল্পের প্রসার ঘটানো হয়। বিভিন্ন পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এবং পর্যটক-কেন্দ্রিক নানা ব্যবস্থাপনাকে কার্যকর করতে ‘স্বদেশ দর্শন ২.০’ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করা হয়েছে। গ্রামীণ পর্যটন শিল্পের উন্নয়ন এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে হোম-স্টে প্রকল্পে উৎসাহদানের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক জাতীয় স্তরে কিছু নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে।
লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামনাথ ঠাকুর।