Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
SCHEMES FOR AGRI RELATED TOURISM ACTIVITIES
18 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare does not have any ‘Scheme for Agri Related Tourism Activities’. However, Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including rural tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations. Rural Circuit has been identified as one of the thematic circuits under Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
Ministry of Tourism has revamped the Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD 2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations, following a destination & tourist-centric approach.
Ministry of Tourism has also formulated national strategies for development of rural tourism and promotion of rural homestays in India."
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت سے متعلق سیاحتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے اسکیمیں
18 MAR 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے پاس ’زرعی سے متعلق سیاحتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے کوئی اسکیم‘ نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، دیہی سیاحت سمیت سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ کا کام متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/یونین ٹیریٹری (یوٹی) انتظامیہ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں کے ذریعے ’سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی)‘، ’مذہبی اور روحانی مقامات کی تعمیرنو، ورثے کے تحفظ سے متعلق (پرساد)‘ اور ’سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی مدد‘ کے ذریعے ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی مالی معاونت کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ دیہی سرکٹ کی شناخت سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت موضوعاتی سرکٹس میں سے ایک کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0) کے طور پر نئے سرے سے تبدیل کیا ہے جس کا مقصد ایک پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کو فروغ دینا ہے، جو کہ اپنی سمت اور سیاحت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر عمل پیرا ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ہندوستان میں دیہی سیاحت کی ترقی اور دیہی ہوم اسٹے کے فروغ کے لیے قومی سطح کی حکمت عملی بھی تیار کی ہے۔