Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI and the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, launched the IndiaAI Hackathon to revolutionize AI-driven mineral targeting
Encouraging AI and ML solutions for identification of new potential areas for exploration of critical minerals like REE, Ni-PGE, and copper, as well as other commodities like diamond, iron, manganese, and gold
18 MAR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a groundbreaking move to modernize mineral targeting in India, IndiaAI, an Independent Business Division (IBD) under Digital India Corporation (DIC), Ministry of Electronics & IT (MeitY), in collaboration with the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, has launched the IndiaAI Hackathon on Mineral Targeting.
The initiative is aimed at leveraging AI and ML technologies to enhance mineral discovery and geological analysis. Participants will use multi-parametric geoscience datasets, including geology, geophysics, geochemistry, remote sensing, and borehole data, to identify concealed and deep-seated ore bodies. The hackathon aims to:
1. Identification of new potential areas for exploration of critical minerals like REE, Ni-PGE, and copper, as well as other commodities like diamond, iron, manganese, and gold within a pre- defined 39,000 sq. km area in the states of Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, India.
2. Emphasis on locating unrevealed & deep-seated mineralised bodies with depth modelling.
3. Developing AI/ ML algorithms for data cleaning, integration, modelling, and validation.
4. Generation of mineral predictive maps showing exploration targets visualised through maps, sections, etc.
Exciting prizes for Hackathon Winners
The hackathon is open to Startups & Companies; Academic & Research Institutions; Autonomous bodies, including public sector organizations; students or researchers associated with educational institutions, or working professionals can participate in their individual capacity or as teams. The prize money for the hackathon is as follows.
• First Prize: ₹10 Lakh
• Second Prize: ₹7 Lakh
• Third Prize: ₹5 Lakh
• Special Prize of INR 5 lakhs for All-Women Teams (if no women team in top 3)
This initiative aligns with the Government of India’s vision of leveraging AI for inclusive growth and responsible development of AI. For more details and to apply, visit https://indiaai.gov.in/article/ai-for-mineral-targeting-join-the-indiaai-hackathon-on-mineral-discovery. The last date for submission is May 12, 2025.
Significance of the Hackathon
This initiative aligns with IndiaAI’s mission to democratize AI adoption in critical sectors, fostering technological self-reliance and responsible use of AI. By applying AI to mineral targeting, the government aims to improve discovery, efficiency and strengthen India’s mining sector while ensuring sustainable mineral exploration.
For further details, visit indiaai.gov.in.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडियाएआई और भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई), खान मंत्रालय ने एआई-संचालित खनिज लक्ष्य निर्धारण में क्रांति लाने के लिए इंडियाएआई हैकथॉन लॉन्च किया
आरईई, एन आई-पीजीई और तांबे जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के साथ-साथ हीरा, लोहा, मैंगनीज और सोने जैसी अन्य वस्तुओं की खोज के संदर्भ में नए संभावित क्षेत्रों की पहचान के लिए एआई और एमएल समाधानों को प्रोत्साहित करना
18 MAR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में खनिज लक्ष्य निर्धारण को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तहत, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन (डीआईसी) के तहत एक स्वतंत्र व्यवसाय प्रभाग (आईबीडी) इंडियाएआई ने भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई), खान मंत्रालय के सहयोग से खनिज लक्ष्य निर्धारण पर इंडियाएआई हैकथॉन लॉन्च किया है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य खनिज खोज और भूवैज्ञानिक विश्लेषण को बढ़ाने के लिए एआई और एमएल तकनीकों का लाभ उठाना है। प्रतिभागी भूविज्ञान, भूभौतिकी, भूरसायन विज्ञान, रिमोट सेंसिंग और बोरहोल डेटा सहित बहु-मानदंड भूविज्ञान डेटासेट का उपयोग करके छिपे हुए और गहरे बैठे अयस्कों की पहचान करेंगे। हैकाथॉन का उद्देश्य है:
1. भारत के कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यों में पूर्व-निर्धारित 39,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में आरईई, एन आई-पीजीई और तांबे जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के साथ-साथ हीरा, लोहा, मैंगनीज और सोने जैसी अन्य वस्तुओं की खोज के लिए नए संभावित क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना।
2. गहराई मॉडलिंग के साथ अब तक जानकारी नहीं और गहरे बैठे खनिजों का पता लगाने पर जोर।
3. डेटा क्लीनिंग, एकीकरण, मॉडलिंग और सत्यापन के लिए एआई/एमएल एल्गोरिदम विकसित करना।
4. नक्शों, खंडों आदि के माध्यम से अन्वेषण लक्ष्यों को दर्शाने वाले खनिज पूर्वानुमान मानचित्रों का निर्माण।
हैकाथॉन विजेताओं के लिए आकर्षक पुरस्कार
हैकाथॉन स्टार्टअप और कंपनियों; शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों; सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संगठनों सहित स्वायत्त निकायों के लिए खुला है; शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से जुड़े छात्र या शोधकर्ता या कामकाजी पेशेवर अपनी व्यक्तिगत क्षमता में या टीमों के रूप में भाग ले सकते हैं। हैकाथॉन के लिए पुरस्कार राशि इस प्रकार है:
• प्रथम पुरस्कार: 10 लाख रुपये
• द्वितीय पुरस्कार: 7 लाख रुपये
• तृतीय पुरस्कार: 5 लाख रुपये
सभी महिला टीमों के लिए 5 लाख रुपये का विशेष पुरस्कार (यदि शीर्ष 3 में कोई महिला टीम नहीं है)
यह पहल भारत सरकार के समावेशी विकास और एआई के जिम्मेदार विकास के लिए एआई का लाभ उठाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। अधिक जानकारी और आवेदन करने के लिए, https://indiaai.gov.in/article/ai-for-mineral-targeting-join-the-indiaai-hackathon-on-mineral-discovery देखें। आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 12 मई, 2025 है।
हैकाथॉन का महत्व
यह पहल महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में एआई अपनाने को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने, तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने और एआई के जिम्मेदार उपयोग के लिए इंडियाएआई के मिशन के अनुरूप है। खनिज लक्ष्य निर्धारण में एआई को लागू करके, सरकार का उद्देश्य खोज, दक्षता में सुधार करना और भारत के खनन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करना है, साथ ही सतत खनिज अन्वेषण सुनिश्चित करना है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, indiaai.gov.in देखें।