Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI and the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, launched the IndiaAI Hackathon to revolutionize AI-driven mineral targeting
Encouraging AI and ML solutions for identification of new potential areas for exploration of critical minerals like REE, Ni-PGE, and copper, as well as other commodities like diamond, iron, manganese, and gold
18 MAR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a groundbreaking move to modernize mineral targeting in India, IndiaAI, an Independent Business Division (IBD) under Digital India Corporation (DIC), Ministry of Electronics & IT (MeitY), in collaboration with the Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, has launched the IndiaAI Hackathon on Mineral Targeting.
The initiative is aimed at leveraging AI and ML technologies to enhance mineral discovery and geological analysis. Participants will use multi-parametric geoscience datasets, including geology, geophysics, geochemistry, remote sensing, and borehole data, to identify concealed and deep-seated ore bodies. The hackathon aims to:
1. Identification of new potential areas for exploration of critical minerals like REE, Ni-PGE, and copper, as well as other commodities like diamond, iron, manganese, and gold within a pre- defined 39,000 sq. km area in the states of Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, India.
2. Emphasis on locating unrevealed & deep-seated mineralised bodies with depth modelling.
3. Developing AI/ ML algorithms for data cleaning, integration, modelling, and validation.
4. Generation of mineral predictive maps showing exploration targets visualised through maps, sections, etc.
Exciting prizes for Hackathon Winners
The hackathon is open to Startups & Companies; Academic & Research Institutions; Autonomous bodies, including public sector organizations; students or researchers associated with educational institutions, or working professionals can participate in their individual capacity or as teams. The prize money for the hackathon is as follows.
• First Prize: ₹10 Lakh
• Second Prize: ₹7 Lakh
• Third Prize: ₹5 Lakh
• Special Prize of INR 5 lakhs for All-Women Teams (if no women team in top 3)
This initiative aligns with the Government of India’s vision of leveraging AI for inclusive growth and responsible development of AI. For more details and to apply, visit https://indiaai.gov.in/article/ai-for-mineral-targeting-join-the-indiaai-hackathon-on-mineral-discovery. The last date for submission is May 12, 2025.
Significance of the Hackathon
This initiative aligns with IndiaAI’s mission to democratize AI adoption in critical sectors, fostering technological self-reliance and responsible use of AI. By applying AI to mineral targeting, the government aims to improve discovery, efficiency and strengthen India’s mining sector while ensuring sustainable mineral exploration.
For further details, visit indiaai.gov.in.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا اے آئی اور جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی)، کانوں کی وزارت نے انڈیا اے آئی ہیکاتھون کا آغاز کیا تاکہ اے آئی سے چلنے والے معدنیات کو نشانہ بنایا جا سکے
اہم معدنیات جیسے آر ای ای ، ان آئی -پی جی ای ، اور تانبے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہیرے، لوہے، مینگنیز اور سونے جیسی دیگر اشیاء کی تلاش کے لیے نئے ممکنہ علاقوں کی نشاندہی کے لیے اے آئی اور ایم ایل حل کی حوصلہ افزائی
18 MAR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں معدنیات کے ہدف کو جدید بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام میں، انڈیا اے آئی، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن (ڈی آئی سی ) کے تحت ایک آزاد بزنس ڈویژن (آئی بی ڈی )، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ) کی وزارت نے جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی ) کے تعاون سے، معدنیات کی اہداف پر انڈیا اے آئی ہیکاتھون کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد معدنیات کی دریافت اور ارضیاتی تجزیہ کو بڑھانے کے لیے اے آئی اور ایم ایل ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔ شرکاء کثیر پیرامیٹرک جیو سائنس ڈیٹا سیٹس کا استعمال کریں گے، بشمول ارضیات، جیو فزکس، جیو کیمسٹری، ریموٹ سینسنگ، اور بورہول ڈیٹا، چھپے ہوئے اور گہرے بیٹھے دھاتی اجسام کی شناخت کے لیے۔ ہیکاتھون کا مقصد ہے:
اہم معدنیات جیسے آر ای ای ، این اائی -پی جی ای ، اور تانبے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر اشیاء جیسے ہیرے، لوہے، مینگنیج، اور سونا کی تلاش کے لیے نئے ممکنہ علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرناٹک اور آندھرا پردیش، بھارت کی ریاستوں میں پہلے سے طے شدہ 39,000 مربع کلومیٹر کے رقبے میں۔
گہرائی کی ماڈلنگ کے ساتھ غیر ظاہر شدہ اور گہری بیٹھے معدنیات سے متعلق لاشوں کو تلاش کرنے پر زور۔
ڈیٹا کی صفائی، انضمام، ماڈلنگ، اور توثیق کے لیے اے آئی /ایم ایل الگورتھم تیار کرنا۔
معدنی پیش گوئی کرنے والے نقشوں کی تخلیق جو نقشوں، حصوں وغیرہ کے ذریعے تصور کردہ تلاش کے اہداف کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
ہیکاتھون جیتنے والوں کے لیے دلچسپ انعامات
ہیکاتھون اسٹارٹ اپ اور کمپنیوں کے لیے کھلا ہے۔ تعلیمی اور تحقیقی ادارے؛ خود مختار ادارے، بشمول پبلک سیکٹر کی تنظیمیں؛ تعلیمی اداروں سے وابستہ طلباء یا محققین، یا کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد اپنی انفرادی صلاحیت یا ٹیم کے طور پر حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ ہیکاتھون کے لیے انعامی رقم درج ذیل ہے۔
پہلا انعام: 10 لاکھ روپے
دوسرا انعام: 7 لاکھ روپے
تیسرا انعام: 5 لاکھ روپے
تمام خواتین ٹیموں کے لیے آئی این آر 5 لاکھ کا خصوصی انعام (اگر کوئی خواتین ٹیم ٹاپ 3 میں نہیں ہے)
یہ پہل AI کی جامع ترقی اور ذمہ دارانہ ترقی کے لیے اے آئی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے حکومت ہند کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ مزید تفصیلات اور درخواست دینے کے لیے، https://indiaai.gov.in/article/ai-for-mineral-targeting-join-the-indiaai-hackathon-on-mineral-discovery ملاحظہ کریں۔ جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 12 مئی 2025 ہے۔
ہیکاتھون کی اہمیت
یہ پہل، اہم شعبوں میں اے آئی کو اپنانے کو جمہوری بنانے، تکنیکی خود انحصاری اور اے آئی کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے انڈیا اے آئی کے مشن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ معدنیات کو نشانہ بنانے کے لیے اے آئی کا اطلاق کرتے ہوئے، حکومت کا مقصد دریافت، کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا اور پائیدار معدنیات کی تلاش کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے کان کنی کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے indiaai.gov.in ملاحظہ کریں۔