Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews Mission Mausam and Other Projects of IMD, Pushes for Enhanced Weather Forecasting
India to Expand Doppler Radar Network for Better Weather Forecasting: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Directs IMD to Boost Public Outreach of Weather Alerts via Social Media
18 MAR 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, reviewed the progress of key meteorological initiatives, including "Mission Mausam", pushed for enhanced weather forecasting and assessed the status of Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) installations across India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the importance of real-time and impact-based weather forecasting, emphasizing that no weather hazard should go undetected or unpredicted. The expanding Doppler Weather Radar network of the India Meteorological Department (IMD) was a key highlight, with the Minister reviewing site selections for upcoming installations in Bengaluru, Raipur, Ahmedabad, Ranchi, Guwahati, Port Blair, and other locations.
With 73 Doppler Weather Radars set to be operational by 2025-26 and 126 by 2026, the network aims to enhance India’s capability in tracking extreme weather events, benefiting disaster response teams and the general public, the Minister was informed.
The Minister also instructed IMD to strengthen public outreach by leveraging social media for disseminating timely weather forecasts and warnings. Stressing the need for better citizen engagement, he directed officials to explore digital platforms and mobile applications such as Mausam, Meghdoot, and Umang, which provide weather updates and agro meteorological advisories.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the government’s commitment to modernizing weather monitoring systems, highlighting the role of satellite meteorology, numerical weather prediction models, and radar-based forecasting in enhancing accuracy. The meeting also reviewed financial allocations and pending approvals for weather infrastructure projects, ensuring steady progress in India’s meteorological advancements.
With extreme weather events becoming more frequent, the government’s focus on expanding radar coverage and improving dissemination mechanisms marks a crucial step in safeguarding lives and livelihoods. The discussion at the review meeting set the stage for faster implementation of weather monitoring projects, reinforcing India’s leadership in climate resilience and disaster preparedness.
The review meeting, attended by Secretary, MoES, Dr. M. Ravichandran, DG, IMD Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra and other senior IMD officials, focused on improving weather forecasting accuracy and expanding outreach to the public.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத்தின் மௌசம் திட்டம் மற்றும் பிற திட்டங்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
18 MAR 2025 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் இணையமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், "மிஷன் மவுசம்" உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய வானிலை முன்முயற்சிகளின் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்தார், மேம்பட்ட வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பை வலியுறுத்தினார் மற்றும் இந்தியா முழுவதும் டாப்ளர் வானிலை ரேடார் (டி.டபிள்யூ.ஆர்) நிறுவல்களின் நிலையை ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
நிகழ்நேர மற்றும் தாக்கம் அடிப்படையிலான வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், எந்தவொரு வானிலை ஆபத்தும் கண்டறியப்படாமலும் அல்லது கணிக்கப்படாமலும் போகக்கூடாது என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார். பெங்களூரு, ராய்ப்பூர், அகமதாபாத், ராஞ்சி, குவஹாத்தி, போர்ட் பிளேர் மற்றும் பிற இடங்களில் வரவிருக்கும் நிறுவல்களுக்கான தளத் தேர்வுகளை அமைச்சர் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தார்.
2025-26 ஆம் ஆண்டளவில் 73 டாப்ளர் வானிலை ரேடார்கள் மற்றும் 2026 ஆம் ஆண்டளவில் 126 டாப்ளர் வானிலை ரேடார்கள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வர உள்ளன. இந்த வலையமைப்பு, தீவிர வானிலை நிகழ்வுகளைக் கண்காணிப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதனால், பேரிடர் மீட்புக் குழுக்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் பயனடைவார்கள் என்று அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
சரியான நேரத்தில் வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்புகள் மற்றும் எச்சரிக்கைகளை பரப்புவதற்கு சமூக ஊடகங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் பொதுமக்களை அணுகுவதை வலுப்படுத்துமாறு அமைச்சர் இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத்திற்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார். வானிலை புதுப்பிப்புகள் மற்றும் வேளாண் வானிலை ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கும் டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் மற்றும் மௌசம், மேகதூத் மற்றும் உமங் போன்ற செல்பேசி செயலிகளை ஆராயுமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112434