Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MITIGATING THE IMPACT OF EXTREME CLIMATE
18 MAR 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Policy on Disaster Management (NPDM), the primary responsibility for disaster management, including disbursal of relief assistance on ground level, rests with the State Governments concerned. The State Governments undertake relief measures in the wake of natural calamities, from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) already placed at their disposal, in accordance with Government of India's approved items and norms. The Central Government supplements the efforts of the State Governments and provides requisite logistics and financial support. Additional financial assistance is provided from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), as per laid down procedure, in case of disaster of 'severe nature', which includes an assessment based on the visit of an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT).
Further, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) along with weather index based Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) provide a comprehensive insurance cover against failure of the crop to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of unforeseen natural calamities.
The PMFBY/RWBCIS scheme is being implemented on Area Approach basis and claims are worked out as per designated formula based on the season end yield data submitted by the concerned State Government irrespective of reasons of crop loss/ claims. Claims are required to be paid within 21 Days from calculation of claims on NCIP irrespective of whether Insurance Companies have raised the demand for 2nd or final tranche of premium subsidy and whether the verification and Quality Check has been completed by Insurance Companies. Failing which, penalty shall be auto calculated and levied as per relevant provisions through NCIP.
Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) scheme improves water use efficiency through Micro Irrigation technologies i.e. drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. Rainfed Area Development (RAD) scheme focuses on Integrated Farming System (IFS) for enhancing productivity and minimizing risks associated with climatic variability. Under RAD, crops/ cropping system is integrated with activities like horticulture, livestock, fishery, agro-forestry, apiculture etc. to enable farmers, not only in maximizing farm returns for sustaining livelihood but also to mitigate the impacts of drought, flood or other extreme weather events. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), Agroforestry & National Bamboo Mission also aim to increase climate resilience in agriculture.
The Government has set up National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) in 2008, which provide an overarching policy framework for climate action in the country. The NAPCC outlines a national strategy to enable the country to adapt to climate change and enhance ecological sustainability. One of the National Missions under NAPCC is the National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) which evolves and implements strategies to make agriculture more resilient to the changing climate.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has launched a flagship network project namely National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA). The project conducts studies on the impact of climate change on agriculture including crops, livestock, horticulture and fisheries and also develops and promotes climate resilient technologies in agriculture for vulnerable areas of the country. The outputs of the project help the regions to cope with extreme weather conditions like droughts, floods, frost, heat waves, etc. During last 10 years (2014-2024), a total of 2593 varieties have been released by ICAR, out of these 2177 varieties have been found tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses. Risk and vulnerability assessment of agriculture to climate change has been carried out at district-level for 651 predominantly agricultural districts as per Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. Out of 310 districts identified as vulnerable, 109 districts have been categorized as 'very high' and 201 districts as 'highly vulnerable. District Agriculture Contingency Plans (DACPs) for these 651 districts have also been prepared to address weather aberrations and recommending location specific climate resilient crops and varieties and management practices for use by the State Departments of Agriculture. For enhancing the resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers to climate variability, the Concept of "Climate Resilient Villages" (CRVs) has been initiated under NICRA. Location-specific climate resilient technologies have been demonstrated in 448 CRVs of 151 climatically vulnerable districts covering 28 states/UTs for adoption by farmers. ICAR through its NICRA project, creates awareness about impact of climate change in agriculture among farmers. Capacity building programmes are being conducted to educate the farmers on various aspects of climate change for wider adoption of climate resilient technologies.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
गंभीर जलवायु के प्रभाव को कम करना
18 MAR 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन नीति (एनपीडीएम) के अनुसार, जमीनी स्तर पर राहत सहायता के वितरण सहित आपदा प्रबंधन की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य सरकारों की है। राज्य सरकारें प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के मद्देनजर भारत सरकार की स्वीकृत मदों और मानदंडों के अनुसार, पहले से ही अपने पास उपलब्ध राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया कोष (एसडीआरएफ) से राहत उपाय करती हैं। केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है और जरूरी रसद और वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराती है। 'गंभीर प्रकृति' की आपदा के मामले में, निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया कोष (एनडीआरएफ) से अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय दल (आईएमसीटी) के दौरे के आधार पर मूल्यांकन शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) के साथ-साथ मौसम सूचकांक आधारित पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना (आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस) अप्रत्याशित प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से होने वाली फसल हानि/क्षति से पीड़ित किसानों को फसल की विफलता की स्थिति में एक व्यापक बीमा कवर प्रदान करती है।
पीएमएफबीवाई/आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस योजना को क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर लागू किया जा रहा है और फसल नुकसान/दावों के कारणों से इतर संबंधित राज्य सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तुत मौसम के अंत में उपज के आंकड़ों के आधार पर निर्दिष्ट सूत्र के अनुसार दावों की गणना की जाती है।
दावों का भुगतान एनसीआईपी पर दावों की गणना के 21 दिनों के भीतर किया जाना आवश्यक है, भले ही बीमा कंपनियों ने प्रीमियम सब्सिडी की दूसरी या अंतिम किस्त की मांग उठाई हो और चाहे बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा सत्यापन और गुणवत्ता जांच पूरी हो गई हो या नहीं हुई हो। ऐसा न करने पर, एनसीआईपी के माध्यम से प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के अनुसार जुर्माने की स्वचालित रूप से गणना की जाएगी और लगाया जाएगा।
प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) योजना सूक्ष्म सिंचाई प्रौद्योगिकियों यानि ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई प्रणालियों के माध्यम से जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार करती है। वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास (आरएडी) योजना उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता से जुड़े जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली (आईएफएस) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। आरएडी के तहत, फसलों/फसल प्रणाली को बागवानी, पशुधन, मत्स्य पालन, कृषि वानिकी, मधुमक्खी पालन आदि गतिविधियों के साथ एकीकृत किया जाता है ताकि किसानों को न केवल आजीविका को बनाए रखने के लिए कृषि रिटर्न को अधिकतम करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके बल्कि सूखे, बाढ़ या अन्य गंभीर मौसम से जुड़ी घटनाओं के प्रभावों को कम करने में भी मदद मिल सके। एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच), कृषि वानिकी और राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन का उद्देश्य कृषि में जलवायु लचीलापन बढ़ाना भी है।
सरकार ने 2008 में जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) की स्थापना की है, जो देश में जलवायु से जुड़े उपायों के लिए एक व्यापक नीतिगत ढांचा प्रदान करती है। एनएपीसीसी देश को जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल बनाने और पारिस्थितिक स्थिरता को बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति की रूपरेखा तैयार करती है। एनएपीसीसी के तहत राष्ट्रीय मिशनों में से एक राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) है जो बदलती जलवायु के लिए कृषि को अधिक लचीला बनाने के उद्देश्य से रणनीतियों को विकसित और कार्यान्वित करता है।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि में राष्ट्रीय नवाचार (एनआईसीआरए) नामक एक प्रमुख नेटवर्क परियोजना शुरू की है। यह परियोजना फसलों, पशुधन, बागवानी और मत्स्य पालन सहित कृषि पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव पर अध्ययन करती है और देश के संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों के लिए कृषि में जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास और प्रचार भी करती है। परियोजना से क्षेत्रों को सूखा, बाढ़, पाला, गर्मी की लहरों आदि जैसी चरम मौसम स्थितियों से निपटने में मदद करते हैं। पिछले 10 वर्षों (2014-2024) के दौरान, आईसीएआर द्वारा कुल 2593 किस्में जारी की गई हैं, इनमें से 2177 किस्में एक या अधिक जैविक और/या अजैविक मुश्किलों के प्रति सहनशील पाई गई हैं।
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतर-सरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार 651 मुख्य कृषि प्रधान जिलों के लिए जिला स्तर पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के मद्देनजर कृषि के जोखिम और भेद्यता का आकलन किया गया है। संवेदनशील के रूप में पहचाने गए 310 जिलों में से 109 जिलों को 'बहुत अधिक' और 201 जिलों को 'अत्यधिक संवेदनशील' के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। इन 651 जिलों के लिए जिला कृषि आकस्मिकता योजनाएं (डीएसीपी) भी तैयार की गई हैं, ताकि मौसम संबंधी असामान्यताओं को दूर किया जा सके और राज्य कृषि विभागों द्वारा उपयोग के लिए स्थान-विशिष्ट जलवायु लचीली फसलों और किस्मों और प्रबंधन के तौर-तरीकों की सिफारिश की जा सके। जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता के प्रति किसानों की लचीलापन और अनुकूलन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए, एनआईसीआरए के तहत "जलवायु लचीले गांवों" (सीआरवी) की अवधारणा शुरू की गई है। किसानों द्वारा अपनाए जाने के लिए 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हुए 151 जलवायु संवेदनशील जिलों के 448 सीआरवी में स्थान-विशिष्ट जलवायु लचीली प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया है। आईसीएआर अपनी एनआईसीआरए परियोजना के माध्यम से किसानों के बीच कृषि में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करता है। जलवायु परिवर्तन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर किसानों को शिक्षित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं, ताकि जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति संवेदनशील प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाया जा सके।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने दी।