Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
DRIP AND SPRINKLER IRRIGATION THROUGH PMKSY
18 MAR 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) Scheme is being implemented since 2015-16. The Scheme focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation, namely, drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. From 2015-16 to 2021-22, the Scheme was implemented as a component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY). From 2022-23, the scheme is being implemented under Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (PMRKVY).
From 2015-16 till date, 96.97 lakh ha has been covered under micro irrigation through PDMC scheme, which includes 46.37 lakh ha under drip irrigation and 50.60 lakh ha under sprinkler irrigation.
Under PDMC Scheme, financial assistance is provided to farmers for installation of micro irrigation systems @ 55% and 45% of the unit cost to small & marginal farmers and other farmers respectively.
NITI Aayog conducted an evaluation study of PDMC scheme in the year 2020. The study revealed that the scheme is relevant in achieving national priorities such as improving on-farm water use efficiency, enhancing crop productivity, generating employment opportunities, overall income enhancement of farmers etc.
Central Assistance of Rs. 5711.55 crore has been released/sanctioned till date under PMRKVY to the States during current financial year, which includes Rs. 2232.30 crore for PDMC scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएमकेएसवाई के माध्यम से ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई
18 MAR 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) 2015-16 से लागू है। यह योजना सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, अर्थात् ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई प्रणालियों के माध्यम से खेत स्तर पर जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है। 2015-16 से 2021-22 तक, इस योजना को प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) के एक घटक के रूप में लागू किया गया था। 2022-23 से, इस योजना को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (पीएमआरकेवीवाई) के तहत लागू किया जा रहा है।
वर्ष 2015-16 से अब तक पीडीएमसी योजना के माध्यम से 96.97 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के अंतर्गत कवर किया गया है, जिसमें ड्रिप सिंचाई के अंतर्गत 46.37 लाख हेक्टेयर और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई के अंतर्गत 50.60 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र शामिल है।
पीडीएमसी योजना के अंतर्गत, लघु एवं सीमांत किसानों तथा अन्य किसानों को इकाई लागत का क्रमशः 55% तथा 45% की दर से सूक्ष्म सिंचाई प्रणाली की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
नीति आयोग ने वर्ष 2020 में पीडीएमसी योजना का मूल्यांकन अध्ययन किया। अध्ययन से पता चला कि यह योजना राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को प्राप्त करने में प्रासंगिक है, जैसे कि खेत पर जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार, फसल उत्पादकता में वृद्धि, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना, किसानों की समग्र आय में वृद्धि आदि।
चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान पीएमआरकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत राज्यों को अब तक 5711.55 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता जारी/स्वीकृत की गई है, जिसमें पीडीएमसी योजना के लिए 2232.30 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।