Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
OPERATIONAL GUIDELINES OF PMFBY
18 MAR 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
All the major work like selection of insurance model, selection of Insurance Companies through transparent bidding process, enrollment of farmers, assessment of crop yield/crop loss for calculation of admissible claims are being performed by the concerned State Government or Joint Committee of State Government officials and concerned insurance company. Further, all the data relating to payment of claims was available with the States/UTs, therefore, they were advised to impose penalties on insurance companies themselves. The roles and responsibilities of each stakeholder are defined in the Operational Guidelines of the scheme for the proper execution of the scheme.
Majority of the claims are settled within the stipulated timelines under the Operational Guidelines of the scheme by the insurance companies. However, during the implementation of PMFBY, some complaints were received in the past about non-payment, delayed payment or under payment of claims on account of incorrect/delayed submission of insurance proposals by banks; discrepancy in yield data & consequent disputes between State Government and insurance companies, delay in providing State Government share of funds, non-deployment of sufficient personnel by insurance companies etc., which were suitably addressed as per provisions of the scheme.
In order to rigorously monitor claim disbursal process, a dedicated module namely ‘Digiclaim Module’ has been operationalized for payment of claims from Kharif 2022 onwards. This modules gives GOI visibility of claims payable, claims paid and pending. This is used for monitoring of claims, which was not possible earlier. It involves integration of National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) with Public Finance Management System (PFMS) and accounting system of Insurance Companies to provide timely & transparent processing of all claims. W.e.f. Kharif 2024, in case payment is not made timely by Insurance Company, penalty of 12% is auto-calculated and levied through NCIP. This is the first season for implementation of auto calculated penalty on NCIP and Department is taking all necessary steps for its enforcement.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط
18 MAR 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ تمام اہم کام جیسے کہ بیمہ ماڈل کا انتخاب، شفاف نیلامی کے عمل کے ذریعے انشورنس کمپنیوں کا انتخاب، کسانوں کا اندراج، قابل قبول دعووں کے حساب کے لیے فصل کی پیداوار/ فصل کے نقصان کا اندازہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت یا ریاستی حکومت کے افسران کی مشترکہ کمیٹی اور متعلقہ بیمہ کمپنی کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مزید، دعووں کی ادائیگی سے متعلق تمام اعداد و شمار ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس دستیاب تھے، اس لیے انہیں مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ خود انشورنس کمپنیوں پر جرمانہ عائد کریں۔ ہر فریق کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کی وضاحت اسکیم کے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط میں کی گئی ہے تاکہ اسکیم کو درست طریقے سے انجام دیا جاسکے۔
زیادہ تر دعوے بیمہ کمپنیاں اسکیم کے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کے تحت مقرر کردہ ٹائم فریم کے اندر طے کرتی ہیں۔ تاہم، پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے نفاذ کے دوران، بینکوں کی طرف سے بیمہ کی تجاویز کی غلط/دیر سے جمع کروانے، ادائیگیوں میں تاخیر یا کم ادائیگیوں، پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار میں تضاد اور ریاستی حکومت اور انشورنس کمپنیوں کے درمیان تنازعات، ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے رقم کی فراہمی میں تاخیر وغیرہ کے بارے میں کچھ شکایات موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ اسکیم کی دفعات کے مطابق اسے حل کیا گیا۔
دعوے کی تقسیم کے عمل کی سختی سے نگرانی کرنے کے لیے، خریف 2022 کے بعد سے دعووں کی ادائیگی کے لیے ’ڈیجی کلیم موڈیول‘ نامی ایک وقف شدہ ماڈیول کام کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ماڈیول حکومت ہند کو قابل ادائیگی دعووں، ادا شدہ دعووں اور زیر التواء دعووں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کا استعمال دعووں کی نگرانی کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے، جو پہلے ممکن نہیں تھا۔ اس میں نیشنل کراپ انشورنس پورٹل (این سی آئی پی) کو پبلک فائنانس مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) اور انشورنس کمپنیوں کے اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا شامل ہے تاکہ تمام دعووں کی بروقت اور شفاف پروسیسنگ فراہم کی جا سکے۔ خریف 2024 سے، اگر انشورنس کمپنی کی طرف سے وقت پر ادائیگی نہیں کی جاتی ہے، تو 12فیصد کا جرمانہ خود بخود شمار کیا جائے گا اور این سی آئی پی کے ذریعے عائد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ این سی آئی پی پر ازخود حساب شدہ جرمانے کے نفاذ کا پہلا سیزن ہے اور محکمہ اس کے نفاذ کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔