Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
OPERATIONAL GUIDELINES OF PMFBY
18 MAR 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
All the major work like selection of insurance model, selection of Insurance Companies through transparent bidding process, enrollment of farmers, assessment of crop yield/crop loss for calculation of admissible claims are being performed by the concerned State Government or Joint Committee of State Government officials and concerned insurance company. Further, all the data relating to payment of claims was available with the States/UTs, therefore, they were advised to impose penalties on insurance companies themselves. The roles and responsibilities of each stakeholder are defined in the Operational Guidelines of the scheme for the proper execution of the scheme.
Majority of the claims are settled within the stipulated timelines under the Operational Guidelines of the scheme by the insurance companies. However, during the implementation of PMFBY, some complaints were received in the past about non-payment, delayed payment or under payment of claims on account of incorrect/delayed submission of insurance proposals by banks; discrepancy in yield data & consequent disputes between State Government and insurance companies, delay in providing State Government share of funds, non-deployment of sufficient personnel by insurance companies etc., which were suitably addressed as per provisions of the scheme.
In order to rigorously monitor claim disbursal process, a dedicated module namely ‘Digiclaim Module’ has been operationalized for payment of claims from Kharif 2022 onwards. This modules gives GOI visibility of claims payable, claims paid and pending. This is used for monitoring of claims, which was not possible earlier. It involves integration of National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) with Public Finance Management System (PFMS) and accounting system of Insurance Companies to provide timely & transparent processing of all claims. W.e.f. Kharif 2024, in case payment is not made timely by Insurance Company, penalty of 12% is auto-calculated and levied through NCIP. This is the first season for implementation of auto calculated penalty on NCIP and Department is taking all necessary steps for its enforcement.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएमएफबीवाई के परिचालन दिशानिर्देश
18 MAR 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
बीमा मॉडल का चयन, पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से बीमा कंपनियों का चयन, किसानों का नामांकन, स्वीकार्य दावों की गणना के लिए फसल उपज/फसल हानि का आकलन जैसे सभी प्रमुख कार्य संबंधित राज्य सरकार या राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों और संबंधित बीमा कंपनी की संयुक्त समिति द्वारा किए जा रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, दावों के भुगतान से संबंधित सभी डेटा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास उपलब्ध थे, इसलिए, उन्हें बीमा कंपनियों पर खुद ही जुर्माना लगाने की सलाह दी गई थी। योजना के उचित निष्पादन के लिए योजना के परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों में प्रत्येक हितधारक की भूमिका और जिम्मेदारियों को परिभाषित किया गया है।
अधिकांश दावों का निपटान बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा योजना के परिचालन दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर किया जाता है। हालांकि, पीएमएफबीवाई के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान, बैंकों द्वारा बीमा प्रस्तावों को गलत/देरी से प्रस्तुत करने के कारण दावों का भुगतान न किए जाने, देरी से भुगतान किए जाने या कम भुगतान किए जाने, उपज के आंकड़ों में विसंगति और इसके परिणामस्वरूप राज्य सरकार और बीमा कंपनियों के बीच विवाद, राज्य सरकार के हिस्से की धनराशि प्रदान करने में देरी, बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा पर्याप्त कर्मियों की तैनाती न किए जाने आदि के बारे में कुछ शिकायतें प्राप्त हुई थीं, जिन्हें योजना के प्रावधानों के अनुसार उचित रूप से हल किया गया।
दावा संवितरण प्रक्रिया की सख्ती से निगरानी करने के लिए, खरीफ 2022 से दावों के भुगतान के लिए 'डिजिक्लेम मॉड्यूल' नामक एक समर्पित मॉड्यूल चालू किया गया है। यह मॉड्यूल भारत सरकार को देय दावों, भुगतान किए गए दावों और लंबित दावों की जानकारी देता है। इसका उपयोग दावों की निगरानी के लिए किया जाता है, जो पहले संभव नहीं था। इसमें राष्ट्रीय फसल बीमा पोर्टल (एनसीआईपी) को सार्वजनिक वित्त प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) और बीमा कंपनियों की लेखा प्रणाली के साथ एकीकृत करना शामिल है ताकि सभी दावों का समय पर और पारदर्शी प्रसंस्करण प्रदान किया जा सके। खरीफ 2024 से, यदि बीमा कंपनी द्वारा समय पर भुगतान नहीं किया जाता है, तो 12% का जुर्माना स्वचालित रूप से गणना करके एनसीआईपी के माध्यम से लगाया जाएगा। एनसीआईपी पर स्वचालित गणना वाले जुर्माने के कार्यान्वयन का यह पहला सीजन है और विभाग इसके प्रवर्तन के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठा रहा है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।