Ministry of Defence
VACANCIES IN ZILA SAINIK BOARDS
17 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The union government through regular discussion and engagements, is actively engaged with States & UT Governments and Rajya Sainik Boards to accelerate the filling of vacancies of 133 officer posts across 414 Zila Sainik Boards (ZSBs) as of December 31, 2024.
Replying to an unstarred question by Shri Manoj Kumar Jha, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth stated in the Rajya Sabha that -
1. A total of 133 officer posts are vacant across 414 ZSBs under various State/UT Governments, and these posts fall under the administrative and functional control of the respective state/UT governments.
2. The recruitment of the posts in ZSBs is governed by the respective State/UT Government rules, including any applicable reservation policies. Some State Governments have a reservation policy for these posts.
3. Discussions and regular engagements at appropriate levels with the State Governments/UT administrations/Rajya Sainik Boards (RSBs) have resulted in 65 officer posts being filled in ZSBs during the year 2024.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जिला सैनिक बोर्डों में रिक्त पद
17 MAR 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार नियमित चर्चा एवं संवाद के माध्यम से 31 दिसंबर, 2024 तक 414 जिला सैनिक बोर्डों (जेडएसबी) में 133 अधिकारी पदों की रिक्तियों को भरने में तेजी लाने के लिए राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों और राज्य सैनिक बोर्डों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से कर कर रही है।
राज्यसभा में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने श्री मनोज कुमार झा के एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए कहा कि -
1. विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के अंतर्गत 414 क्षेत्रीय चयन बोर्डों में कुल 133 अधिकारियों के पद रिक्त हैं और ये पद संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के प्रशासनिक एवं व्यावहारिक नियंत्रण में आते हैं।
2. जेडएसबी में पदों की भर्ती संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार के नियमों द्वारा शासित होती है, जिसमें लागू हुईं आरक्षण नीतियां भी शामिल हैं। कुछ राज्य सरकारों ने इन पदों के लिए विशेष आरक्षण नीति बना रखी है।
3. राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासनों/राज्य सैनिक बोर्डों (आरएसबी) के साथ उचित स्तर पर विचार-विमर्श और नियमित चर्चा के परिणामस्वरूप वर्ष 2024 के दौरान जेडएसबी में 65 अधिकारी पद भरे जाएंगे।