Ministry of Heavy Industries
INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY
18 MAR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) has played a key role in advancing research and development within India's automotive sector. It has successfully developed 27 innovative technologies, reflecting its commitment to excellence in automobile engineering. Additionally, ICAT holds 9 patents/ IPRs and 2 copyrights/ design registrations, highlighting its contributions to intellectual property in the automotive domain. ICAT’s experts have published over 50 technical papers in esteemed national and international forums. Furthermore, to strengthen the R&D ecosystem, ICAT has established over 40 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with leading domestic and international automotive organizations and premier academia such as IIT-Kanpur, IIT-Roorkee, IIT-Hyderabad, CDAC, IDIADA-Spain, TUV Rhineland-Germany.
ICAT has launched the ICAT incubation and acceleration centre for supporting startups in auto and allied domain. Additionally, ICAT is a board member in Automotive & Allied Research and Technology Innovations (AARTI) Foundation, a section-8 entity established with support from IIT-Roorkee, to support innovation and businesses in auto and allied domains, especially for startups and MSMEs. ICAT actively engages startups & MSMEs through workshops, seminars and webinars offering skilling and upskilling opportunities while serving as a technology and validation partner by providing technical and industry expertise.
The Government of India has formulated various schemes to attract foreign investment in the heavy industry and automobile sectors. These schemes also aim to strengthen the position of India in global EV and hydrogen fuel cell market. The details are as under: -
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): Government has notified this scheme on 23.09.2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 crore. There are 41 approved foreign applicants in the scheme.
2. Scheme to Promotion Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI): This scheme was notified on 15.03.2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. Under this scheme, EV passenger cars (e-4W) can initially be imported with a minimum CIF value of USD 35,000, at a duty rate of 15% for a period of 5 years from the date of issuance of approval letter by MHI. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of ₹4,150 crore and achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of third year and DVA of 50% at the end of fifth year.
3. Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme Phase-II: The Government implemented this scheme for a period of five years from 01/04/2019 till 31/03/2024 with a total budgetary support of Rs.11,500 crore. There are foreign OEMs who had invested and were supported under the scheme.
4. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE)Scheme: This schemewith an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore was notified on 29th September, 2024. It is a two-year scheme w.e.f. 1st April, 2024 onwards, which aims to support EVs including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses and e-Ambulances. There are foreign OEMs who have invested and are supported under the scheme.
5. National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM): The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission, with an objective to make India a global hub of production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives. One of the objectives of the Mission is to support the deployment of Green Hydrogen as fuel in buses and trucks, in a phased manner on a pilot basis. MNRE issued the scheme guidelines for implementation of pilot projects for use of Green Hydrogen in the Transport Sector under the NGHM. Under this scheme, five pilot projects have been sanctioned consisting total of 37 vehicles (buses and trucks), and 9 hydrogen refuelling stations. As part of the Mission, the R&D Scheme Guidelines have been issued that include development of fuel cells as one of the key areas.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र
18 MAR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी (आईसीएटी) ने भारत के ऑटोमोटिव सेक्टर में अनुसंधान और विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसने ऑटोमोबाइल इंजीनियरिंग में उत्कृष्टता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हुए 27 नवीन तकनीकों को सफलतापूर्वक विकसित किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त आईसीएटी के पास 9 पेटेंट/आईपीआर और 2 कॉपीराइट/डिज़ाइन पंजीकरण हैं, जो ऑटोमोटिव डोमेन में बौद्धिक संपदा में इसके योगदान को उजागर करते हैं। आईसीएटी के विशेषज्ञों ने प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर 50 से अधिक तकनीकी पत्र प्रकाशित किए हैं। इसके अलावा, आर एंड डी इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए, आईसीएटी ने प्रमुख घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऑटोमोटिव संगठनों और आईआईटी-कानपुर, आईआईटी-रुड़की, आईआईटी-हैदराबाद, सीडीएसी, आईडीआईएडीए-स्पेन, टीयूवी राइनलैंड-जर्मनी जैसे प्रमुख शिक्षाविदों के साथ 40 से अधिक समझौता ज्ञापन किए हैं।
आईसीएटी ने ऑटो और संबद्ध डोमेन में स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देने के लिए आईसीएटी इनक्यूबेशन और एक्सेलेरेशन सेंटर शुरू किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त आईसीएटी ऑटोमोटिव एंड एलाइड रिसर्च एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन में एक बोर्ड सदस्य है, जो आईआईटी-रुड़की के सहयोग से स्थापित एक सेक्शन-8 इकाई है। यह विशेष रूप से स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई के लिए ऑटो और संबद्ध डोमेन में नवाचार और व्यवसायों का समर्थन करने के लिए है। आईसीएटी कार्यशालाओं, सेमिनारों और वेबिनारों के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई को जोड़ता है, जो तकनीकी और उद्योग विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करके प्रौद्योगिकी और सत्यापन भागीदार के रूप में कार्य करते हुए कौशल और अपस्किलिंग के अवसर प्रदान करता है।
भारत सरकार ने भारी उद्योग और ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्रों में विदेशी निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएँ बनाई हैं। इन योजनाओं का उद्देश्य वैश्विक ईवी और हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल बाजार में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करना भी है। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं: -
1. भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो): सरकार ने 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए 23.09.2021 को इस योजना को अधिसूचित किया है। इस योजना में 41 स्वीकृत विदेशी आवेदक हैं।
2. भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक पैसेंजर कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना (एसपीएमईपीसीआई): भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस योजना को 15.03.2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। इस योजना के अंतर्गत ईवी यात्री कारों (ई-4डब्ल्यू) को शुरू में न्यूनतम सीआईएफ मूल्य 35,000 अमेरिकी डॉलर के साथ, एमएचआई द्वारा अनुमोदन पत्र जारी करने की तारीख से 5 साल की अवधि के लिए 15 प्रतिशत की शुल्क दर पर आयात किया जा सकता है। इसके लिए आवेदकों को न्यूनतम 4,150 करोड़ का निवेश करना होगा और तीसरे वर्ष के अंत में न्यूनतम 25 प्रतिशत और पांचवें वर्ष के अंत में 50 प्रतिशत का डीवीए हासिल करना होगा।
3. भारत में (हाइब्रिड और) इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का तेजी से अपनाना और विनिर्माण (फेम इंडिया) योजना चरण- II: सरकार ने इस योजना को 01/04/2019 से 31/03/2024 तक पांच साल की अवधि के लिए 11,500 करोड़ रुपये के कुल बजटीय समर्थन के साथ लागू किया है। ऐसे विदेशी ओईएम हैं जिन्होंने इस योजना के अंतर्गत निवेश किया था और उन्हें समर्थन दिया गया था।
4. पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव क्रांति इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना: 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली इस योजना को 29 सितंबर, 2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। यह 1 अप्रैल 2024 से दो साल की योजना है। इसका उद्देश्य ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रक, ई-बस और ई-एम्बुलेंस सहित ईवी का समर्थन करना है। ऐसे विदेशी ओईएम हैं जिन्होंने इस योजना के अंतर्गत निवेश किया है और उन्हें समर्थन दिया गया है।
5. राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम): नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन को लागू कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन और इसके डेरिवेटिव के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना है। मिशन का एक उद्देश्य पायलट आधार पर चरणबद्ध तरीके से बसों और ट्रकों में ईंधन के रूप में हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग का समर्थन करना है। एमएनआरई ने एनजीएचएम के अंतर्गत परिवहन क्षेत्र में हरित हाइड्रोजन के उपयोग के लिए पायलट परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए योजना दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। इस योजना के अंतर्गत कुल 37 वाहनों (बसों और ट्रकों) और 9 हाइड्रोजन ईंधन भरने वाले स्टेशनों से युक्त पाँच पायलट परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में अनुसंधान और विकास योजना दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं जिसमें ईंधन कोशिकाओं के विकास को प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में शामिल किया गया है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।