Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of shareholding in Dhoot Transmission Private Limited by BC Asia Investments XV Limited and BC Asia Investments XVI Limited
17 MAR 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of shareholding in Dhoot Transmission Private Limited by BC Asia Investments XV Limited and BC Asia Investments XVI Limited.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of shareholding in Dhoot Transmission Private Limited (DTPL) by BC Asia Investments XV Limited and BC Asia Investments XVI Limited. Certain inter-connected transaction is also envisaged.
BC Asia Investments XV Limited and BC Asia Investments XVI Limited are indirectly owned and controlled by funds managed and/or advised by Bain Capital Partners LLC (Bain Capital). Bain Capital is a private equity investment firm that invests, through its family of funds.
DTPL is engaged in the manufacturing and sale of auto-components in the electrical and electronics category (E & E Category) such as, wiring harnesses, automotive switches, electronic sensors and controllers (Flashers 24V), connectors, terminals, automotive cables, power cords, etc., to Original Equipment Manufacturers. DTPL also supplies wiring harnesses to the medical devices industry and the consumer durables industry.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने बीसी एशिया इन्वेस्टमेंट्स XV लिमिटेड और बीसी एशिया इन्वेस्टमेंट्स XVI लिमिटेड द्वारा धूत ट्रांसमिशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
17 MAR 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने बीसी एशिया इन्वेस्टमेंट्स XV लिमिटेड और बीसी एशिया इन्वेस्टमेंट्स XVI लिमिटेड द्वारा धूत ट्रांसमिशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में बीसी एशिया इन्वेस्टमेंट्स XV लिमिटेड और बीसी एशिया इन्वेस्टमेंट्स XVI लिमिटेड द्वारा धूत ट्रांसमिशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (डीटीपीएल) में शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण शामिल है। कुछ आपस में जुड़े लेन-देन भी अपेक्षित हैं।
बीसी एशिया इन्वेस्टमेंट्स XV लिमिटेड और बीसी एशिया इन्वेस्टमेंट्स XVI लिमिटेड अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से बेन कैपिटल पार्टनर्स एलएलसी (बेन कैपिटल) द्वारा प्रबंधित और/या सुझाए गए फंडों के स्वामित्व और नियंत्रण में हैं। बेन कैपिटल एक निजी इक्विटी निवेश फर्म है, जो अपने फंडों के जरिए निवेश करती है।
डीटीपीएल इलेक्ट्रिकल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स श्रेणी (ई एंड ई श्रेणी) में ऑटो-कंपोनेंट्स के निर्माण और बिक्री में संलग्न है, जैसे कि वायरिंग हार्नेस, ऑटोमोटिव स्विच, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सेंसर और कंट्रोलर (फ्लैशर्स 24 वी), कनेक्टर, टर्मिनल, ऑटोमोटिव केबल्स, पावर कॉर्ड आदि, मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं को। डीटीपीएल चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग और उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तु उद्योग को भी वायरिंग हार्नेस की आपूर्ति करता है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।